1999 World Championships in Athletics

The 7th World Championships in Athletics, under the auspices of the International Association of Athletics Federations, were held at the Estadio Olímpico, Seville, Spain, between the August 20 and August 29.

7th World Championships in Athletics
Seville IAAF 1999.jpg
Host citySeville, Spain
Nations participating201
Athletes participating1821
DatesAugust 20–29, 1999
Officially opened byKing Juan Carlos I
Main venueEstadio Olímpico
1997 Athens 2001 Edmonton  >

One of the main highlights of the games was the world record set in the 400 metres by Michael Johnson of the United States in a time of 43.18 seconds.

Men's resultsEdit

TrackEdit

1995 | 1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Maurice Greene
  United States
9.80
(CR)
Bruny Surin
  Canada
9.84
(=NR)
Dwain Chambers
  Great Britain
9.97
(PB)
200 m
details
Maurice Greene
  United States
19.90
(SB)
Claudinei da Silva
  Brazil
20.00
(PB)
Francis Obikwelu
  Portugal
20.11
400 m
details
Michael Johnson
  United States
43.18
(WR)
Sanderlei Claro Parrela
  Brazil
44.29
(AR)
Alejandro Cárdenas
  Mexico
44.31
(NR)
800 m
details
Wilson Kipketer
  Denmark
1:43.30 Hezekiél Sepeng
  South Africa
1:43.32 Djabir Saïd-Guerni
  Algeria
1:44.18
(NR)
1500 m
details
Hicham El Guerrouj
  Morocco
3:27.65
(CR)
Noah Ngeny
  Kenya
3:28.73
(NR)
Reyes Estévez
  Spain
3:30.57
(PB)
5000 m
details
Salah Hissou
  Morocco
12:58.13
(CR)
Benjamin Limo
  Kenya
12:58.72 Mohammed Mourhit
  Belgium
12:58.80
10,000 m
details
Haile Gebrselassie
  Ethiopia
27:57.27 Paul Tergat
  Kenya
27:58.56 Assefa Mezgebu
  Ethiopia
27:59.15
Marathon
details
Abel Antón
  Spain
2:13:36 Vincenzo Modica
  Italy
2:14:03 Nobuyuki Sato
  Japan
2:14:07
110 m hurdles
details
Colin Jackson
  Great Britain
13.04
(SB)
Anier García
  Cuba
13.07
(NR)
Duane Ross
  United States
13.12
(PB)
400 m hurdles
details
Fabrizio Mori
  Italy
47.72
(WL)
Stéphane Diagana
  France
48.12
(SB)
Marcel Schelbert
  Switzerland
48.13
(NR)
3000 m st.
details
Christopher Kosgei
  Kenya
8:11.76 Wilson Boit Kipketer
  Kenya
8:12.09 Ali Ezzine
  Morocco
8.12.73
20 km walk
details
Ilya Markov
  Russia
1:23:34 Jefferson Pérez
  Ecuador
1:24:19 Daniel García
  Mexico
1:24:31
50 km walk
details
Ivano Brugnetti
  Italy
3:47:541
(PB)
Nikolay Matyukhin
  Russia
3:48:18 Curt Clausen
  United States
3:50:55
4 × 100 m relay
details
  United States (USA)
Jon Drummond
Tim Montgomery
Brian Lewis
Maurice Greene
37.59
(WL)
  Great Britain (GBR)
Jason Gardener
Darren Campbell
Marlon Devonish
Dwain Chambers
Allyn Condon*
37.73
(AR)
  Brazil (BRA)
Raphael de Oliveira
Claudinei da Silva
Édson Ribeiro
André da Silva
38.052
(AR)
4 × 400 m relay
details
  Poland (POL)
Tomasz Czubak
Robert Maćkowiak
Jacek Bocian
Piotr Haczek
Piotr Długosielski*
2:58.913
(SB)
  Jamaica (JAM)
Michael McDonald
Greg Haughton
Danny McFarlane
Davian Clarke
Paston Coke*
Omar Brown*
2:59.34   South Africa (RSA)
Jopie van Oudtshoorn
Hendrick Mokganyetsi
Adriaan Botha
Arnaud Malherbe
3:00.20
(NR)
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds.
1 German Skurygin of Russia originally won the gold medal in the 50 km walk in 3:44:23, but was disqualified after he tested positive for drugs in November 2001.
2 Nigeria (Innocent Asonze, Francis Obikwelu, Daniel Effiong, Deji Aliu) originally won the bronze medal in 37.91, but were disqualified on August 31, 2005 after it was found Asonze had failed a doping test in June 1999.
3 The United States (Jerome Davis, Antonio Pettigrew, Angelo Taylor, Michael Johnson) originally won the gold medal in 2:56.45, but were disqualified in 2008 after Antonio Pettigrew admitted to using HGH and EPO between 1997 and 2003.

FieldEdit

1995 | 1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Vyacheslav Voronin
  Russia
2.37
(WL)
Mark Boswell
  Canada
2.35
(NR)
Martin Buß
  Germany
2.32
Pole vault
details
Maksim Tarasov
  Russia
6.02
(CR)
Dmitri Markov
  Australia
5.90 Aleksandr Averbukh
  Israel
5.80
(NR)
Long jump
details
Iván Pedroso
  Cuba
8.56 Yago Lamela
  Spain
8.40 Gregor Cankar
  Slovenia
8.36
(SB)
Triple jump
details
Charles Friedek
  Germany
17.59
(WL)
Rostislav Dimitrov
  Bulgaria
17.49
(PB)
Jonathan Edwards
  Great Britain
17.48
Shot put
details
C.J. Hunter
  United States
21.79
(PB)
Oliver-Sven Buder
  Germany
21.42
(SB)
Oleksandr Bagach
  Ukraine
21.26
Discus throw
details
Anthony Washington
  United States
69.08
(CR)
Jürgen Schult
  Germany
68.18
(SB)
Lars Riedel
  Germany
68.09
Javelin throw
details
Aki Parviainen
  Finland
89.52 Konstadinos Gatsioudis
  Greece
89.18 Jan Železný
  Czech Republic
87.67
Hammer throw
details
Karsten Kobs
  Germany
80.24 Zsolt Németh
  Hungary
79.05 Vladislav Piskunov
  Ukraine
79.03
Decathlon
details
Tomáš Dvořák
  Czech Republic
8744 Dean Macey
  Great Britain
8556
(PB)
Chris Huffins
  United States
8547
(SB)
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women's resultsEdit

TrackEdit

1995 | 1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Marion Jones
  United States
10.70
(CR)
Inger Miller
  United States
10.79 Ekaterini Thanou
  Greece
10.84
200 m
details
Inger Miller
  United States
21.77
(WL)
Beverly McDonald
  Jamaica
22.22
(PB)
Merlene Frazer
  Jamaica
22.26
Andrea Philipp
  Germany
400 m
details
Cathy Freeman
  Australia
49.67
(SB)
Anja Rücker
  Germany
49.74
(PB)
Lorraine Graham-Fenton
  Jamaica
49.92
(PB)
800 m
details
Ludmila Formanová
  Czech Republic
1:56.68 Maria Mutola
  Mozambique
1:56.72 Svetlana Masterkova
  Russia
1:56.93
1500 m
details
Svetlana Masterkova
  Russia
3:59.53
(SB)
Regina Jacobs
  United States
4:00.35
(PB)
Kutre Dulecha
  Ethiopia
4:00.96
(SB)
5000 m
details
Gabriela Szabo
  Romania
14:41.82
(CR)
Zahra Ouaziz
  Morocco
14:43.15 Ayelech Worku
  Ethiopia
14:44.22
(PB)
10,000 m
details
Gete Wami
  Ethiopia
30:24.56
(CR)
Paula Radcliffe
  Great Britain
30:27.13
(NR)
Tegla Loroupe
  Kenya
30:32.03
(NR)
Marathon
details
Jong Song-Ok
  North Korea
2:26:59
(NR)
Ari Ichihashi
  Japan
2:27:02
(PB)
Lidia Șimon
  Romania
2:27:41
100 m hurdles
details
Gail Devers
  United States
12.37
(WL)
Gloria Alozie
  Nigeria
12.44
(AR)
Ludmila Engquist
  Sweden
12.47
(NR)
400 m hurdles
details
Daimí Pernía
  Cuba
52.89
(WL)
Nezha Bidouane
  Morocco
52.90
(AR)
Deon Hemmings
  Jamaica
53.16
(SB)
20 km walk
details
Liu Hongyu
  China
1:30:50 Wang Yan
  China
1:30:52 Kerry Saxby-Junna
  Australia
1:31:18
(SB)
4 × 100 m relay
details
  Bahamas (BAH)
Savatheda Fynes
Chandra Sturrup
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson
Eldece Clarke-Lewis*
41.92
(WL)
  France (FRA)
Patricia Girard
Muriel Hurtis
Katia Benth
Christine Arron
Fabé Dia*
42.06
(NR)
  Jamaica (JAM)
Aleen Bailey
Merlene Frazer
Beverly McDonald
Peta-Gaye Dowdie
42.15
(SB)
4 × 400 m relay
details
  Russia (RUS)
Tatyana Chebykina
Svetlana Goncharenko
Olga Kotlyarova
Natalya Nazarova
Natalya Sharova*
Yekaterina Bakhvalova*
3:21.98
(WL)
  United States (USA)
Suziann Reid
Maicel Malone-Wallace
Michelle Collins
Jearl Miles Clark
Andrea Anderson*
3:22.09
(SB)
  Germany (GER)
Anke Feller
Uta Rohländer
Anja Rücker
Grit Breuer
Anja Knippel*
3:22.43
(SB)
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds.

FieldEdit

1995 |1997 |1999 |2001 |2003

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Inha Babakova
  Ukraine
1.99 Yelena Yelesina
  Russia
1.99 Svetlana Lapina
  Russia
1.99
(PB)
Pole vault
details
Stacy Dragila
  United States
4.60
(WR)
Anzhela Balakhonova
  Ukraine
4.55
(AR)
Tatiana Grigorieva
  Australia
4.45
Long jump
details
Niurka Montalvo
  Spain
7.06
(NR)
Fiona May
  Italy
6.94 Marion Jones
  United States
6.83
Triple jump
details
Paraskevi Tsiamita
  Greece
14.88 Yamilé Aldama
  Cuba
14.61 Olga Vasdeki
  Greece
14.61
Shot put
details
Astrid Kumbernuss
  Germany
19.85
(SB)
Nadine Kleinert
  Germany
19.61
(PB)
Svetlana Krivelyova
  Russia
19.43
Discus throw
details
Franka Dietzsch
  Germany
68.14 Anastasia Kelesidou
  Greece
66.05 Nicoleta Grasu
  Romania
65.35
Hammer throw
details
Mihaela Melinte
  Romania
75.20 Olga Kuzenkova
  Russia
72.56 Lisa Misipeka
  American Samoa
66.06
Javelin throw
details
Mirela Manjani
  Greece
67.09
(PB)
Tatyana Shikolenko
  Russia
66.37
(PB)
Trine Hattestad
  Norway
66.06
Heptathlon
details
Eunice Barber
  France
6861
(PB)
Denise Lewis
  Great Britain
6724 Ghada Shouaa
  Syria
6500
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal tableEdit

  *   Host nation (Spain)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  United States (USA)103417
2  Russia (RUS)54312
3  Germany (GER)44412
4  Greece (GRE)2226
5  Morocco (MAR)2215
6  Cuba (CUB)2204
  Italy (ITA)2204
8  Spain (ESP)*2114
9  Ethiopia (ETH)2035
10  Romania (ROU)2024
11  Czech Republic (CZE)2013
12  Great Britain (GBR)1427
13  Kenya (KEN)1416
14  France (FRA)1203
15  Australia (AUS)1124
  Ukraine (UKR)1124
17  China (CHN)1102
18  Bahamas (BAH)1001
  Denmark (DEN)1001
  Finland (FIN)1001
  North Korea (PRK)1001
  Poland (POL)1001
23  Jamaica (JAM)0246
24  Brazil (BRA)0213
25  Canada (CAN)0202
26  Japan (JPN)0112
  Nigeria (NGR)0112
  South Africa (SAF)0112
29  Bulgaria (BUL)0101
  Ecuador (ECU)0101
  Hungary (HUN)0101
  Mozambique (MOZ)0101
33  Mexico (MEX)0022
34  Algeria (ALG)0011
  American Samoa (ASA)0011
  Belgium (BEL)0011
  Israel (ISR)0011
  Norway (NOR)0011
  Slovenia (SLO)0011
  Sweden (SWE)0011
   Switzerland (SUI)0011
  Syria (SYR)0011
Totals (42 nations)464647139

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit