2001 European Super Touring Championship
Previous: 2000 Next: 2002

The 2001 FIA European Super Touring Championship was the 28th season of European touring car racing and the first European Touring Car Championship since 1988.[1] The championship started at Monza on 1 April and ended after ten events at Estoril on 21 October. The championship was won by Fabrizio Giovanardi driving for Alfa Romeo Team Nordauto in an Alfa Romeo 156. A secondary championship for Super Production cars was run alongside the ETCC and was won by Peter Kox driving for Ravaglia Motorsport in a BMW 320i.

Contents

Teams and driversEdit

Super TouringEdit

Team Car No. Drivers Class Rounds
  Alfa Romeo Team Nordauto Alfa Romeo 156 1   Fabrizio Giovanardi All
2   Nicola Larini All
3   Romana Bernardoni 1-9
  Yvan Muller 10
31   Felipe Massa 9-10
  JAS Engineering Italia IP Honda Accord 4   Gabriele Tarquini All
5   Fabrice Walfisch All
6   James Thompson 9-10
  AGS Motorsport Audi A4 quattro 7   Roberto Colciago All
8   Max Pigoli A 1-9
  Alberto Radaelli A 10
  Conrero Alfa Romeo 156 9   Angelo Lancelotti A All
10   Enrico Toccacelo A 1-6
  Salvatore Deplano A 7
  Giovanni Gulinelli A 8-9
  Ettore Bonaldi A 10
  Greyhound Motorsport Opel Vectra 11   Gianluca Roda A 1-6, 8
  Racing Box Audi A4 quattro 12   Sergio Sambataro A 1-4, 6-7, 9-10
  Raceline Racing Team Opel Vectra 14   Heinrich Symanzick A All
  Max Team BMW 320i 15   Paolo Zadra A All
16   Éric Cayrolle A All
  PRO Motorsport Nissan Primera GT 18   Sandro Sardelli A All
  Lehtonen Motorsport Audi A4 quattro 19   Mikko Lempinen A 2-10
  GDL Racing BMW 320i 20   Gianluca de Lorenzi A 1-5, 7-10
21   Moreno Soli 6-9
  Nelson Clemente 10
30   Stefano Valli 7, 10
  Antonio Materia BMW 320i 22   Antonio Materia 1
  P.S.G.R. - Nath Racing Audi A4 quattro 23   Guido Lucchetti Cigarini 1-3
  Volvo S40 Racing Team Sweden Volvo S40 24   Jan 'Flash' Nilsson 1, 10
25   Jens Edman 10
  Crawford Nissan Racing Nissan Primera GT 26   Carl Rosenblad 9-10
27   Marcus Gustavsson 9-10
  RJN Motorsport Nissan Primera GT 29   Matt Neal 3-6, 8-10
  Brovallen Motorsport Audi A4 quattro 32   Tobias Johansson 10
Icon Class
A Amateur

Super ProductionEdit

Team Car No. Drivers Class Rounds
  Ravaglia Motorsport BMW 320i 1   Peter Kox All
2   Norman Simon U All
  RJN Motorsport Nissan Primera 3   Tommy Rustad All
4   Matt Kelly 4
  Simone di Luca U 6-10
  CiBiEmme Team BMW 320i 5   Gianni Morbidelli All
6   Stefano Gabellini All
7   Paolo Ruberti All
  Edenbridge Racing BMW 320i 10   James Hanson U All
11   Tom Ferrier U All
  Carly Motorsport BMW 320i 12   Peggen Andersson All
14   Duncan Huisman All
15   Guino Kenis 1, 3
  Patrick Beliën 2, 10
  Frédéric Bouvy 4-5
  Peter Beckers 6, 9
  Jean-Michel Martin 7-8
38   Tom Coronel 10
39   Sandor van Es 10
  Tobia Masini Alfa Romeo 156 16   Tobia Masini U All
  Club Jarama RACE Alfa Romeo 156 18   Luis Villamil All
  Conrero Alfa Romeo 147 20   Ettore Bonaldi 1-7, 9
  Romana Bernardoni 10
21   Fulvio Cavicchi U 2-8
  Salvatore Tavano U 9-10
  Scuderia Veregra Peugeot 306 GTi 22   Riccardo Tarabelli 1
Alfa Romeo 156 23   Giacomo Bertola 1
  Oktanas Honda Integra Type-R 25   Egidijus Dapsas 2
  Autofficina Rally Peugeot 306 GTi 27   Andrea Bacci 7
28   Alberto Viglione 7
  Renault Dealer Team Holland Renault Clio RS 29   Frans Verschuur 10
30   Donald Molenaar 10
  Engstler Centro Sportivo Alfa Romeo 147 31   Franz Engstler 8
Alfa Romeo 156 32   Andreas Klinge 8
  GDL Racing Honda Integra Type-R 35   Markus Palttala U 5-8
  GA Racing Alfa Romeo 156 36   Benny Larsson 10
37   Alan Blencowe 10
Icon Class
U Under 25

Results and standingsEdit

RacesEdit

Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning driver Winning team Winning amateur/
under 25
1 TR1   Autodromo Nazionale Monza 1 April   Gabriele Tarquini   Gabriele Tarquini   Nicola Larini Alfa Romeo Team Nordauto   Sandro Sardelli
TR2   Gabriele Tarquini   Gabriele Tarquini JAS Engineering Italia IP   Sandro Sardelli
PR1   Gianni Morbidelli   Peter Kox   Peter Kox Ravaglia Motorsport   Norman Simon
2 TR3   Brno Circuit 16 April   Fabrizio Giovanardi   Gabriele Tarquini   Nicola Larini Alfa Romeo Team Nordauto   Max Pigoli
TR4   Nicola Larini   Fabrizio Giovanardi Alfa Romeo Team Nordauto   Sandro Sardelli
PR2   Peter Kox   Peter Kox   Peter Kox Ravaglia Motorsport   Norman Simon
3 TR5   Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours 1 May   Nicola Larini   Gabriele Tarquini   Gabriele Tarquini JAS Engineering Italia IP   Max Pigoli
TR6   Nicola Larini   Roberto Colciago AGS Motorsport   Gianluca de Lorenzi
PR3   Duncan Huisman   Duncan Huisman   Duncan Huisman Carly Motorsport   Fulvio Cavicchi
4 TR7   Silverstone Circuit 13 May   Gabriele Tarquini   Gabriele Tarquini   Gabriele Tarquini JAS Engineering Italia IP   Sandro Sardelli
TR8   Fabrizio Giovanardi   Gabriele Tarquini JAS Engineering Italia IP   Sandro Sardelli
PR4   Peter Kox   Norman Simon   Peter Kox Ravaglia Motorsport   Norman Simon
5 TR9   Circuit Zolder 20 May   Gabriele Tarquini   Gabriele Tarquini   Gabriele Tarquini JAS Engineering Italia IP   Gianluca de Lorenzi
TR10   Gabriele Tarquini   Fabrizio Giovanardi Alfa Romeo Team Nordauto   Sandro Sardelli
PR5   Peter Kox   Norman Simon   Duncan Huisman Carly Motorsport   Norman Simon
6 TR11   Hungaroring 1 July   Fabrizio Giovanardi   Roberto Colciago   Fabrizio Giovanardi Alfa Romeo Team Nordauto   Éric Cayrolle
TR12   Roberto Colciago   Roberto Colciago AGS Motorsport   Sandro Sardelli
PR6   Duncan Huisman   Peter Kox   Duncan Huisman Carly Motorsport   Tom Ferrier
7 TR13   A1-Ring 26 August   Gabriele Tarquini   Gabriele Tarquini
  Nicola Larini
  Gabriele Tarquini JAS Engineering Italia IP   Gianluca de Lorenzi
TR14   Gabriele Tarquini   Gabriele Tarquini JAS Engineering Italia IP   Gianluca de Lorenzi
PR7   Tommy Rustad   Tommy Rustad   Norman Simon Ravaglia Motorsport   Norman Simon
8 TR15   Nürburgring 9 September   Gabriele Tarquini   Matt Neal   Nicola Larini Alfa Romeo Team Nordauto   Sandro Sardelli
TR16   Gabriele Tarquini   Fabrice Walfisch JAS Engineering Italia IP   Gianluca de Lorenzi
PR8   Tommy Rustad   Tommy Rustad   Tommy Rustad RJN Motorsport   Norman Simon
9 TR17   Circuito del Jarama 30 September   Gabriele Tarquini   Fabrizio Giovanardi   Gabriele Tarquini JAS Engineering Italia IP   Gianluca de Lorenzi
TR18   Gabriele Tarquini   Gabriele Tarquini JAS Engineering Italia IP   Gianluca de Lorenzi
PR9   Tommy Rustad   Tommy Rustad   Tommy Rustad RJN Motorsport   Tobia Masini
10 TR19   Autódromo do Estoril 21 October   Yvan Muller   Yvan Muller   Yvan Muller Alfa Romeo Team Nordauto   Gianluca de Lorenzi
TR20   James Thompson   Matt Neal RJN Motorsport   Paolo Zadra
PR10   Tommy Rustad   Tommy Rustad   Gianni Morbidelli CiBiEmme Team   Tom Ferrier

StandingsEdit

Super TouringEdit

Drivers' ChampionshipEdit

Points were awarded on a 40, 35, 32, 30, 28, 26, 24, 23, 22, etc. basis to the top 30 finishers in each race. No bonus points were awarded for pole positions or fastest laps. All scores counted towards the championship.

Pos Driver MON
 
BRN
 
MGN
 
SIL
 
ZOL
 
HUN
 
A1R
 
NÜR
 
JAR
 
EST
 
Pts
1   Fabrizio Giovanardi 2 4 2 1 4 Ret 2 2 4 1 1 3 2 3 17 4 3 2 3 5 620
2   Nicola Larini 1 2 1 2 2 2 5 3 Ret 3 12 2 14 2 1 5 4 5 4 4 604
3   Gabriele Tarquini Ret 1 Ret 3 1 Ret 1 1 1 14 2 4 1 1 2 2 1 1 2 Ret 579
4   Fabrice Walfisch 5 5 NC 6 Ret 6 4 5 3 5 4 5 3 4 15 1 Ret 7 23 Ret 434
5   Sandro Sardelli 4 6 Ret 4 7 Ret 6 6 10 4 6 6 6 14 4 7 7 19 11 17 432
6   Roberto Colciago 3 3 Ret 9 3 1 DNS Ret 2 Ret 3 1 4 Ret 16 3 Ret 8 6 3 423
7   Gianluca de Lorenzi 6 Ret DNS 5 9 3 7 8 5 6 5 5 5 6 6 3 8 18 413
8   Paolo Zadra 13 10 10 14 10 10 13 15 9 9 13 9 9 6 14 16 15 10 16 12 388
9   Éric Cayrolle 10 Ret 5 7 6 Ret 11 7 11 10 5 Ret 10 12 12 9 8 11 10 Ret 357
10   Mikko Lempinen 4 Ret Ret 11 9 11 13 15 8 7 15 8 6 10 9 12 13 14 335
11   Angelo Lancelotti 9 7 DSQ DNS Ret 8 12 9 6 7 7 Ret 7 10 7 8 Ret 14 17 15 323
12   Romana Bernardoni 8 Ret 9 Ret 13 DNS 15 16 8 11 10 11 8 13 10 17 11 16 289
13   Max Pigoli 7 8 3 8 5 5 10 12 Ret DNS Ret Ret 11 Ret 8 11 16 Ret 276
14   Matt Neal Ret 4 3 4 DSQ 2 14 DNS 3 18 5 Ret 22 1 266
15   Heinrich Symanzick 11 11 11 11 DNS DNS DNS 14 12 13 15 DNS 12 9 11 12 DNS 17 DSQ 13 262
16   Enrico Toccacelo 17 13 7 10 8 7 8 10 Ret 12 9 8 232
17   Gianluca Roda Ret 9 6 15 12 9 DNS 13 7 8 Ret DNS 9 14 209
18   Moreno Soli 11 10 Ret 11 13 13 10 13 136
19   Sergio Sambataro 12 14 8 12 11 Ret 14 17 DNS DNS Ret Ret Ret DNS DNS DNS 129
20   James Thompson 2 4 24 2 107
21   Carl Rosenblad 12 9 12 10 81
22   Stefano Valli 13 7 20 11 73
23   Felipe Massa 14 6 5 Ret 71
24   Yvan Muller 1 6 66
25   Jan 'Flash' Nilsson 16 Ret 7 8 62
26   Giovanni Gulinelli Ret 15 13 15 50
27   Jens Edman 9 7 46
28   Antonio Materia 14 12 36
29   Tobias Johansson 19 9 34
30   Guido Lucchetti Cigarini 15 Ret Ret 13 Ret Ret 34
31   Nelson Clemente 14 16 32
32   Marcus Gustavsson Ret 18 15 Ret 29
33   Ettore Bonaldi 18 Ret 13
34   Alberto Radaelli 21 Ret 10
NC   Salvatore Deplano DNS DNS 0
Pos Driver MON
 
BRN
 
MGN
 
SIL
 
ZOL
 
HUN
 
A1R
 
NÜR
 
JAR
 
EST
 
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold - Pole
Italics - Fastest lap

Teams' ChampionshipEdit

Points were awarded on a 40, 35, 32, 30, 28, 26, 24, 23, 22, etc. basis to the top 30 finishers in each race, however only the two highest placed cars from each team scored points. No bonus points were awarded for pole positions or fastest laps. All scores counted towards the championship.

Pos Driver MON
 
BRN
 
MGN
 
SIL
 
ZOL
 
HUN
 
A1R
 
NÜR
 
JAR
 
EST
 
Pts
1 Alfa Romeo Team Nordauto 1 2 1 1 2 2 2 2 4 1 1 2 2 2 1 4 3 2 1 4 1272
2 4 2 2 4 Ret 5 3 8 3 10 3 8 3 10 5 4 5 3 5
2 JAS Engineering Italia IP 5 1 NC 3 1 6 1 1 1 5 2 4 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 2 1089
Ret 5 Ret 6 Ret Ret 4 5 3 14 4 5 3 4 15 2 2 4 23 Ret
3 Max Team 10 10 5 7 6 10 11 7 9 9 5 9 9 6 12 9 8 10 10 12 745
13 Ret 10 14 10 Ret 13 15 11 10 13 Ret 10 12 14 16 15 11 16 Ret
4 AGS Motorsport 3 3 3 8 3 1 10 12 2 Ret 3 1 4 Ret 8 3 16 8 6 3 709
7 8 Ret 9 5 5 DNS Ret Ret DNS Ret Ret 11 Ret 16 11 Ret Ret 21 Ret
5 Conrero 9 7 7 10 8 7 8 9 6 7 7 8 7 10 7 8 13 14 17 15 618
17 13 DSQ DNS Ret 8 12 10 Ret 12 9 Ret DNS DNS Ret 15 Ret 15 18 Ret
6 GDL Racing 6 Ret DNS 5 9 3 7 8 5 6 11 10 5 5 5 6 6 3 8 11 610
13 7 13 13 10 13 14 16
7 PRO Motorsport 4 6 Ret 4 7 Ret 6 6 10 4 6 6 6 14 4 7 7 19 11 17 432
8 Lehtonen Motorsport 4 Ret Ret 11 9 11 13 15 8 7 15 8 6 10 9 12 13 14 335
9 RJN Motorsport Ret 4 3 4 DSQ 2 14 DNS 3 18 5 Ret 22 1 266
10 Raceline Racing Team 11 11 11 11 DNS DNS DNS 14 12 13 15 DNS 12 9 11 12 DNS 17 DSQ 13 262
11 Greyhound Motorsport Ret 9 6 15 12 9 DNS 13 7 8 Ret DNS 9 14 209
12 Racing Box 12 14 8 12 11 Ret 14 17 DNS DNS Ret Ret Ret DNS DNS DNS 129
13 Crawford Nissan Racing 12 9 12 10 110
Ret 18 15 Ret
14 Volvo S40 Racing Team Sweden 16 Ret 7 7 108
9 8
15 Antonio Materia 14 12 36
16 Brovallen Motorsport 19 9 34
17 P.S.G.R. - Nath Racing 15 Ret Ret 13 Ret Ret 34
Pos Driver MON
 
BRN
 
MGN
 
SIL
 
ZOL
 
HUN
 
A1R
 
NÜR
 
JAR
 
EST
 
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)
Amateurs' TrophyEdit

Points were awarded on a 40, 35, 32, 30, 28, 26, 24, 23, 22, etc. basis to the top 30 finishers in each race. No bonus points were awarded for pole positions or fastest laps. All scores counted towards the championship.

Pos Driver MON
 
BRN
 
MGN
 
SIL
 
ZOL
 
HUN
 
A1R
 
NÜR
 
JAR
 
EST
 
Pts
1   Sandro Sardelli 4 6 Ret 4 7 Ret 6 6 10 4 6 6 6 14 4 7 7 19 11 17 627
2   Gianluca de Lorenzi 6 Ret DNS 5 9 3 7 8 5 6 5 5 5 6 6 3 8 18 581
3   Paolo Zadra 13 10 10 14 10 10 13 15 9 9 13 9 9 6 14 16 15 10 16 12 545
4   Éric Cayrolle 10 Ret 5 7 6 Ret 11 7 11 10 5 Ret 10 12 12 9 8 11 10 Ret 486
5   Mikko Lempinen 4 Ret Ret 11 9 11 13 15 8 7 15 8 6 10 9 12 13 14 462
6   Angelo Lancelotti 9 7 DSQ DNS Ret 8 12 9 6 7 7 Ret 7 10 7 8 Ret 14 17 15 454
7   Max Pigoli 7 8 3 8 5 5 10 12 Ret DNS Ret Ret 11 Ret 8 11 16 Ret 365
8   Heinrich Symanzick 11 11 11 11 DNS DNS DNS 14 12 13 15 DNS 12 9 11 12 DNS 17 DSQ 13 355
9   Enrico Toccacelo 17 13 7 10 8 7 8 10 Ret 12 9 8 308
10   Gianluca Roda Ret 9 6 15 12 9 DNS 13 7 8 Ret DNS 9 14 267
11   Sergio Sambataro 12 14 8 12 11 Ret 14 17 DNS DNS Ret Ret Ret DNS DNS DNS 163
12   Giovanni Gulinelli Ret 15 13 15 76
13   Ettore Bonaldi 18 Ret 24
14   Alberto Radaelli 21 Ret 23
NC   Salvatore Deplano DNS DNS 0
Pos Driver MON
 
BRN
 
MGN
 
SIL
 
ZOL
 
HUN
 
A1R
 
NÜR
 
JAR
 
EST
 
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Super ProductionEdit

Drivers' ChampionshipEdit

Points were awarded on a 20, 15, 12, 10, 8, 6, 4, 3, 2, 1 basis to the top 10 finishers in each race. No bonus points were awarded for pole positions or fastest laps. All scores counted towards the championship.

Pos Driver MON
 
BRN
 
MGN
 
SIL
 
ZOL
 
HUN
 
A1R
 
NÜR
 
JAR
 
EST
 
Pts
1   Peter Kox 1 1 Ret 1 2 2 9 2 4 DSQ 117
2   Duncan Huisman 2 2 1 3 1 1 Ret 3 Ret Ret 114
3   Tommy Rustad 6 4 3 5 Ret 14 3 1 1 11 88
4   Norman Simon 4 3 Ret 2 3 15 1 4 Ret Ret 79
5   Gianni Morbidelli 3 Ret 4 4 11 13 2 5 Ret 1 75
6   Paolo Ruberti 7 Ret 2 Ret Ret 3 6 8 6 9 48
7   Peggen Andersson 5 Ret 5 13 4 4 8 9 9 8 46
8   Tobia Masini Ret 5 Ret Ret 5 6 Ret 6 2 Ret 43
9   Luis Villamil 9 6 8 11 9 7 Ret 7 12 5 29
10   James Hanson 11 7 Ret 7 7 Ret Ret 14 3 Ret 24
11   Stefano Gabellini Ret Ret Ret 8 DNS 8 4 15 7 7 24
12   Tom Ferrier 10 9 9 Ret Ret 5 Ret 12 8 6 22
13   Sandor van Es 2 15
14   Fulvio Cavicchi 8 7 10 8 9 Ret 13 13
15   Tom Coronel 3 12
16   Donald Molenaar 4 10
17   Jean-Michel Martin 5 10 9
18   Guino Kenis 8 6 9
19   Salvatore Tavano 5 Ret 8
20   Markus Palttala 6 10 Ret 11 7
21   Frédéric Bouvy 6 Ret 6
22   Simone di Luca Ret 7 Ret 13 10 5
23   Ettore Bonaldi 12 11 10 12 10 11 10 10 4
24   Matt Kelly 9 2
25   Patrick Beliën 10 12 1
26   Peter Beckers 12 11 0
27   Egidijus Dapsas 12 0
28   Alan Blencowe 13 0
NC   Giacomo Bertola Ret 0
NC   Andrea Bacci Ret 0
NC   Alberto Viglione Ret 0
NC   Franz Engstler Ret 0
NC   Andreas Klinge Ret 0
NC   Frans Verschuur Ret 0
NC   Romana Bernardoni Ret 0
NC   Riccardo Tarabelli DNS 0
NC   Benny Larsson DNS 0
Pos Driver MON
 
BRN
 
MGN
 
SIL
 
ZOL
 
HUN
 
A1R
 
NÜR
 
JAR
 
EST
 
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold - Pole
Italics - Fastest lap

Teams' ChampionshipEdit

Points were awarded on a 20, 15, 12, 10, 8, 6, 4, 3, 2, 1 basis to the top 10 finishers in each race, however only the two highest placed cars from each team scored points. No bonus points were awarded for pole positions or fastest laps. All scores counted towards the championship.

Pos Driver MON
 
BRN
 
MGN
 
SIL
 
ZOL
 
HUN
 
A1R
 
NÜR
 
JAR
 
EST
 
Pts
1 Carly Motorsport 2 2 1 3 1 1 5 3 9 2 199
5 10 5 6 4 4 8 9 11 3
2 ROAL Motorsport 1 1 Ret 1 2 2 1 2 4 Ret 196
4 3 Ret 2 3 15 9 4 Ret DSQ
3 CiBiEmme Team 3 Ret 2 4 11 3 2 5 6 1 139
7 Ret 4 8 Ret 8 4 8 7 7
4 RJN Motorsport 6 4 3 5 Ret 14 3 1 1 10 95
9 Ret 7 Ret 13 11
5 Edenbridge Racing 10 7 9 7 7 5 Ret 12 3 6 46
11 9 Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 14 8 Ret
6 Tobia Masini Ret 5 Ret Ret 5 6 Ret 6 2 Ret 43
7 Club Jarama RACE 9 6 8 11 9 7 Ret 7 12 5 29
8 Conrero 12 8 7 10 8 9 10 13 5 Ret 25
11 10 12 10 11 Ret 10 Ret
9 Renault Dealer Team Holland 4 10
Ret
10 GDL Racing 6 10 Ret 11 7
11 Oktanas 12 0
12 GA Racing 13 0
DNS
NC Autofficina Rally Ret 0
Ret
NC Engstler Centro Sportivo Ret 0
Ret
NC Scuderia Veregra Ret 0
DNS
Pos Driver MON
 
BRN
 
MGN
 
SIL
 
ZOL
 
HUN
 
A1R
 
NÜR
 
JAR
 
EST
 
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)
Under 25 TrophyEdit

Points were awarded on a 20, 15, 12, 10, 8, 6, 4, 3, 2, 1 basis to the top 10 finishers in each race. No bonus points were awarded for pole positions or fastest laps. All scores counted towards the championship.

Pos Driver MON
 
BRN
 
MGN
 
SIL
 
ZOL
 
HUN
 
A1R
 
NÜR
 
JAR
 
EST
 
Pts
1   Norman Simon 4 3 Ret 2 3 15 1 4 Ret Ret 128
2   Tom Ferrier 10 9 9 Ret Ret 5 Ret 12 8 6 98
3   Tobia Masini Ret 5 Ret Ret 5 6 Ret 6 2 Ret 80
4   Fulvio Cavicchi 8 7 10 8 9 Ret 13 70
5   James Hanson 11 7 Ret 7 7 Ret Ret 14 3 Ret 70
6   Simone di Luca Ret 7 Ret 13 10 38
7   Markus Palttala 6 10 Ret 11 34
8   Salvatore Tavano 5 Ret 12
Pos Driver MON
 
BRN
 
MGN
 
SIL
 
ZOL
 
HUN
 
A1R
 
NÜR
 
JAR
 
EST
 
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit