1992 in Armenian football

1992 in Armenian football was the first season of independent football after the split-up from the Soviet Union. The league existed of two groups with 12 teams each. The top six of each group qualified for the Championship stage, while the others participated in the relegation stage. FC Shirak and Homenetmen Yerevan shared the championship as they both finished on 37 points in the Championship stage.

1992 in Armenian football
Flag of Armenia.svg
Soccerball.svg
Premier League champions
Shirak
Homenetmen Yerevan
First League champions
FC Ararat
Armenian Cup winners
Banants Kotayk

Premier LeagueEdit

  • Koshkagorts Yerevan had its name changed to Shengavit FC.
  • Pahatsoyagorts Noyemberyan had its name changed to Aznavour FC.

First stage, Group 1Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Ararat Yerevan 22 17 3 2 84 18 +66 37 Qualification for the Championship stage
2 Banants Kotayk 22 17 3 2 66 19 +47 37
3 Homenetmen Yerevan 22 14 5 3 58 26 +32 33
4 Syunik Kapan 22 13 5 4 63 43 +20 31
5 Homenmen-FIMA Yerevan 22 9 6 7 33 26 +7 24
6 Nairi 22 8 5 9 27 26 +1 21
7 Malatia 22 7 6 9 34 42 −8 20 Qualification for the Relegation stage
8 Zoravan Yegvard 22 8 1 13 39 43 −4 17
9 Lori Vanadzor 22 6 5 11 28 50 −22 17
10 Nig Aparan 22 5 1 16 21 60 −39 11
11 Alashkert Martuni 22 3 2 17 32 77 −45 8
12 Akhtamar 22 3 2 17 14 69 −55 8

First stage, Group 2Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Shirak 22 18 3 1 76 8 +68 39 Qualification for the Championship stage
2 Kotayk 22 16 3 3 58 23 +35 35
3 Van Yerevan 22 15 3 4 67 26 +41 33
4 Kilikia 22 14 3 5 76 29 +47 31
5 Zvartnots Echmiadzin 22 9 8 5 51 35 +16 26
6 KanAZ Yerevan 22 10 5 7 49 37 +12 25
7 Kasagh 22 8 6 8 32 37 −5 22 Qualification for the Relegation stage
8 Shengavit 22 7 6 9 31 42 −11 20
9 Impuls 22 5 1 16 30 60 −30 11
10 Aznavour 22 3 5 14 25 47 −22 11
11 Araks Armavir 22 2 3 17 14 78 −64 7
12 Debed 22 1 2 19 25 112 −87 4

Second stage, Championship GroupEdit

The qualified teams kept their head-to-head results to participate in the Championship stage, resulting in the following starting table.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Shirak 10 8 2 0 23 3 +20 18
2 Homenetmen Yerevan 10 6 3 1 25 12 +13 15
3 Banants Kotayk 10 6 2 2 18 11 +7 14
4 Van Yerevan 10 6 1 3 16 13 +3 13
5 Ararat Yerevan 10 5 3 2 17 11 +6 13
6 Kotayk 10 5 2 3 15 11 +4 12
7 Syunik Kapan 10 3 3 4 19 20 −1 9
8 Kilikia 10 3 2 5 15 19 −4 8
9 Zvartnots Echmiadzin 10 1 4 5 13 22 −9 6
10 Homenmen-FIMA Yerevan 10 1 3 6 7 18 −11 5
11 Nairi 10 0 4 6 3 17 −14 4
12 KanAZ Yerevan 10 0 3 7 12 26 −14 3

Final tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Shirak (C) 22 17 3 2 58 14 +44 37 Champions
1 Homenetmen Yerevan (C) 22 17 3 2 75 31 +44 37
3 Banants Kotayk 22 17 2 3 77 26 +51 36
4 Ararat Yerevan 22 15 4 3 78 15 +63 34
5 Van Yerevan 22 11 1 10 48 53 −5 23
6 Syunik Kapan 22 8 3 11 42 47 −5 19
7 Kotayk Abovyan 22 7 3 12 32 45 −13 17
8 Nairi 22 6 5 11 26 52 −26 17
9 Homenmen-FIMA Yerevan 22 6 4 12 39 42 −3 16
10 Zvartnots Echmiadzin 22 3 5 14 30 61 −31 11
11 KanAZ Yerevan 22 3 3 16 29 62 −33 9
12 Kilikia 22 3 2 17 21 107 −86 8
Source:[citation needed]
(C) Champion.

Second stage, Relegation GroupEdit

The qualified teams kept their head-to-head results to participate in the Championship stage, resulting in the following starting table.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
13 Kasagh 10 7 2 1 21 3 +18 16
14 Zoravan Yegvard 10 7 1 2 27 9 +18 15
15 Shengavit 10 6 3 1 20 6 +14 15
16 Malatia 10 5 3 2 20 14 +6 13
17 Lori Vanadzor 10 5 1 4 21 15 +6 11
18 Impuls 10 5 1 4 17 13 +4 11
19 Aznavour 10 3 4 3 17 12 +5 10
20 Nig Aparan 10 4 1 5 12 19 −7 9
21 Akhtamar 10 3 1 6 6 19 −13 7
22 Alashkert Martuni 10 2 1 7 10 20 −10 5
23 Araks Armavir 10 2 1 7 6 25 −19 5
24 Debed 10 1 1 8 9 31 −22 3

Final tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
13 Kasagh Ashtarak 22 15 3 4 60 26 +34 33 Join the Armenian Premier League for 1993
14 Shengavit 22 13 5 4 53 31 +22 31
15 Impuls 22 13 4 5 54 33 +21 30
16 Malatia 22 11 5 6 58 37 +21 27 Join the Armenian First League for 1993
17 Aznavour 22 11 5 6 45 29 +16 27
18 Zoravan Yegvard 22 10 4 8 49 39 +10 24
19 Lori Vanadzor 22 9 4 9 45 50 −5 22
20 Nig Aparan 22 6 3 13 35 52 −17 15
21 Araks Armavir 22 5 5 12 27 52 −25 15
22 Akhtamar 22 5 5 12 26 47 −21 15
23 Debed 22 4 5 13 32 65 −33 13
24 Alashkert Martuni 22 5 2 15 41 64 −23 12

Top goalscorersEdit

Player Team Goals
1   Vahe Yaghmuryan FC Ararat Yerevan 38
2   Ashot Barseghyan Banants Kotayk 34
3   Karen Markosyan FC Ararat Yerevan 29
4   Sergey Hayrbabamyan Impulse FC 28
  Gegham Hovhannisyan FC Van Yerevan 28
6   Rafael Hakobyan Impulse FC 27
7   Poghos Galstyan Homenetmen Yerevan 26

First LeagueEdit

First stage, Group 1Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Geghard 18 15 0 3 54 19 +35 30 Qualify for Championship stage
2 FC Ararat 18 11 3 4 39 15 +24 25
3 Aragats 18 11 3 4 37 14 +23 25
4 Almast 18 10 3 5 41 27 +14 23 Qualify for Relegation stage
5 Hachen 18 8 6 4 32 25 +7 22
6 Tufagorts 18 6 2 10 30 32 −2 14
7 Vanadzor 18 5 3 10 17 31 −14 13
8 Dinamo Yerevan 18 2 8 8 20 27 −7 12
9 RUOR Yerevan 18 2 7 9 19 39 −20 11
10 Akhtala 18 1 3 14 18 68 −50 5

First stage, Group 2Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Karin 18 11 5 2 52 25 +27 27 Qualify for Championship stage
2 Kumayri 18 11 2 5 33 18 +15 24
3 Artashat 18 10 3 5 39 23 +16 23
4 Luys Ararat 18 8 5 5 27 23 +4 21 Qualify for Relegation stage
5 Urmia Masis 18 7 6 5 25 16 +9 20
6 Kaen Ijevan 18 7 3 8 25 24 +1 17
7 Lernagorts Vardenis 18 6 4 8 31 36 −5 16
8 Moush Charentsavan 18 5 2 11 24 44 −20 12
9 Momik 18 3 5 10 17 43 −26 11
10 Shinarar 18 3 3 12 17 40 −23 9

Second stage, Championship GroupEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
1 FC Ararat 10 9 0 1 37 12 +25 18 Promoted to Armenian Premier League
2 Aragats 10 8 0 2 15 5 +10 16
3 Karin 10 5 1 4 19 15 +4 11
4 Artashat 10 4 0 6 16 26 −10 8
5 Kumayri 10 3 1 6 14 20 −6 7
6 Geghard 10 0 0 10 6 29 −23 0

Second stage, Relegation GroupEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Relegation
7 Luys-Ararat 26 17 4 5 61 25 +36 38
8 Almast 26 17 3 6 71 42 +29 37
9 Kaen Ijevan 26 17 2 7 52 29 +23 36
10 Moush Charentsavan 26 14 3 9 60 40 +20 31
11 Lernagorts Vardenis 26 12 4 10 51 45 +6 28
12 Hachen 26 9 9 8 39 44 −5 27
13 Urmia Masis 26 10 6 10 41 33 +8 26
14 Vanadzor 26 11 3 12 35 38 −3 25
15 RUOR Yerevan 26 9 7 10 45 49 −4 25
16 Dinamo Yerevan 26 8 9 9 37 42 −5 25
17 Tufagorts 26 8 5 13 41 59 −18 21
18 Momik 26 5 7 14 28 52 −24 17
19 Akhtala 26 6 3 17 41 72 −31 15 Relegated to Armenian Second League
20 Shinarar 26 4 5 17 27 59 −32 13

Armenian CupEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit

Banants Kotayk2 – 1
0 – 0
Kilikia
Shirak4 – 0
7 – 2
Alashkert Martuni


SemifinalsEdit

Homenetmen Yerevan3 – 0
0 – 2
Shirak
Van Yerevan1 – 4
1 – 2
Banants Kotayk


FinalEdit

National TeamEdit

  • Armenia played one international game in 1992. [1]

Armenia vs MoldovaEdit

Armenia  0 – 0  Moldova
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Balaian (ARM)


 
ARMENIA:
GK Harutyun Abrahamyan
DF Ashot Khachatryan
DF Yervand Krbachyan
DF Sargis Karapetyan
DF Sargis Hovsepyan
MF Artashes Adamyan   62'
MF Aramayis Tonoyan   67'
MF Arsen Avetisyan   69'
MF Samuel Kostandyan   81'
FW Mkrtich Hovhannisyan
FW Armen Shahgeldyan
Substitutions:
MF Ara Nigoyan   62'
MF Arthur Petrosyan   67'
MF Araik Avazyan   69'
FW Hovhannes Tahmazyan   81'


Manager:
  Eduard Markarov
 
MOLDOVA:
GK Vasile Coşelev
DF Alexandru Guzun
DF Serghei Stroenco
DF Ruslan Roic
DF Emil Caras
MF Alexandru Spiridon   83'
MF Iurie Skala   85'
MF Alexei Skala   65'
MF Igor Oprea   58'
FW Valeriu Căpătână   78'
FW Vladimir Kosse   82'
Substitutions:
MF Serghei Secu   83'
MF Igor Ovcearenko   85'
MF Radu Rebeja   65'
MF Igor Cuciuc   58'
FW Serghei Clescenco   78'
FW Iurie Miterev   82'
Manager:
  Ion Caras


NotesEdit

External linksEdit