2002 IAAF World Cup – Results

  (Redirected from 2002 IAAF World Cup results)

These are the results of the 2002 IAAF World Cup, which took place in Madrid, Spain on 21 and 22 September 2002.

ResultsEdit

100 mEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AFR Uchenna Emedolu 10.06 PB
2 AME Kim Collins 10.06
3 EUR Francis Obikwelu 10.09
4 USA Jon Drummond 10.10
5 ASI Jamal Al-Saffar 10.38
6 GER Marc Blume 10.46
7 OCE Patrick Johnson 10.58
8 ESP Angel David Rodríguez 10.78
DQ GBR Dwain Chambers 10.16

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AME Tayna Lawrence 11.06
2 ASI Susanthika Jayasinghe 11.20
3 AFR Endurance Ojokolo 11.26
4 ESP Glory Alozie 11.28
5 GER Melanie Paschke 11.37
6 RUS Marina Kislova 11.41
7 EUR Kim Gevaert 11.41
8 OCE Lauren Hewitt 11.48
DQ USA Marion Jones 10.90

200 mEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 EUR Francis Obikwelu 20.18 SB
2 AFR Frankie Fredericks 20.20
3 GBR Marlon Devonish 20.32
4 USA Ramon Clay 20.32
5 AME Dominic Demeritte 20.47
6 ASI Gennadiy Chernovol 20.73
7 ESP Julian Martínez 21.23
8 GER Oliver Koenig 21.32
9 OCE Dallas Roberts 21.61
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AME Debbie Ferguson 22.49
2 EUR Muriel Hurtis 22.78
3 AFR Myriam Léonie Mani 22.81 SB
4 ASI Susanthika Jayasinghe 22.82 SB
5 OCE Lauren Hewitt 23.30
6 RUS Marina Kislova 23.38
7 USA Kelli White 23.51
8 GER Gabi Rockmeier 23.67
9 ESP Julia Alba 24.21

400 mEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AME Michael Blackwood 44.60 PB
2 GER Ingo Schultz 44.86 SB
3 ASI Fawzi Al-Shammari 45.14
4 AFR Eric Milazar 45.41
5 USA Alvin Harrison 45.46
6 OCE Clinton Hill 45.74
7 GBR Timothy Benjamin 45.80
8 ESP David Canal 46.21
9 EUR Zsolt Szeglet 46.26
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AME Ana Guevara 49.56
2 USA Jearl Miles Clark 50.27 SB
3 RUS Olesya Zykina 50.67
4 EUR Lee McConnell 50.82 PB
5 AFR Kaltouma Nadjina 51.11
6 GER Claudia Marx 52.30
7 ASI Tatyana Roslanova 52.44
8 OCE Rosemary Hayward 52.76 PB
9 ESP Miriam Bravo 53.79 SB

800 mEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 ESP Antonio Manuel Reina 1:43.83 CR
2 AFR Djabir Saïd-Guerni 1:44.03 SB
3 USA David Krummenacker 1:45.14
4 EUR André Bucher 1:45.31
5 GER Nils Schumann 1:45.34
6 AME Osmar dos Santos 1:46.01 SB
7 ASI Mihail Kolganov 1:47.45 PB
8 GBR James McIlroy 1:48.43
OCE Kris McCarthy DNF
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AFR Maria de Lurdes Mutola 1:58.60
2 ESP Mayte Martínez 1:59.24
3 EUR Jolanda Čeplak 1:59.42
4 AME Zulia Calatayud 1:59.44
5 RUS Svetlana Cherkasova 2:00.72
6 GER Claudia Gesell 2:01.58
7 USA Sasha Spencer 2:02.92
8 OCE Tamsyn Lewis 2:03.10
9 ASI Miho Sugimori 2:03.22 PB

1500 mEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AFR Bernard Lagat 3:31.20 CR
2 ESP Reyes Estévez 3:33.67
3 EUR Mehdi Baala 3:38.04
4 OCE Youcef Abdi 3:41.01
5 GER Franek Haschke 3:41.58
6 GBR Michael East 3:41.88
7 ASI Abdulrahman Suleiman 3:42.27
8 AME Hudson Santos de Souza 3:42.58
9 USA Seneca Lassiter 4:05.82
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 EUR Süreyya Ayhan 4:02.57
2 RUS Tatyana Tomashova 4:09.74
3 GER Kathleen Friedrich 4:10.20
4 USA Regina Jacobs 4:10.78
5 AFR Jackline Maranga 4:11.10
6 ASI Tatyana Borisova 4:11.14 PB
7 ESP Nuria Fernández 4:11.56
8 OCE Sarah Jamieson 4:12.33
9 AME Mardrea Hyman 4:14.60

3000 mEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 OCE Craig Mottram 7:41.37 CR
2 AME José David Galván 7:47.43 SB
3 ESP Roberto García 7:53.96
4 AFR Paul Bitok 7:56.31
5 GBR Anthony Whiteman 8:03.33
6 ASI Ahmed Ibrahim Hashim 8:08.31
7 EUR Serhiy Lebid 8:08.65
8 USA Bolota Asmerom 8:10.66
9 GER Raphael Schäfer 8:33.89
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AFR Berhane Adere 8:50.88
2 EUR Gabriela Szabo 8:50.89
3 RUS Yelena Zadorozhnaya 8:50.93
4 USA Sarah Schwald 8:57.27
5 OCE Susie Power 8:58.09
6 ESP Beatriz Santiago 8:59.88
7 AME Courtney Babcock 9:05.98
8 GER Melanie Schulz 9:10.57 PB
9 ASI Mizuho Nasukawa 9:23.47 PB

5000 mEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 ESP Alberto García 13:30.04
2 AFR Paul Malakwen Kosgei 13:31.71
3 EUR Ismaïl Sghyr 13:32.82
4 USA Meb Keflezighi 13:33.44
5 GBR John Mayock 13:38.63
6 GER Michael May 13:39.73
7 ASI Abdulhak Zakaria 13:54.68 PB
8 OCE Michael Power 13:58.07
9 AME Sean Kaley 13:33.57
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 RUS Olga Yegorova 15:18.15 CR
2 ESP Marta Domínguez 15:19.73
3 EUR Joanne Pavey 15:20.10
4 OCE Benita Johnson 15:20.83
5 AFR Susan Chepkemei 15:27.04
6 ASI Akiko Kawashima 15:41.95
7 GER Sabrina Mockenhaupt 15:42.22
8 AME Nora Leticia Rocha 15:45.48
9 USA Collette Liss 15:59.44

3000 m SteeplechaseEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AFR Wilson Boit Kipketer 8:25.34
2 ESP Luis Miguel Martín 8:26.35
3 ASI Khamis Abdullah Saifeldin 8:30.66
4 USA Anthony Famiglietti 8:32.72
5 EUR Simon Vroemen 8:36.06
6 OCE Peter Nowill 8:39.22 SB
7 GER Filmon Ghirmai 8:42.29
8 GBR Stuart Stokes 8:43.38
9 AME Joël Bourgeois 8:56.13
 

100/110 m hurdlesEdit

Men (110 m)Edit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AME Anier García 13.10
2 USA Allen Johnson 13.45
3 EUR Staņislavs Olijars 13.58
4 AFR Shaun Bownes 13.67
5 ESP Felipe Vivancos 13.79 PB
6 GER Florian Schwarthoff 13.79
7 OCE Tim Ewen 14.10
DQ GBR Colin Jackson
DNF ASI Liu Xiang

Women (100 m)Edit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 USA Gail Devers 12.65
2 AME Brigitte Foster 12.82
3 ESP Glory Alozie 12.95
4 EUR Olena Krasovska 13.07
5 AFR Rosa Rakotozafy 13.07
6 RUS Svetlana Laukhova 13.14
7 GER Kirsten Bolm 13.15
8 OCE Jacquie Munro 13.46
9 ASI Yvonne Kanazawa 13.59

400 m hurdlesEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 USA James Carter 48.27
2 ASI Mubarak Faraj Al-Nubi 48.96
3 GBR Christopher Rawlinson 49.18
4 EUR Jirí Muzik 49.28
5 AME Ian Weakley 49.62
6 ESP José María Romera 49.68
7 AFR Llewellyn Herbert 50.52
8 GER Christian Duma 50.57
9 OCE Mowen Boino 51.66
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 RUS Yuliya Pechonkina 53.74
2 USA Sandra Glover 54.46
3 OCE Jana Pittman 55.15
4 EUR Ionela Târlea 56.17
5 ASI Natalya Torshina 56.38
6 AME Debbie-Ann Parris 57.36
7 GER Heike Meissner 57.40
8 AFR Zahra Lachgar 59.14
9 ESP Beatriz Montero 59.79

4 x 100 m relayEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 USA Jon Drummond, Jason Smoots, Kaaron Conwright, Coby Miller 37.95 CR
2 AME Freddy Mayola, Kim Collins, Christopher Williams, Dominic Demeritte 38.32
3 AFR Idrissa Sanou, Uchenna Emedolu, Aziz Zakari, Frankie Fredericks 38.63
4 EUR Kostyantyn Vasyukov, Kostyantyn Rurak, Anatoliy Dovhal, Oleksandr Kaydash 38.86
5 ASI Reanchai Srihawong, Vissanu Sophanich, Ekkachai Janthana, Sittichai Suwonprateep 38.91 PB
6 GBR Jonathan Barbour, Marlon Devonish, Christian Malcolm, Daniel Plummer 39.23
7 OCE Tim Williams, Paul Di Bella, David Geddes, Patrick Johnson 39.58
8 ESP Cecilio Maestra, Pedro Pablo Nolet, Angel David Rodríguez, Carlos Berlanga 39.64
GER Ronny Ostwald, Marc Blume, Alexander Kosenkow, Marc Kochan DQ
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AME Tayna Lawrence, Juliet Campbell, Beverly McDonald, Debbie Ferguson 41.91 WL
2 AFR Chinedu Odozor, Myriam Léonie Mani, Makaridja Sanganoko, Endurance Ojokolo 42.99
3 EUR Delphine Combe, Muriel Hurtis, Fabe Dia, Odiah Sidibé 43.30
4 GER Melanie Paschke, Gabi Rockmeier, Birgit Rockmeier, Katchi Habel 43.36
5 RUS Natalya Ignatova, Larisa Kruglova, Irina Khabarova, Marina Kislova 43.69
6 ASI Zeng Xiujun, Yan Jiankui, Huang Mei, Qin Wangping 43.82
7 ESP Carmen Blay, Arantxa Reinares, Concepción Montaner, Julia Alba 45.07
USA Chryste Gaines, Marion Jones, Inger Miller, Gail Devers DQ(r40.8)(42.05)
OCE Melanie Kleeberg, Jodi Lambert, Lauren Hewitt, Sarah Mullan DQ(r170.14)

4 x 400 m relayEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AME Félix Sánchez, Alleyne Francique, Michael McDonald, Michael Blackwood 2:59.19 WL
2 AFR Adem Hecini, Sofiane Labidi, Fernando Augustin, Eric Milazar 3:01.69
3 ASI Rohan Pradeep Kumara, Hamdan O. Al-Bishi, Sugath Thilakaratne, Fawzi Al-Shammari 3:03.02 PB
4 GBR Jared Deacon, Jamie Baulch, Timothy Benjamin, Matthew Elias 3:03.34
5 OCE Daniel Batman, Patrick Dwyer, Paul Pearce, Clinton Hill 3:03.65
6 GER Ingo Schultz, Ruwen Faller, Jens Dautzenberg, Lars Figura 3:05.31
DQ ESP Salvador Rodríguez, David Canal, Antonio Manuel Reina, Alberto Martínez
DQ EUR Oleksandr Kaydash, Cédric Van Branteghem, Francis Obikwelu, Karel Bláha
DQ USA James Carter, Leonard Byrd, Godfrey Herring, Antonio Pettigrew 2:59.21

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AME Sandie Richards, Daimí Pernía, Christine Amertil, Ana Guevara 3:23.53
2 USA Michelle Collins, Crystal Cox, Suziann Reid, Monique Hennagan 3:24.67
3 RUS Natalya Antyukh, Yuliya Pechonkina, Natalya Nazarova, Olesya Zykina 3:26.59
4 AFR Mireille Nguimgo, Hortense Bewouda, Maria de Lurdes Mutola, Kaltouma Nadjina 3:26.84 PB
5 EUR Grażyna Prokopek, Antonina Yefremova, Sviatlana Usovich, Lee McConnell 3:29.21
6 GER Florence Ekpo-Umoh, Nancy Kette, Birgit Rockmeier, Claudia Marx 3:31.09
7 OCE Rosemary Hayward, Jana Pittman, Katerina Dressler, Tamsyn Lewis 3:31.32
8 ESP Julia Alba, Mayte Martínez, Miriam Bravo, Maripaz Maqueda 3:36.50
9 ASI Tatyana Roslanova, Zamira Amirova, Thi Tinh Nguyen, Makiko Yoshida 3:37.18

High jumpEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 EUR Yaroslav Rybakov 2.31 SB
2 AME Mark Boswell 2.29
3 GBR Ben Challenger 2.20
4 AFR Abderrahmane Hammad 2.15
5 ESP Ignacio Pérez 2.15
6 GER Martin Buss 2.15
7 USA Nathan Leeper 2.10
8 ASI Cui Kai 2.10
OCE Nick Moroney NM
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AFR Hestrie Cloete 2.02 SB
2 EUR Kajsa Bergqvist 2.02
3 RUS Marina Kuptsova 2.00 PB
4 USA Tisha Waller 1.96 SB
5 ASI Tatyana Efimenko 1.91 PB
6 ESP Ruth Beitia 1.91
7 GER Kathryn Holinski 1.91
8 AME Nicole Forrester 1.85
9 OCE Jane Jamieson 1.75

Pole vaultEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AFR Okkert Brits 5.75 SB
2 USA Jeff Hartwig 5.70
3 GER Lars Börgeling 5.40
4 AME Dominic Johnson 5.20
5 ESP Andrés Hinojo 5.20
6 OCE Paul Burgess 5.20
7 GBR Tim Thomas 5.00
EUR Aleksandr Averbukh NM
ASI Daichi Sawano NM
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 GER Annika Becker 4.55
2 RUS Svetlana Feofanova 4.40
3 ESP Dana Cervantes 4.30
4 ASI Gao Shuying 4.30
5 EUR Monique de Wilt 4.20
6 AFR Syrine Balti 4.10 PB
7 USA Mary Sauer 4.00
OCE Tatiana Grigorieva NM
AME Stephanie McCann NM

Long jumpEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 USA Savanté Stringfellow 8.21
2 AME Iván Pedroso 8.19
3 ESP Yago Lamela 8.11
4 ASI Hussein Taher Al-Sabee 7.92
5 AFR Younes Moudrik 7.90
6 GBR Christopher Tomlinson 7.85
7 EUR Olexiy Lukashevych 7.83
8 OCE Tim Parravicini 7.69
9 GER Andreas Pohle 7.26
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 RUS Tatyana Kotova 6.85
2 AME Maurren Higa Maggi 6.81
3 ESP Concepción Montaner 6.68
4 EUR Jade Johnson 6.41
5 OCE Chantal Brunner 6.35
6 ASI Yelena Kashcheyeva 6.32
7 GER Sofia Schulte 6.16
8 AFR Françoise Mbango Etone 6.06
9 USA Brianna Glenn 5.91

Triple jumpEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 GBR Jonathan Edwards 17.34
2 USA Walter Davis 17.23
3 EUR Christian Olsson 17.05
4 GER Charles Michael Friedek 16.91
5 AME Jadel Gregório 16.61
6 ASI Kazuyoshi Ishikawa 16.50 PB
7 AFR Olivier Sanou 16.30
8 ESP Raúl Chapado 15.91
9 OCE Viktor Chistiakov 14.96
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AFR Françoise Mbango Etone 14.37
2 EUR Ashia Hansen 14.32
3 ESP Carlota Castrejana 14.13
4 AME Trecia Smith 13.82
5 USA Yuliana Perez 13.79
6 RUS Yelena Oleynikova 13.79
7 ASI Wu Lingmei 13.60
8 GER Sofia Schulte 12.73
9 OCE Michelle Apostolou 12.12

Shot putEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 USA Adam Nelson 20.80
2 OCE Justin Anlezark 20.77
3 GER Ralf Bartels 20.67
4 AFR Janus Robberts 20.00
5 EUR Yuriy Bilonoh 19.88
6 ESP Manuel Martínez 19.76
7 GBR Carl Myerscough 19.13
8 AME Bradley Snyder 18.99
9 ASI Li Rongxiang 10.09
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 RUS Irina Korzhanenko 20.20
2 AME Yumileidi Cumbá 19.14
3 GER Astrid Kumbernuss 19.11
4 EUR Vita Pavlysh 19.06
5 USA Teri Steer 18.63
6 OCE Valerie Adams 18.40 PB
7 AFR Vivian Chukwuemeka 17.30
8 ASI Juttaporn Krasaeyan 17.25
9 ESP Irache Quintanal 15.79

Discus throwEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 EUR Róbert Fazekas 71.25 CR
2 AFR Frantz Kruger 66.78
3 ESP Mario Pestano 64.64
4 GER Michael Möllenbeck 64.57
5 AME Jason Tunks 62.89
6 USA Adam Setliff 61.52
7 GBR Robert Weir 58.91
8 OCE Peter Elvy 56.60
9 ASI Koji Murofushi 41.93
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 OCE Beatrice Faumuina 62.47
2 EUR Ekaterini Voggoli 61.77
3 RUS Natalya Sadova 61.30
4 ASI Li Yanfeng 59.89
5 USA Kristin Kuehl 59.57
6 GER Jana Tucholke 57.94
7 AFR Monia Kari 56.16
8 ESP Alice Matejková 56.05
9 AME Elisângela Adriano 53.60

Hammer throwEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 EUR Adrián Annus 80.93
2 ASI Koji Murofushi 80.08
3 GER Karsten Kobs 78.44
4 AFR Chris Harmse 77.16
5 ESP Moisés Campeny 73.21 SB
6 USA John McEwen 71.03
7 OCE Philip Jensen 67.09
8 GBR Michael Jones 66.92
9 AME Yosvany Suárez 66.33
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 ASI Gu Yuan 70.75
2 AME Yipsi Moreno 69.65
3 RUS Olga Kuzenkova 66.98
4 USA Anna Mahon 65.94
5 EUR Kamila Skolimowska 65.24
6 GER Susanne Keil 64.62
7 OCE Bronwyn Eagles 63.49
8 ESP Berta Castells 63.49
9 AFR Marwa Hussein 58.49

Javelin throwEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 EUR Sergey Makarov 86.44
2 GER Boris Henry 81.60
3 AME Emeterio González 79.77
4 GBR Steve Backley 79.39
5 AFR Gerhardus Pienaar 78.91
6 ASI Li Rongxiang 78.12
7 OCE William Hamlyn-Harris 74.48
8 ESP Gustavo Dacal 68.26
9 USA Chris Clever 65.73
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AME Osleidys Menéndez 64.41
2 RUS Tatyana Shikolenko 60.11
3 EUR Mikaela Ingberg 60.08
4 GER Steffi Nerius 57.81
5 USA Serene Ross 56.91
6 ASI Ma Ning 56.60
7 ESP Marta Míguez 55.97
8 AFR Aïda Sellam 52.48
9 OCE Cecilia McIntosh 52.35

ReferencesEdit

Competition results