1996 Australian Super Touring Championship

1996 ASTC season
Previous: 1995 Next: 1997

The 1996 BOC Gases Australian Super Touring Championship was the fourth running of a touring car series in Australia under the Super Touring Car regulations. It began on 19 May 1996 at Amaroo Park and ended on 9 November at Oran Park Raceway after sixteen races.

Contents

Teams and driversEdit

Results and StandingsEdit

Race CalendarEdit

The 1996 Australian Super Touring Championship was contested over an eight-round series with two races per round.[2]

Round Race Title Circuit City / State Date Winner Team Report
1 1   Amaroo Park Amaroo Park Sydney, New South Wales 18–19 May   Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing
2   Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing
2 1   Lakeside Lakeside International Raceway Brisbane, Queensland 22–23 Jun   Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport
2   Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing
3 1   Amaroo Park Amaroo Park Sydney, New South Wales 13–14 Jul   Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing
2   Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing
4 1   Mallala Mallala Motor Sport Park Mallala, South Australia 10–11 Aug   Greg Murphy Brad Jones Racing
2   Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing
5 1   Winton Winton Motor Raceway Benalla, Victoria 24–25 Aug   Geoff Brabham Paul Morris Motorsport
2   Steven Richards Garry Rogers Motorsport
6 1   Phillip Island Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit Phillip Island, Victoria 21–22 Sep   Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing
2   Greg Murphy Brad Jones Racing
7 1   Lakeside Lakeside International Raceway Brisbane, Queensland 26–27 Oct   Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport
2   Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport
8 1   Oran Park Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 8–9 Nov   Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing
2   Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing

Drivers ChampionshipEdit

Points were awarded 15-12-10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 based on the top ten race positions in each race. An additional point was awarded to the fastest qualifier for each race.[3]

Pos Driver AMA 1 AMA 2 LAK 1 LAK 2 AMA 3 AMA 4 MAL 1 MAL 2 WIN 1 WIN 2 PHI 1 PHI 2 LAK 3 LAK 4 ORA 1 ORA 2 Pts
1 Brad Jones 1st 1st Ret 1st 1st 1st 3rd 1st 4th 3rd 1st Ret 3rd 9th 1st 1st 181
2 Paul Morris 3rd 3rd 1st 3rd 2nd 3rd 5th 4th 2nd 2nd 3rd 9th 1st 1st 2nd 4th 170
3 Greg Murphy 2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd 5th 2nd 1st 2nd Ret DSQ 2nd 1st 7th 7th 12th 3rd 141
4 Geoff Brabham 4th 4th Ret 4th 3rd 4th 4th 3rd 1st 5th 5th 5th 2nd Ret Ret 5th 114
5 Steven Richards 5th 5th Ret DNS 8th 8th 2nd Ret 9th 1st 6th 3rd 9th 5th 4th 10th 79
6 Peter Brock 6th Ret Ret 6th 4th Ret Ret 5th 7th Ret 8th 4th 5th 2nd 3rd 7th 71
7 Charlie O'Brien 7th 7th Ret 5th 6th 5th 6th 6th Ret 6th 4th 2nd 8th 6th 68
8 Jim Richards Ret 7th 3rd Ret 7th 6th 4th 3rd 5th 2nd 60
9 Cameron McLean Ret 6th Ret 7th 7th 6th Ret 8th 8th 7th DSQ 8th 10th Ret 7th 8th 39
10 Mark Adderton 8th Ret 9th 7th Ret 9th 6th 4th 9th Ret Ret DNS 29
11 Justin Mathews 9th 8th 3rd 9th 12th Ret 9th 13th 10th 8th 10th 10th Ret DNS 10th 11th 26
12 Russell Ingall 6th 4th Ret 6th 18
13 Geoff Full Ret Ret Ret DNS 10th DNS 7th Ret 5th Ret Ret 7th 15
14 Miles Pope 4th 8th 11th 10th Ret 10th 13
15 Kevin Schwantz 6th 9th 7
15 Bob Tweedie 12th 9th 11th 11th 11th 8th 9th 12th 7
17 Kurt Kratzmann 5th 14th 12th Ret 6
18 John Henderson 6th 11th 13th 11th 5
18 Bob Holden 11th 9th 8th 12th Ret Ret Ret Ret 13th 13th 5
18 Graham Hutchison 7th 10th 5
21 Peter Hills 13th 10th 9th 13th 14th 12th 10th 14th 14th 11th Ret DNS 4
22 Paul Pickett 10th Ret Ret 9th 11th 12th 11th Ret 12th 12th 11th 13th 3
22 Brooke Tatnell 8th 11th Ret DNS 3
24 Lars Johansson 13th 10th 1
Pos Driver AMA 1 AMA 2 LAK 1 LAK 2 AMA 3 AMA 4 MAL 1 MAL 2 WIN 1 WIN 2 PHI 1 PHI 2 LAK 3 LAK 4 ORA 1 ORA 2 Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Manufacturers ChampionshipEdit

Points were awarded on a 15-12-10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis for relative placings achieved in each race by manufacturer supported entries. All cars other than the best placed supported entry of each manufacturer were ignored when awarding points.

Position Manufacturer Car Rd1 Rd1 Rd2 Rd2 Rd3 Rd3 Rd4 Rd4 Rd5 Rd5 Rd6 Rd6 Rd7 Rd7 Rd8 Rd8 Total
R1 R2 R1 R2 R1 R2 R1 R2 R1 R2 R1 R2 R1 R2 R1 R2
1 Audi Audi A4 quattro 15 15 12 15 15 15 15 15 12 12 15 15 12 10 15 15 223
2 BMW BMW 318i 12 12 15 12 12 12 12 12 15 15 12 12 15 15 12 12 207
3 Volvo Volvo 850 10 - - 10 10 - - 10 10 - 10 10 10 12 10 10 112

Teams ChampionshipEdit

Points were awarded on a 15-12-10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis for placings achieved in each race. Only the best two placed cars from each team were eligible to score points.

Position Team Car Points
1 Orix Audi Sport Australia Audi A4 Quattro 339
2 BMW Motorsport BMW 318i 323
3 Foxtel Racing Peugeot 405 & Holden Vectra 113
4 Faber-Castell Racing BMW 318i & BMW M3 108

Toca Privateers CupEdit

Privateers Cup points were awarded on a 15-12-10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis for relative positions achieved by drivers in entries nominated as privateers at each race.

The Privateers Cup was won by Steven Richards in his Garry Rogers Motorsport-entered Alfa Romeo 155TS and Honda Accord, scoring 161 points. Second was Cameron McLean, scoring 119 points, and third was Jim Richards, scoring 111 points.

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b Official Programme, BOC Gases Super Touring Championship, Mallala - Round 4, 11 August 1996, Page un-numbered
  2. ^ Official Programme, BOC Gases Super Touring Championship, Mallala - Round 4, 11 August 1996, Page 49
  3. ^ Official Programme, BOC Gases Super Touring Championship, Mallala - Round 4, 11 August 1996, Page 33
    • Auto Action (various 1996 editions)
    • CAMS Manual Of Motor Sport, 1996
    • TOCA Australia 1996 Championship Results (27/11/1996)
    • www.camsmanual.com.au

External linksEdit