2005 Armenian Premier League

The 2005 Armenian Premier League season was the fourteenth since its establishment, and started on 12 April 2005. The last matches were played on 6 November 2005. FC Pyunik were the defending champions.

Participating teamsEdit

Location of teams in the 2005 Armenian Premier League
Club City Stadium Capacity
Banants Yerevan Nairi Stadium 6,850
Dinamo-Zenit Yerevan Republican Stadium 14,968
Esteghlal-Kotayk Abovyan Kotayk Stadium 5,500
Kilikia Yerevan Hrazdan Stadium 55,000
Lernagorts-Ararat Kapan Kapan Lernagorts Stadium 3,500
Lernayin Artsakh Yerevan Hrazdan Stadium 55,000
Mika Ashtarak Ashtarak Kasaghi Marzik Stadium 3,500
Pyunik Yerevan Republican Stadium 14,968
Shirak Gyumri Gyumri City Stadium 2,844

League tableEdit

First stageEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Pyunik 16 11 5 0 32 6 +26 38 Qualification for the Championship stage
2 Mika Ashtarak 16 10 5 1 27 11 +16 35
3 Banants 16 10 4 2 32 17 +15 34
4 Esteghlal-Kotayk 16 7 7 2 28 15 +13 28
5 Kilikia 16 6 3 7 29 25 +4 21
6 Dinamo-Zenit 16 4 3 9 20 26 −6 15
7 Shirak 16 3 2 11 18 34 −16 11 Qualification for the Relegation play-off
8 Lernagorts-Ararat 16 3 1 12 9 38 −29 10
9 Lernayin Artsakh 16 3 0 13 14 37 −23 9 Withdrew[a]
Source:[citation needed]
Notes:
  1. ^ Withdrew after 11 matches, remaining matches awarded 0-3 against them.

Championship stageEdit

The qualified teams only keep their head-to-head results to participate in the Championship stage, resulting in the following table.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Pyunik 10 6 4 0 16 4 +12 22
2 Mika Ashtarak 10 4 5 1 15 9 +6 17
3 Banants 10 4 4 2 14 13 +1 16
4 Esteghlal-Kotayk 10 2 6 2 12 11 +1 12
5 Kilikia 10 1 3 6 10 20 −10 6
6 Dinamo-Zenit 10 1 2 7 8 18 −10 5

Final classificationEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Pyunik (C) 20 11 6 3 35 15 +20 39 Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round
2 Mika Ashtarak 20 9 8 3 30 16 +14 35 Qualification for the UEFA Cup first qualifying round
3 Banants 20 9 6 5 31 27 +4 33
4 Esteghlal-Kotayk 20 8 7 5 22 19 +3 31
5 Kilikia 20 4 5 11 20 32 −12 17 Qualification for the Intertoto Cup first round
6 Dinamo-Zenit 20 2 2 16 12 41 −29 8
Source:[citation needed]
(C) Champion.

Relegation stageEdit

The qualified teams kept their complete results before entering the stage. The team finishing in 7th position remained in the Premier League, the 8th ranked team played the Promotion/Relegation play-off, while the 9th team was relegated.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
7 Lernagorts-Ararat 18 4 2 12 11 39 −28 14
8 Shirak (O) 18 3 3 12 19 36 −17 12 Qualification for the Relegation/Promotion play-off
9 Lernayin Artsakh (W) 16 3 0 13 14 37 −23 9 Withdrew and relegated to Armenian First League
Source:[citation needed]
(O) Play-off winner; (W) Withdrew.

Relegation/Promotion play-offEdit

Date Venue PL Club Result FL Club Information
22 October n/a Shirak 5 - 1 Gandzasar Shirak remains in the Premier League

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit