The 1990 FIBA World Championship was the 11th FIBA World Championship, the international basketball world championship for men's teams. It was hosted by Argentina from August 8 to August 20, 1990. The competition final phase was held at the Luna Park, Buenos Aires.[1]

1990 FIBA World Championship
Campeonato Mundial de Baloncesto de 1990
1990 FIBA World Championship.png
Tournament details
Host countryArgentina
DatesAugust 8 – August 20
Teams16 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s)6 (in 6 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Yugoslavia (3rd title)
Runners-up Soviet Union
Third place United States
Fourth place Puerto Rico
Tournament statistics
MVPSocialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Toni Kukoč
Top scorerBrazil Oscar Schmidt
(34.6 points per game)
1986
1994

Yugoslavia emerged as the tournament winner. This was the last World Championship in which the country participated before its dissolution. Likewise, the Soviet Union participated in its final tournament before its dissolution.

This was the first ever FIBA World Championship (now called FIBA Basketball World Cup) tournament, in which non-American current NBA players that had also already played in an official regular season NBA game could participate.

Contents

VenuesEdit

Competing nationsEdit

The following national teams competed:

Group A Group B Group C Group D

  Puerto Rico
  Yugoslavia
  Venezuela
  Angola

  Brazil
  Australia
  Italy
  China

  United States
  Greece
  Spain
  South Korea

  Soviet Union
  Argentina
  Canada
  Egypt

Preliminary roundEdit

Qualified for the second round groups I and II
Qualified for the second round groups III and IV

Group AEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Puerto Rico 3 3 0 248 224 +24 6
  Yugoslavia 3 2 1 259 245 +14 5
  Venezuela 3 1 2 241 257 −16 4
  Angola 3 0 3 231 253 −22 3

Group BEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
  Brazil 3 2 1 331 273 +58 5 1–1; 1.084
  Australia 3 2 1 264 247 +17 5 1–1; 0.975
  Italy 3 2 1 318 290 +28 5 1–1; 0.949
  China 3 0 3 256 359 −103 3

Group CEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  United States 3 3 0 344 245 +99 6
  Greece 3 2 1 316 272 +44 5
  Spain 3 1 2 308 298 +10 4
  South Korea 3 0 3 244 395 −151 3

Group DEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Soviet Union 3 3 0 289 234 +55 6
  Argentina 3 2 1 255 250 +5 5
  Canada 3 1 2 252 254 −2 4
  Egypt 3 0 3 209 267 −58 3

Second roundEdit

Qualified for the final round
Qualified for the 5th–8th classification
Qualified for the 9th–12th classification
Qualified for the 13th–16th classification

The top two finishers from Groups I and II advance to the final round.

Group IEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Puerto Rico 3 3 0 262 234 +28 6
  United States 3 2 1 262 259 +3 5
  Australia 3 1 2 252 259 −7 4
  Argentina 3 0 3 267 291 −24 3
13 August
Puerto Rico   89–79   Australia
13 August
United States   104–100   Argentina
14 August
Australia   78–79   United States
14 August
Puerto Rico   92–76   Argentina
15 August
Puerto Rico   81–79   United States
15 August
Australia   95–91   Argentina

Group IIEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Yugoslavia 3 3 0 282 230 +52 6
  Soviet Union 3 2 1 262 257 +5 5
  Greece 3 1 2 227 240 −13 4
  Brazil 3 0 3 274 318 −44 3
13 August
Greece   57–75   Soviet Union
13 August
Yugoslavia   105–86   Brazil
14 August
Yugoslavia   100–77   Soviet Union
14 August
Brazil   88–103   Greece
15 August
Yugoslavia   77–67   Greece
15 August
Brazil   100–110   Soviet Union

Group IIIEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Spain 3 3 0 359 261 +98 6
  Venezuela 3 2 1 305 319 −14 5
  China 3 1 2 277 317 −40 4
  Egypt 3 0 3 261 305 −44 3
13 August
Spain   107–73   Egypt
13 August
Venezuela   100–96   China
14 August
China   86–130   Spain
14 August
Venezuela   103–101   Egypt
15 August
Venezuela   102–122   Spain
15 August
China   95–87   Egypt

Group IVEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Italy 3 3 0 319 259 +60 6
  Canada 3 2 1 285 276 +9 5
  Angola 3 1 2 284 261 +23 4
  South Korea 3 0 3 279 351 −72 3
13 August
South Korea   86–124   Canada
13 August
Angola   78–86   Italy
14 August
Italy   123–100   South Korea
14 August
Angola   80–82   Canada
15 August
Italy   110–81   Canada
15 August
Angola   104–93   South Korea

13th to 16th classificationEdit

 
Semifinals13th place game
 
      
 
 
 
 
  Angola 83
 
 
 
  Egypt70
 
  Angola 112
 
 
 
  China96
 
  China 122
 
 
  South Korea100
 
15th place game
 
 
 
 
 
  Egypt 115
 
 
  South Korea117

SemifinalsEdit

17 August
China   122–100   South Korea
17 August
Angola   83–70   Egypt

15th place playoffEdit

18 August
South Korea   117–115   Egypt

13th place playoffEdit

19 August
China   96–112   Angola

9th to 12th classificationEdit

 
Semifinals9th place game
 
      
 
 
 
 
  Italy 108
 
 
 
  Venezuela100
 
  Italy 86
 
 
 
  Spain83
 
  Spain 84
 
 
  Canada75
 
11th place game
 
 
 
 
 
  Venezuela93
 
 
  Canada92

SemifinalsEdit

17 August
Spain   84–75   Canada
17 August
Italy   108–100   Venezuela

11th place playoffEdit

18 August
Canada   92–93   Venezuela

9th place playoffEdit

19 August
Spain   83–106   Italy

5th to 8th classificationEdit

 
Semifinals5th place game
 
      
 
 
 
 
  Australia93
 
 
 
  Brazil100
 
  Brazil 97
 
 
 
  Greece94
 
  Greece 81
 
 
  Argentina78
 
7th place game
 
 
 
 
 
  Australia98
 
 
  Argentina84

SemifinalsEdit

17 August
Australia   93–100   Brazil
17 August
Greece   81–78   Argentina

7th place playoffEdit

18 August
Australia   98–84   Argentina

5th place playoffEdit

19 August
Brazil   97–94   Greece

Final roundEdit

 
SemifinalsFinals
 
      
 
 
 
 
  Puerto Rico82
 
 
 
  Soviet Union98
 
  Soviet Union75
 
 
 
  Yugoslavia92
 
  Yugoslavia 99
 
 
  United States91
 
3rd place game
 
 
 
 
 
  Puerto Rico105
 
 
  United States107

SemifinalsEdit

17 August
Puerto Rico   82–98   Soviet Union
17 August
Yugoslavia   99–91   United States

3rd place playoffEdit

18 August
Puerto Rico   105–107 (OT)   United States

FinalEdit

19 August
Soviet Union   75–92   Yugoslavia

Final rankingsEdit

All-Tournament TeamEdit

Top scorers (ppg)Edit

  1. Oscar Schmidt (Brazil) 34.6
  2. Antonello Riva (Italy) 30.3
  3. Panagiotis Giannakis (Greece) 26.0
  4. Andrew Gaze (Australia) 24.3
  5. Jordi Villacampa (Spain) 23.0
  6. Kim Kim (S.Korea) 22.1
  7. Gabriel Estaba (Venezuela) 21.5
  8. Wang Fei (China) 19.4
  9. Kenny Anderson (USA) 18.8
  10. Valeri Tikhonenko (USSR) 18.5

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit