The 1994 FIBA World Championship was the 12th FIBA World Championship, the international basketball world championship for men's teams. The tournament was hosted by Canada from August 4 to August 14, 1994. The tournament was held at SkyDome[1] and Maple Leaf Gardens in Toronto[2] as well as at Copps Coliseum in Hamilton.[2] The hosting duties were originally awarded to Belgrade, Yugoslavia, but after United Nations imposed a trade embargo on the Balkan country, Toronto stepped in as a replacement option in 1992.

1994 FIBA World Championship
Championnat du monde de basket-ball masculin 1994
FIBA 1994 Logo.png
Tournament details
Host countryCanada
DatesAugust 4 – August 14
Teams16
Venue(s)3 (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions United States (3rd title)
Runners-up Russia
Third place Croatia
Fourth place Greece
Tournament statistics
MVPUnited States Shaquille O'Neal
Top scorerAustralia Andrew Gaze
(23.9 points per game)
1990
1998

The 1994 FIBA World Championship was the first time that the FIBA World Championship (now called FIBA Basketball World Cup) allowed current American NBA players that had already played in an official NBA regular season game to participate. Prior to that only professionals from other leagues were allowed to compete, since players from other leagues were still considered amateurs.[3]

The tournament was won by the United States's Dream Team II, who beat Russia 137–91 in the Final. The United States finished with a perfect 8–0 record (8 wins and 0 losses). The bronze medal was won by Croatia who beat Greece 78–60 in the bronze-medal game.

Contents

VenuesEdit

Three stadia were used during the tournament:

Toronto Hamilton
SkyDome Maple Leaf Gardens Copps Coliseum
Capacity: 28,708 Capacity: 16,538 Capacity: 18,436
     

Competing nationsEdit

The following national teams competed:

*   North Korea withdrew from the tournament,   South Korea replaced them.

Preliminary roundEdit

Qualified for the second round groups I and II
Qualified for the second round groups III and IV

The top two teams from each group remain in medal contention.

Group AEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  United States 3 3 0 352 259 +93 6
  China 3 2 1 259 301 −42 5
  Spain 3 1 2 249 260 −11 4
  Brazil 3 0 3 242 275 −33 3
4 August
China   97–93 (OT)   Brazil
4 August
United States   115–100   Spain
5 August
Brazil   67–73   Spain
5 August
United States   132–77   China
7 August
Spain   76–78   China
7 August
United States   105–82   Brazil

Group BEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Croatia 3 3 0 272 187 +85 6
  Australia 3 2 1 249 255 −6 5
  Cuba 3 1 2 244 257 −13 4
  South Korea 3 0 3 217 283 −66 3
4 August
Croatia   85–65   Cuba
4 August
Australia   87–85   South Korea
5 August
Croatia   104–53   South Korea
5 August
Cuba   87–93   Australia
6 August
Cuba   92–79   South Korea
6 August
Croatia   83–69   Australia

Group CEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Russia 3 3 0 251 187 +64 6
  Canada 3 2 1 240 198 +42 5
  Argentina 3 1 2 204 234 −30 4
  Angola 3 0 3 168 244 −76 3
4 August
Canada   83–52   Angola
4 August
Russia   84–64   Argentina
5 August
Canada   91–73   Argentina
5 August
Russia   94–57   Angola
6 August
Argentina   67–59   Angola
6 August
Russia   73–66   Canada

Group DEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
  Greece 3 2 1 201 183 +18 5 1–1; 1.02
  Puerto Rico 3 2 1 248 219 +29 5 1–1; 1.01
  Germany 3 2 1 217 198 +19 5 1–1; 0.98
  Egypt 3 0 3 183 249 −66 3
4 August
Puerto Rico   102–72   Egypt
4 August
Greece   68–58   Germany
5 August
Greece   69–53   Egypt
5 August
Puerto Rico   74–81   Germany
7 August
Puerto Rico   72–64   Greece
7 August
Germany   78–56   Egypt

Second roundEdit

Qualified for the final round
Qualified for the 5th–8th classification
Qualified for the 9th–12th classification
Qualified for the 13th–16th classification

The top two finishers from Groups I and II advance to the final round.

Group IEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  United States 3 3 0 375 251 +124 6
  Russia 3 2 1 298 272 +26 5
  Australia 3 1 2 244 314 −70 4
  Puerto Rico 3 0 3 249 329 −80 3
8 August
Australia   94–81   Puerto Rico
9 August
Russia   101–85   Puerto Rico
10 August
Australia   76–103   Russia
12 August
United States   111–94   Russia

Group IIEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Croatia 3 3 0 278 189 +89 6
  Greece 3 2 1 206 213 −7 5
  Canada 3 1 2 222 224 −2 4
  China 3 0 3 192 272 −80 3
8 August
Croatia   105–73   China
8 August
Greece   74–71   Canada
10 August
Canada   61–92   Croatia
10 August
China   61–77   Greece
11 August
China   58–75   Canada
12 August
Croatia   81–55   Greece

Group IIIEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Spain 3 3 0 264 179 +85 6
  Argentina 3 2 1 266 221 +45 5
  South Korea 3 1 2 229 284 −55 4
  Egypt 3 0 3 199 274 −75 3
8 August
Spain   98–57   South Korea
8 August
Argentina   91–66   Egypt
9 August
Egypt   52–94   Spain
9 August
South Korea   83–105   Argentina
11 August
Spain   72–70   Argentina
11 August
South Korea   89–81   Egypt

Group IVEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
  Germany 3 3 0 268 226 +42 6
  Brazil 3 1 2 236 251 −15 4 1–1; 1.03
  Cuba 3 1 2 225 239 −14 4 1–1; 0.99
  Angola 3 1 2 226 239 −13 4 1–1; 0.98
8 August
Cuba   76–82   Brazil
8 August
Germany   86–76   Angola
9 August
Angola   71–75   Cuba
9 August
Brazil   76–96   Germany
11 August
Cuba   74–86   Germany
11 August
Brazil   78–79   Angola

13th to 16th classificationEdit

 
Semifinals13th place game
 
      
 
 
 
 
  South Korea 75
 
 
 
  Angola71
 
  South Korea 76
 
 
 
  Egypt69
 
  Egypt 69
 
 
  Cuba54
 
15th place game
 
 
 
 
 
  Angola 67
 
 
  Cuba75

SemifinalsEdit

12 August
South Korea   75–71   Angola
12 August
Cuba   54–69   Egypt

15th place playoffEdit

13 August
Angola   67–75   Cuba

13th place playoffEdit

13 August
South Korea   76–69   Egypt

9th to 12th classificationEdit

 
Semifinals9th place game
 
      
 
 
 
 
  Spain 90
 
 
 
  Brazil85
 
  Spain 65
 
 
 
  Argentina74
 
  Argentina 85
 
 
  Germany71
 
11th place game
 
 
 
 
 
  Brazil 93
 
 
  Germany71

SemifinalsEdit

12 August
Spain   90–85   Brazil
12 August
Germany   71–85   Argentina

11th place playoffEdit

13 August
Brazil   93–71   Germany

9th place playoffEdit

13 August
Spain   65–74   Argentina

5th to 8th classificationEdit

 
Semifinals5th place game
 
      
 
 
 
 
  Australia 95
 
 
 
  China57
 
  Australia 96
 
 
 
  Puerto Rico83
 
  Puerto Rico 85
 
 
  Canada82
 
7th place game
 
 
 
 
 
  China 76
 
 
  Canada104

SemifinalsEdit

13 August
Australia   95–57   China
13 August
Canada   82–85   Puerto Rico

7th place playoffEdit

14 August
China   76–104   Canada

5th place playoffEdit

14 August
Australia   96–83   Puerto Rico

Final roundEdit

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
 
 
 
  Russia 66
 
 
 
  Croatia64
 
  Russia91
 
 
 
  United States137
 
  Greece58
 
 
  United States97
 
Third place game
 
 
 
 
 
  Croatia 78
 
 
  Greece60

SemifinalsEdit

13 August
United States   97–58   Greece
13 August
Croatia   64–66   Russia

3rd place playoffEdit

14 August
Greece   60–78   Croatia

FinalEdit

14 August
16:00
United States   137–91   Russia
Scoring by half: 73–40, 64–51
Pts: Dominique Wilkins 20
Rebs: Larry Johnson 11
Asts: Joe Dumars, Mark Price 5
Pts: Sergei Babkov 22
Rebs: Evgeny Kisurin 7
Asts: Sergei Bazarevich 7
SkyDome, Toronto
Attendance: 32.616
Referees: Wiesław Zych (POL), Isaac Glass (URU)

AwardsEdit

 1994 FIBA World Championship Winner 
 
United States
Third title
MVP
  Shaquille O'Neal

All-Tournament TeamEdit

Source:[4]

Top scorers (ppg)Edit

Final rankingsEdit

 
1994 FIBA World Championship final rankings.
Rank Team Record
1   United States 8–0
2   Russia 6–2
3   Croatia 7–1
4   Greece 4–4
5   Australia 5–3
6   Puerto Rico 3–5
7   Canada 4–4
8   China 2–6
9   Argentina 5–3
10   Spain 5–3
11   Brazil 2–6
12   Germany 5–3
13   South Korea 3–5
14   Egypt 1–7
15   Cuba 3–5
16   Angola 1–7

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit