2005 NCAA Division II Men's Basketball Tournament

The 2005 NCAA Division II Men's Basketball Tournament involved 64 schools playing in a single-elimination tournament to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division II college basketball as the culmination of the 2004–05 NCAA Division II men's basketball season. It was won by Virginia Union University and VUU's Antwan Walton was the Most Outstanding Player.[1]

2005 NCAA Division II
Basketball Tournament
NCAA logo.svg
Teams64
Finals siteGrand Forks, North Dakota
ChampionsVirginia Union Panthers (3rd title)
Runner-upBryant Bulldogs (1st title game)
Semifinalists
Winning coachDave Robbins (3rd title)
MOPAntwan Walton Virginia Union
Attendance32,938
  • 2004 
  • NCAA Division II
    Basketball Tournament
  • 2006

RegionalsEdit

Northeast – Waltham, MassachusettsEdit

Location: Dana Center

First Round Regional Semifinals Regional Finals
         
1 Bentley 85
8 Queens (NY) 68
1 Bentley 90
4 Southern New Hampshire 84
4 Southern New Hampshire 80
5 St. Rose 71
1 Bentley 64
6 Bryant 74
6 Bryant 69
3 Adelphi 48
6 Bryant 76
7 Bloomfield 59
7 Bloomfield 79
2 St.Anselm 77

East - Misenheimer, North CarolinaEdit

Location: Merner Gym

First Round Regional Semifinals Regional Finals
         
1 Pfeiffer 110
8 Wheeling Jesuit 94
1 Pfeiffer 92
4 Salem International 105
4 Salem International 72
5 Alderson Broaddus 61
4 Salem International 73
2 Mount Olive 80
6 Indiana (PA) 76
3 Edinboro 73
6 Indiana (PA) 64
2 Mount Olive 72
2 Mount Olive 86
7 Millersville 78

South Central - Commerce, TexasEdit

Location: Texas A&M-Commerce Field House

First Round Regional Semifinals Regional Finals
         
1 Texas A&M–Commerce 62
8 Southwestern Oklahoma 57
1 Texas A&M–Commerce 81
5 Central Oklahoma 73
5 Central Oklahoma 84
4 Washburn 66
1 Texas A&M–Commerce 70
7 Tarleton State 75
3 Pittsburg State 73
6 St.Mary's (TX) 59
3 Pittsburg State 59
7 Tarleton State 65
7 Tarleton State 75
2 Central Missouri 72

West - Bellingham, WashingtonEdit

Location: Haggen Court at Sam Carver Gymnasium

First Round Regional Semifinals Regional Finals
         
1 Western Washington 80
8 BYU–Hawaii 69
1 Western Washington 66
5 Alaska–Fairbanks 88
5 Alaska–Fairbanks 65
4 Cal State San Bernardino 59
5 Alaska–Fairbanks 75
3 Cal Poly Pomona 86
3 Cal Poly Pomona 82
6 Seattle Pacific 77
3 Cal Poly Pomona 73
2 Hawaii–Hilo 62
2 Hawaii–Hilo 83
7 Chico State 81

South - Boca Raton, FloridaEdit

Location: Count and Countess de Hoernle Sports and Cultural Center

First Round Regional Semifinals Regional Finals
         
1 Lynn 89
8 Lane 61
1 Lynn 73
5 Central Arkansas 69
5 Central Arkansas 74
4 West Georgia 71
1 Lynn 67
2 Montevallo 54
6 Eckerd 81
3 FGCU 79
6 Eckerd 62
2 Montevallo 65
2 Montevallo 74
7 Barry 48

Great Lakes - Findlay, OhioEdit

Location: Houdeshell Court at Croy Gymnasium

First Round Regional Semifinals Regional Finals
         
1 Findlay 83
8 Quincy 73
1 Findlay 63
5 Wayne State 49
5 Wayne State (MI) 56
4 SIUE 55
1 Findlay 94
3 Ferris State 73
3 Ferris State 99
6 Indianapolis 79
3 Ferris State 93
2 Southern Indiana 87
2 Southern Indiana 67
7 Gannon 61

North Central - Denver, ColoradoEdit

Location: Auraria Events Center

First Round Regional Semifinals Regional Finals
         
1 Metro State 83
8 Northern State 60
1 Metro State 85
4 Minnesota State–Mankato 64
4 Minnesota State–Mankato 86
5 Fort Lewis 78
1 Metro State 89
3 South Dakota 84
3 South Dakota 94
6 Nebraska–Kearney 84
3 South Dakota 73
7 Winona State 68
7 Winona State 64
2 Nebraska–Omaha 58

South Atlantic - Bowie, MarylandEdit

Location: A.C. Jordan Arena

First Round Regional Semifinals Regional Finals
         
1 Bowie State 84
8 Tusculum 72
1 Bowie State 84
5 Columbus State 72
5 Columbus State 83
4 Kennesaw State 78
1 Bowie State 64
2 Virginia Union 70
3 South Carolina Upstate 63
6 Winston-Salem State 59
3 South Carolina Upstate 67
2 Virginia Union 85
2 Virginia Union 85
7 Catawba 81

Elite Eight – Grand Forks, North DakotaEdit

Location: Ralph Engelstad Arena

Elite Eight Final Four National Final
         
Bryant 84
Mount Olive 69
Bryant 60
Tarleton State 55
Tarleton State 58
Cal Poly Pomona 56
Bryant 58
Virginia Union 63
Lynn 75
Findlay 56
Lynn 61
Virginia Union 76
Virginia Union 78
Metro State 63

All-tournament teamEdit

  • Chris Burns (Bryant)
  • Duan Crockett (Virginia Union)
  • Luqman Jabaar (Virginia Union)
  • John Williams (Bryant)
  • Antwan Walton (Virginia Union)

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Division II Men's Basketball Championship" (PDF). NCAA. 2014. Retrieved February 21, 2015.