The 1999 Asian Basketball Confederation Championship for Men was the qualifying tournament for the Basketball Tournament at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

1999 FIBA Asia Championship
20th Asian Basketball Championship
Tournament details
Host nationJapan
DatesAugust 28 – September 5
Teams15 
(from 44 federations)
Venues
(in 1 host city)
Champions China
(11th title)
MVPChina Hu Weidong
1997
2001 >

It was played in Fukuoka, Japan.

Contents

QualificationEdit

According to the ABC rules, each zone had two places, and the hosts (Japan) and the best 5 teams of the previous Asian Championship were automatically qualified.

East Asia (4+2) Gulf (2+2) Middle Asia (2) Southeast Asia (2) West Asia (2)
  Japan   Saudi Arabia   Uzbekistan   Philippines   Syria
  South Korea   United Arab Emirates   Kazakhstan   Thailand   Lebanon
  China   Kuwait
  Chinese Taipei   Bahrain
  Hong Kong
  North Korea

DrawEdit

The draw was held on June 15 at New Otani Hotel in Tokyo.

Group A Group B Group C Group D

  South Korea
  United Arab Emirates
  Lebanon
  Philippines

  Japan
  Thailand
  Hong Kong
  Kuwait

  China
  Kazakhstan *
  Syria
  North Korea *

  Saudi Arabia
  Uzbekistan
  Chinese Taipei
  Bahrain

* North Korea and Kazakhstan pulled out of the tournament, leaving Group C with only two teams. ABC added   Malaysia into the bracket.

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Lebanon 3 3 0 210 185 +25 6
  South Korea 3 2 1 251 189 +62 5
  United Arab Emirates 3 1 2 216 244 −28 4
  Philippines 3 0 3 194 253 −59 3
August 28
15:00
South Korea   98–63   Philippines
Scoring by half: 58–38, 40–25
August 28
19:00
United Arab Emirates   70–75   Lebanon
Scoring by half: 43–36, 27–39
August 29
15:00
Lebanon   75–65   South Korea
Scoring by half: 40–34, 35–31
August 29
15:00
Philippines   81–95   United Arab Emirates
Scoring by half: 44–56, 37–39
August 30
15:00
South Korea   88–51   United Arab Emirates
Scoring by half: 51–26, 37–25
August 30
17:00
Philippines   50–60   Lebanon
Scoring by half: 25–31, 25–29

Group BEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Japan 3 3 0 259 135 +124 6
  Kuwait 3 2 1 240 228 +12 5
  Thailand 3 1 2 207 280 −73 4
  Hong Kong 3 0 3 202 265 −63 3
August 28
13:00
Japan   85–38   Thailand
Scoring by half: 39–19, 46–19
August 28
13:00
Kuwait   88–62   Hong Kong
Scoring by half: 33–38, 55–24
August 29
13:00
Hong Kong   58–88   Japan
Scoring by half: 38–31, 20–57
August 29
13:00
Thailand   80–113   Kuwait
Scoring by half: 43–56, 37–57
August 30
13:00
Japan   86–39   Kuwait
Scoring by half: 44–21, 42–18
August 30
13:00
Thailand   89–82   Hong Kong
Scoring by half: 45–47, 44–35

Group CEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  China 2 2 0 166 102 +64 4
  Syria 2 1 1 153 176 −23 3
  Malaysia 2 0 2 105 146 −41 2
August 28
17:00
China   54–41   Malaysia
Scoring by half: 34–22, 20–19
August 29
17:00
Syria   61–112   China
Scoring by half: 17–63, 44–49
August 30
15:00
Malaysia   62–92   Syria
Scoring by half: 26–48, 38–44

Group DEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Chinese Taipei 3 3 0 250 219 +31 6
  Saudi Arabia 3 2 1 239 218 +21 5
  Uzbekistan 3 1 2 207 219 −12 4
  Bahrain 3 0 3 169 209 −40 3
August 28
15:00
Saudi Arabia   79–63   Bahrain
Scoring by half: 32–28, 47–35
August 28
17:00
Uzbekistan   82–90   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by half: 35–41, 47–49
August 29
17:00
Bahrain   47–62   Uzbekistan
Scoring by half: 20–28, 27–34
August 29
19:00
Chinese Taipei   92–78   Saudi Arabia
Scoring by half: 50–36, 42–42
August 30
17:00
Saudi Arabia   82–63   Uzbekistan
Scoring by half: 45–32, 37–31
August 30
19:00
Chinese Taipei   68–59   Bahrain
Scoring by half: 39–24, 29–35

Quarterfinal roundEdit

Group IEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  China 3 3 0 283 177 +106 6
  Saudi Arabia 3 2 1 241 234 +7 5
  Kuwait 3 1 2 220 265 −45 4
  Lebanon 3 0 3 217 285 −68 3
August 31
13:00
Lebanon   69–92   Saudi Arabia
Scoring by half: 44–48, 25–44
August 31
15:00
China   91–54   Kuwait
Scoring by half: 41–20, 50–34
September 1
13:00
Kuwait   86–81   Lebanon
Scoring by half: 40–45, 46–36
September 1
15:00
Saudi Arabia   56–85   China
Scoring by half: 22–44, 34–41
September 2
13:00
Lebanon   67–107   China
Scoring by half: 39–52, 28–55
September 2
15:00
Kuwait   80–93   Saudi Arabia
Scoring by half: 40–47, 40–46

Group IIEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  South Korea 3 3 0 195 177 +18 6
  Chinese Taipei 3 2 1 220 210 +10 5
  Japan 3 1 2 207 199 +8 4
  Syria 3 0 3 201 237 −36 3
August 31
17:00
Japan   78–58   Syria
Scoring by half: 38–27, 40–31
August 31
19:00
Chinese Taipei   54–61   South Korea
Scoring by half: 20–34, 34–27
September 1
17:00
South Korea   64–61   Japan
Scoring by half: 34–31, 30–30
September 1
19:00
Syria   81–89   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by half: 37–39, 44–50
September 2
17:00
Japan   68–77   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by half: 37–36, 31–41
September 2
19:00
South Korea   70–62   Syria
Scoring by half: 30–38, 40–24

Group IIIEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  United Arab Emirates 3 3 0 261 235 +26 6
  Bahrain 3 2 1 255 234 +21 5
  Hong Kong 3 1 2 247 246 +1 4
  Malaysia 3 0 3 219 267 −48 3
August 31
13:00
United Arab Emirates   79–72   Bahrain
Scoring by half: 28–34, 51–38
August 31
15:00
Malaysia   59–89   Hong Kong
Scoring by half: 32–44, 27–45
September 1
13:00
Hong Kong   88–94   United Arab Emirates
Scoring by half: 41–41, 47–53
September 1
15:00
Bahrain   90–85   Malaysia
Scoring by half: 44–37, 46–48
September 2
13:00
United Arab Emirates   88–75   Malaysia
Scoring by half: 47–42, 41–33
September 2
15:00
Hong Kong   70–93   Bahrain
Scoring by half: 50–39, 20–54

Group IVEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Uzbekistan 2 2 0 177 135 +42 4
  Philippines 2 1 1 146 152 −6 3
  Thailand 2 0 2 129 165 −36 2
August 31
17:00
Uzbekistan   94–64   Philippines
Scoring by half: 52–30, 42–34
September 1
17:00
Philippines   82–58   Thailand
Scoring by half: 46–31, 36–27
September 2
17:00
Thailand   71–83   Uzbekistan
Scoring by half: 34–44, 37–39

Classification 5th–14thEdit

13th placeEdit

September 3
13:00
Hong Kong   68–53   Thailand
Scoring by half: 39–22, 29–31

11th placeEdit

September 3
15:00
Bahrain   75–83   Philippines
Scoring by half: 31–46, 44–37

9th placeEdit

September 3
17:00
Uzbekistan   70–56   United Arab Emirates
Scoring by half: 42–22, 28–34

7th placeEdit

September 4
10:00
Lebanon   61–60   Syria
Scoring by half: 27–34, 34–26

5th placeEdit

September 4
12:00
Kuwait   61–77   Japan
Scoring by half: 25–45, 36–32

Final roundEdit

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
September 4
 
 
  South Korea85
 
September 5
 
  Saudi Arabia59
 
  South Korea45
 
September 4
 
  China63
 
  China105
 
 
  Chinese Taipei51
 
3rd place
 
 
September 5
 
 
  Saudi Arabia93
 
 
  Chinese Taipei67

SemifinalsEdit

September 4
14:00
South Korea   85–59   Saudi Arabia
Scoring by half: 42–30, 43–29
September 4
16:00
China   105–51   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by half: 55–23, 50–28

3rd placeEdit

September 5
11:00
Saudi Arabia   93–67   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by half: 38–39, 55–28

FinalEdit

September 5
13:00
South Korea   45–63   China
Scoring by half: 21–29, 24–34

Final standingEdit

Qualified for the 2000 Summer Olympics
Rank Team Record
    China 7–0
    South Korea 6–2
    Saudi Arabia 5–3
4   Chinese Taipei 5–3
5   Japan 5–2
6   Kuwait 3–4
7   Lebanon 4–3
8   Syria 1–5
9   Uzbekistan 4–2
10   United Arab Emirates 4–3
11   Philippines 2–4
12   Bahrain 2–5
13   Hong Kong 2–5
14   Thailand 1–5
15   Malaysia 0–5

AwardsEdit

 1999 Asian Champions 
 
China
Eleventh title

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Florian Wanninger (2002), FIBA 1930-2001 Results, FIBA, ISBN 978-3897018365

External linksEdit