1998 IAAF World Cup – Results

  (Redirected from 1998 IAAF World Cup results)

These are the results of the 1998 IAAF World Cup, which took place in Johannesburg, South Africa on 11, 12 and 13 September 1998.

ResultsEdit

100 mEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AME Obadele Thompson 9.87 (CR)
2 AFR Seun Ogunkoya 9.92 (PB)
3 GBR Dwain Chambers 10.03 (PB)
4 USA Tim Harden 10.03 (SB)
5 OCE Matt Shirvington 10.07 (PB)
6 EUR Haralabos Papadias 10.15 (PB)
7 GER Marc Blume 10.30 (PB)
8 ASI Zhou Wei 10.37
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 USA Marion Jones 10.65 (CR)
2 AME Chandra Sturrup 10.97
3 AFR Mary Onyali 11.05 (SB)
4 EUR Zhanna Pintusevich 11.08
5 RUS Irina Privalova 11.15
6 GER Andrea Philipp 11.25
7 OCE Lauren Hewitt 11.36 (PB)
8 ASI Yan Jiankui 11.47

200 mEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AFR Frankie Fredericks 19.97 (CR)
2 USA Gentry Bradley 20.38 (SB)
3 EUR Troy Douglas 20.40 (SB)
4 ASI Koji Ito 20.40 (SB)
5 GBR Douglas Turner 20.51 (SB)
6 AME Sebastián Keitel 20.62
7 OCE Darryl Wohlsen 20.75
8 GER Manuel Milde 20.85 (PB)
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 USA Marion Jones 21.62 (CR)
2 AFR Falilat Ogunkoya 22.25
3 EUR Zhanna Pintusevich 22.35 (SB)
4 AME Beverly McDonald 22.36
5 RUS Irina Privalova 22.61 (SB)
6 GER Melanie Paschke 22.70 (SB)
7 OCE Tania Van Heer 22.93
8 ASI Yan Jiankui 23.19

400 mEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 GBR Iwan Thomas 45.33
2 USA Jerome Young 45.37
3 AME Troy McIntosh 45.45
4 AFR Clement Chukwu 45.56
5 EUR Ashraf Saber 46.54
6 ASI Sugath Tillakaratne 46.70
7 OCE Patrick Dwyer 46.99
8 GER Stefan Letzelter 47.12
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AFR Falilat Ogunkoya 49.52 (SB)
2 GER Grit Breuer 49.86
3 AME Sandie Richards 50.33
4 EUR Helena Fuchsová 50.40
5 RUS Olga Kotlyarova 51.20
6 USA Kim Graham 52.10
7 ASI Damayanthi Darsha 53.30
8 OCE Jane Arnott 54.36

800 mEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 GER Nils Schumann 1:48.66
2 USA Mark Everett 1:48.73
3 AME Norberto Tellez 1:48.92
4 AFR Japheth Kimutai 1:49.16
5 EUR André Bucher 1:49.55
6 GBR Andrew Hart 1:50.07
7 OCE Shaun Farrell 1:50.69
8 ASI Cheng Bin 1:53.11
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AFR Maria de Lurdes Mutola 1:59.88
2 RUS Yelena Afanasyeva 2:00.20
3 AME Letitia Vriesde 2:00.56
4 USA Jearl Miles Clark 2:01.58
5 EUR Malin Ewerlöf 2:02.61
6 ASI Zhang Jian 2:03.09
7 GER Heike Meissner 2:04.50
8 OCE Tamsyn Lewis 2:06.64

1500 mEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AFR Laban Rotich 3:40.87
2 EUR Rui Silva 3:40.95
3 GBR Anthony Whiteman 3:40.99
4 ASI Mohamed Sulaiman 3:46.93
5 OCE Hamish Christensen 3:48.64
6 GER Mark Ostendarp 3:49.56
7 USA Jason Pyrah 3:52.10
8 AME Steve Agar 3:57.36
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 RUS Svetlana Masterkova 4:09.41
2 AFR Jackline Maranga 4:10.30
3 EUR Carla Sacramento 4:11.66
4 USA Suzy Favor-Hamilton 4:12.52
5 GER Luminita Zaituc 4:16.80
6 AME Leah Pells 4:18.37
7 OCE Mandy Giblin 4:29.50
8 ASI Liu Jing DNS

3000 mEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 GER Dieter Baumann 7:56.24
2 EUR Isaac Viciosa 7:56.47
3 AFR Tom Nyariki 7:59.46
4 AME Pablo Olmedo 8:10.58
5 ASI Toshinari Takaoka 8:12.19
6 USA Dan Browne 8:15.88
7 GBR Neil Caddy 8:16.81
8 OCE Alan Bunce 8:20.98
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 EUR Gabriela Szabo 9:00.54
2 AFR Zahra Ouaziz 9:01.35
3 USA Regina Jacobs 9:11.15
4 ASI Wang Chunmei 9:14.50 (PB)
5 RUS Olga Yegorova 9:16.72
6 GER Luminita Zaituc 9:18.01
7 AME Kathy Butler 9:30.34
8 OCE Natalie Harvey 9:38.22

5000 mEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AFR Daniel Komen 13:46.57
2 OCE Shaun Creighton 13:53.66
3 GER Dieter Baumann 13:58.40
4 AME Pablo Olmedo 14:01.66
5 GBR Keith Cullen 14:13.32
6 USA Dan Browne 14:22.48
7 EUR Abdellah Béhar 14:24.41
8 ASI Chand Gulab DNF
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 EUR Sonia O'Sullivan 16:24.52
2 USA Regina Jacobs 16:26.24
3 AFR Berhane Adere 16:38.81
4 AME Nora Rocha 16:44.60
5 GER Irina Mikitenko 16:46.60
6 ASI Liu Shixiang 16:51.74
7 RUS Svetlana Baigulova 17:00.29
8 OCE Melissa Moon 17:10.48

3000 m SteeplechaseEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 GER Damian Kallabis 8:31.25
2 AFR Bernard Barmasai 8:31.85
3 ASI Saad Shaddad Al-Asmari 8:39.69
4 EUR Alessandro Lambruschini 8:54.10
5 GBR Christian Stephenson 8:55.67
6 AME Wander do Prado Moura 8:59.06
7 USA Pascal Dobert 9:08.36
8 OCE Stephen Thurston 9:37.13
 

100/110 m hurdlesEdit

Men (110 m)Edit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 GER Falk Balzer 13.10
2 GBR Colin Jackson 13.11
3 AME Anier García 13.14
4 EUR Robin Korving 13.25
5 ASI Chen Yanhao 13.49
6 OCE Rod Zuyderwyk 13.78
7 AFR Shawn Bownes 21.33
8 USA Reggie Torian 30.29
 

Women (100 m)Edit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AFR Glory Alozie 12.58
2 USA Angie Vaughn 12.67
3 RUS Irina Korotya 12.77
4 AME Dionne Rose 12.78
5 GER Caren Soon 12.87
6 OCE Debbie Edwards 13.30
- EUR Nicole Ramalalanirina DNF
- ASI Olga Shishigina DNF

400 m hurdlesEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AFR Samuel Matete 48.08 (SB)
2 ASI Mubarak Al-Nubi 48.17 (PB)
3 AME Dinsdale Morgan 48.40
4 EUR Paweł Januszewski 48.49
5 USA Joey Woody 48.55
6 GER Steffen Kolb 49.77
7 GBR Anthony Borsumato 49.86
8 OCE Zid Abou Hamed 50.50
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AFR Nezha Bidouane 52.96 (CR)
2 AME Deon Hemmings 53.03 (SB)
3 USA Kim Batten 53.17
4 EUR Ionela Târlea 54.01
5 GER Silvia Rieger 54.22 (PB)
6 RUS Anna Knoroz 56.09
7 ASI Li Rui 57.64
8 OCE Evette Cordy 58.00

High jumpEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 USA Charles Austin 2.31
2 AME Javier Sotomayor 2.28
3 EUR Sergey Klyugin 2.28
4 GER Martin Buss 2.25
5 ASI Zhou Zhongge 2.15
=6 OCE Nick Moroney 2.10
=6 AFR Abderrahmane Hammad 2.10
=6 GBR Dalton Grant 2.10
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 EUR Monica Dinescu-Iagăr 1.98
2 AFR Hestrie Storbeck 1.96 (PB)
3 USA Tisha Waller 1.93
4 RUS Yelena Gulyayeva 1.93
5 ASI Miki Imai 1.93
6 GER Alina Astafei 1.90
7 OCE Alison Inverarity 1.85
8 AME Juana Rosario 1.85

Pole vaultEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 EUR Maksim Tarasov 5.85
2 GER Tim Lobinger 5.80
3 USA Jeff Hartwig 5.70
4 ASI Igor Potapovich 5.60
5 AFR Riaan Botha 5.60
6 GBR Mike Edwards 5.40
7 OCE Paul Burgess 5.20
8 AME Ricardo Diez 5.00
 

Long jumpEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 AME Iván Pedroso 8.37
2 OCE Jai Taurima 8.32 (PB)
3 AFR Hatem Mersal 8.26 (PB)
4 EUR Kirill Sosunov 8.08
5 USA Roland McGhee 7.79
6 ASI Masaki Morinaga 7.76
7 GER Kofi Amoah Prah 7.75
8 GBR Steve Phillips 7.66
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 GER Heike Drechsler 7.07
2 USA Marion Jones 7.00
3 ASI Guan Yingnan 6.74
4 RUS Lyudmila Galkina 6.73
5 EUR Tünde Vaszi 6.72
6 OCE Nicole Boegman 6.64
7 AFR Chioma Ajunwa 6.62
8 AME Flora Hyacinth 6.02

Triple jumpEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 GER Charles Friedek 17.42 (SB)
2 EUR Denis Kapustin 17.32
3 AME Yoelbi Quesada 17.25
4 AFR Andrew Owusu 17.21
5 USA LaMark Carter 17.20
6 OCE Andrew Murphy 16.89 (SB)
7 GBR Larry Achike 16.69
8 ASI Duan Qifeng 14.09
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 EUR Olga Vasdeki 14.64 (CR)
2 RUS Tatyana Lebedeva 14.36
3 AME Yamilé Aldama 14.29
4 ASI Ren Ruiping 14.04
5 USA Sheila Hudson-Strudwick 13.76 (SB)
6 AFR Baya Rahouli 13.69
7 OCE Nicole Mladenis 12.86
8 GER Nkechi Madubuko 12.76

Shot putEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 USA John Godina 21.48
2 EUR Aleksandr Bagach 20.45
3 GER Oliver-Sven Buder 20.42
4 AFR Burger Lambrechts 20.29 (PB)
5 GBR Mark Proctor 19.66
6 AME Yojer Medina 19.08
7 OCE Justin Anlezark 18.26
8 ASI Bilal Saad Mubarak 18.21
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 EUR Vita Pavlysh 20.59
2 RUS Irina Korzhanenko 19.04
3 USA Connie Price-Smith 18.79
4 AME Yumileidi Cumbá 18.76
5 ASI Li Meisu 18.00
6 GER Nadine Kleinert 17.60
7 OCE Tania Lutton 15.73
8 AFR Mariam Nnodu-Ibekwe 15.60

DiscusEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 EUR Virgilijus Alekna 69.66 (CR)
2 GER Lars Riedel 67.47
3 AFR Frantz Kruger 65.73 (PB)
4 USA John Godina 65.15
5 GBR Robert Weir 64.39 (SB)
6 AME Alexis Elizalde 62.53
7 ASI Li Shaojie 61.37
8 OCE Ian Winchester 60.56
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 GER Franka Dietzsch 67.07
2 EUR Nicoleta Grasu 66.25
3 RUS Natalya Sadova 64.38
4 OCE Beatrice Faumuina 63.77
5 ASI Liu Fengying 60.42
6 USA Kristin Kuehl 59.88
7 AFR Elizna Naudé 51.39
8 AME Elisângela Adriano 51.26

HammerEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 EUR Tibor Gécsek 82.68 (CR)
2 GER Heinz Weis 80.13
3 ASI Andrey Abduvaliyev 79.40
4 AME Alberto Sánchez 73.71
5 GBR Michael Jones 72.89
6 USA Jud Logan 70.51
7 AFR Chris Harmse 68.34
8 OCE Justin McDonald 59.62
 

JavelinEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 GBR Steve Backley 88.71 (CR)
2 EUR Sergey Makarov 86.96 (SB)
3 GER Raymond Hecht 84.92
4 AFR Marius Corbett 83.53
5 AME Emeterio González 80.72
6 OCE Adrian Hatcher 73.75
7 ASI Zhang Lianbiao 68.35
8 USA Ed Kaminski DNS
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 OCE Joanna Stone 69.85 (PB)
2 AME Sonia Bisset 65.50
3 EUR Mikaela Ingberg 64.24
4 RUS Tatyana Shikolenko 63.77
5 GER Tanja Damaske 62.51
6 ASI Li Lei 59.45
7 USA Windy Dean 52.46
8 AFR Lindy Leveau 43.18

4 x 100 m relayEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 GBR Allyn Condon, Marlon Devonish, Julian Golding, Dwain Chambers 38.09
2 USA Jonathan Carter, Curtis Perry, Allen Johnson, Tim Harden 38.25
3 AFR Seun Ogunkoya, Leonard Myles-Mills, Frankie Fredericks, Eric Nkansah 38.29
4 AME Bradley McCuaig, Édson Ribeiro, Sebastián Keitel, Claudinei da Silva 38.33
5 OCE Darryl Wohlsen, Damien Marsh, David Baxter, Matt Shirvington 38.78
6 EUR Thierry Lubin, Frederic Krantz, Christophe Cheval, Needy Guims 38.80
7 GER Patrick Schneider, Holger Blume, Manuel Milde, Marc Blume 38.89
8 ASI Zhou Wei, Lin Wei, Yin Hanzhao, Han Chaoming 39.35
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 USA Cheryl Taplin, Chryste Gaines, Inger Miller, Carlette Guidry-White 42.00
2 AME Tanya Lawrence, Chandra Sturrup, Beverly McDonald, Philomena Mensah 42.44
3 GER Melanie Paschke, Gabi Rockmeier, Birgit Rockmeier, Andrea Philipp 42.81
4 AFR Chioma Ajunwa, Endurance Ojokolo, Rose Aboaja, Mary Onyali 42.91
5 RUS Irina Privalova, Oksana Ekk, Natalya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova, Irina Korotya 43.11
6 OCE Tania Van Heer, Lauren Hewitt, Sharon Cripps, Anna Smythe 43.40
7 EUR Katia Benth, Frederique Bangué, Fabe Dia, Petya Pendareva 43.70
8 ASI Saraswati Dey, Rachita Mistry, E.B. Shyla, Yan Jiankui 47.12

4 x 400 m relayEdit

MenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 GBR Mark Hylton, Jamie Baulch, Sean Baldock, Iwan Thomas 2:59.71
2 AME Michael McDonald, Troy McIntosh, Alejandro Cárdenas, Roxbert Martin 2:59.77
3 AFR Clement Chukwu, Ibrahima Wade, Arnaud Malherbe, Davis Kamoga 3:01.08
4 GER Klaus Ehmsperger, Jens Dautzenberg, Marc Alexander Scheer, Nils Schumann 3:03.65
5 ASI Ibrahim Ismail Faraj, Sugath Tillakaratne, Kenji Tabata, Masayoshi Kan 3:03.94
6 EUR Konstantinos Kenteris, Marc Foucan, Marco Vaccari, Pawel Januszewski 3:03.95
7 OCE Casey Vincent, Michael Hazel, Scott Thom, Brad Jamieson 3:08.57
DSQ USA Mark Everett, Antonio Pettigrew, Joey Woody, Jerome Young
 

WomenEdit

Pos. Team Competitor Result
1 GER Anke Feller, Uta Rohländer, Ulrike Urbansky, Grit Breuer 3:24.26
2 AME Norfalia Carabali, Deon Hemmings, Andrea Blackett, Sandie Richards 3:24.39
3 RUS Natalya Khrushchelyova, Svetlana Goncharenko, Yekaterina Bakhvalova, Olga Kotlyarova 3:25.15
4 USA Monique Hennagan, Rochelle Stevens, Kim Graham, Jearl Miles Clark 3:25.34
5 EUR Ionela Târlea, Yelena Rurak, Tetyana Tereshchuk, Helena Fuchsová 3:26.34
6 OCE Lee Naylor, Anna Smythe, Tamsyn Lewis, Tania Van Heer 3:31.67
7 AFR Ony Paule Ratsimbazafy, Amy Mbacke Thiam, Tacko Diouf, Falilat Ogunkoya 3:35.28
8 ASI Li Rui, Chen Yuxiang, Svetlana Bodritskaya, Damayanthi Darsha 3:43.60

ReferencesEdit

Competition results