1999 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 800 metres

These are the official results of the Men's 800 metres event at the 1999 IAAF World Championships in Seville, Spain. There were a total number of 59 participating athletes, with eight qualifying heats, three semi-finals and the final held on Sunday 29 August 1999 at 20:30h.

MedalistsEdit

Gold   Wilson Kipketer
Denmark (DEN)
Silver   Hezekiél Sepeng
South Africa (RSA)
Bronze   Djabir Saïd-Guerni
Algeria (ALG)

HeatsEdit

  • Held on Thursday 26 August 1999
RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.   Wilson Kipketer (DEN) 1:47.29
2.   Savieri Ngidhi (ZIM) 1:47.58
3.   Vebjørn Rodal (NOR) 1:48.05
4.   Assane Diallo (SEN) 1:48.06
5.   Khadevis Robinson (USA) 1:48.31
6.   José Manuel Cerezo (ESP) 1:50.08
  Milton Browne (BAR) DQ
RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.   André Bucher (SUI) 1:46.81
2.   Wojciech Kałdowski (POL) 1:46.88
3.   Arthémon Hatungimana (BDI) 1:47.08
4.   Mark Sesay (GBR) 1:47.48
5.   Mouhssin Chehibi (MAR) 1:47.65
6.   Frederick Onyancha (KEN) 1:47.76
7.   Naseer Ismail (MDV) 1:56.67
  Karma Dorji (BHU) DQ
RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.   Andrea Longo (ITA) 1:45.01
2.   Grant Cremer (AUS) 1:45.21
3.   Adem Hecini (ALG) 1:46.13
4.   James Nolan (IRL) 1:46.38
5.   Kim Soon-Hyung (KOR) 1:46.78
6.   Guillaume Douceret (FRA) 1:47.69
7.   Mohamed Abd El Rahman (SUD) 1:53.67
RANK HEAT 4 TIME
1.   Rich Kenah (USA) 1:47.95
2.   Kennedy Kimwetich (KEN) 1:48.45
3.   Khaled Azerkan (SWE) 1:48.46
4.   Crispen Mutakanyi (ZIM) 1:48.73
5.   Aleksander Trutko (BLR) 1:48.99
6.   Curtis Robb (GBR) 1:49.13
7.   Batmunkh Banzragch (MGL) 2:02.42
  Lucky Hadebe (RSA) DQ
RANK HEAT 5 TIME
1.   Djabir Saïd-Guerni (ALG) 1:45.65
2.   Hezekiél Sepeng (RSA) 1:46.01
3.   Nico Motchebon (GER) 1:46.18
4.   Rachid Khouia (MAR) 1:46.96
5.   Ian Roberts (GUY) 1:47.53
6.   Urmet Uusorg (EST) 1:48.85
7.   Mohammed Al Fayet (PLE) 1:52.53
RANK HEAT 6 TIME
1.   Johan Botha (RSA) 1:46.59
2.   Jean-Patrick Nduwimana (BDI) 1:46.73
3.   Nils Schumann (GER) 1:46.79
4.   João Pires (POR) 1:47.08
5.   Jason Lobo (GBR) 1:47.53
6.   Balázs Korányi (HUN) 1:47.60
7.   Carlos Calvo (LUX) 1:48.48
RANK HEAT 7 TIME
1.   Japheth Kimutai (KEN) 1:45.66
2.   Roman Oravec (CZE) 1:45.80
3.   Bryan Woodward (USA) 1:45.98
4.   Glody Dube (BOT) 1:46.67
5.   Zach Whitmarsh (CAN) 1:47.01
6.   Tor Øivind Ødegård (NOR) 1:47.07
7.   Víctor Martínez (AND) 1:48.73
RANK HEAT 8 TIME
1.   Wilson Kirwa (FIN) 1:46.20
2.   Roberto Parra (ESP) 1:46.22
3.   Norberto Téllez (CUB) 1:46.24
4.   Mahjoub Haïda (MAR) 1:46.86
5.   Panagiotis Stroubakos (GRE) 1:48.56
6.   David Matthews (IRL) 1:49.52
7.   Ketson Kabiriel (MNP) 2:07.73
  Abdul Rahman Hasan Abdulla (QAT) DNS

Semi-finalEdit

  • Held on Friday 27 August 1999
RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.   Hezekiél Sepeng (RSA) 1:45.20
2.   Andrea Longo (ITA) 1:45.63
3.   Rich Kenah (USA) 1:45.99
4.   Roberto Parra (ESP) 1:46.07
5.   Wojciech Kałdowski (POL) 1:46.49
6.   Adem Hecini (ALG) 1:46.61
7.   James Nolan (IRL) 1:47.07
8.   Kim Soon-Hyung (KOR) 1:47.15
RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.   Wilson Kipketer (DEN) 1:44.87
2.   Djabir Saïd-Guerni (ALG) 1:45.17
3.   Norberto Téllez (CUB) 1:45.22
4.   Kennedy Kimwetich (KEN) 1:45.67
5.   Roman Oravec (CZE) 1:45.78
6.   Savieri Ngidhi (ZIM) 1:46.56
7.   Wilson Kirwa (FIN) 1:46.65
8.   Nico Motchebon (GER) 1:47.17
RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.   Japheth Kimutai (KEN) 1:47.74
2.   Nils Schumann (GER) 1:47.90
3.   André Bucher (SUI) 1:48.07
4.   Grant Cremer (AUS) 1:48.22
5.   Glody Dube (BOT) 1:48.67
6.   Jean-Patrick Nduwimana (BDI) 1:48.91
7.   Johan Botha (RSA) 1:49.71
8.   Bryan Woodward (USA) 1:55.52

FinalEdit

RANK FINAL TIME
    Wilson Kipketer (DEN) 1:43.30
    Hezekiél Sepeng (RSA) 1:43.32
    Djabir Saïd-Guerni (ALG) 1:44.18
4.   Norberto Téllez (CUB) 1:45.03
5.   Japheth Kimutai (KEN) 1:45.18
6.   Andrea Longo (ITA) 1:45.33
7.   Kennedy Kimwetich (KEN) 1:46.27
8.   Nils Schumann (GER) 1:46.79

ReferencesEdit