1984 Grand Prix (tennis)

  (Redirected from 1984 Volvo Grand Prix)

The 1984 Volvo Grand Prix was a professional tennis circuit held that year. It incorporated the four Grand Slam tournaments, the Grand Prix tournaments and two team events (World Team Cup, Davis Cup).

1984 Grand Prix circuit
John McEnroe WTT.jpg
McEnroe won over $2M in prize money
Details
DurationJanuary 10 – December 17
Edition15th
Tournaments68
CategoriesGrand Slam (4)
Super Series
Open Week Series
Regular Series
Team Events (2)
Achievements (singles)
Most tournament titlesUnited States John McEnroe (13)
Most tournament finalsUnited States John McEnroe (14)
Prize money leaderUnited States John McEnroe ($2,026,109)
Points leaderUnited States John McEnroe (3393)
Awards
Player of the yearUnited States John McEnroe
Most improved
player of the year
Not given
Newcomer of the yearUnited States Bob Green
Comeback
player of the year
Not given
1983
1985

ScheduleEdit

The table below shows the 1984 Volvo Grand Prix schedule (a forerunner of the ATP Tour).

Key
Grand Slam tournaments
Year End Championship
Regular Series
Team events

JanuaryEdit

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
23 Jan
30 Jan
U.S. Pro Indoor
Philadelphia, USA
$300,000 – Carpet – 48S/24D
SinglesDoubles
  John McEnroe
6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 7–6
  Ivan Lendl   Yannick Noah
  Wojciech Fibak
  Brad Gilbert
  Eliot Teltscher
  Jimmy Arias
  Tomáš Šmíd
  John McEnroe
  Peter Fleming
6–2, 6–3
  Henri Leconte
  Yannick Noah

FebruaryEdit

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 Feb Volvo U.S. National Indoor
Memphis, USA
$250,000 – Carpet – 48S/24D
  Jimmy Connors
6–3, 4–6, 7–5
  Henri Leconte   Ben Testerman
  Eliot Teltscher
  Fritz Buehning
  Tim Mayotte
  Jimmy Arias
  Wojciech Fibak
  Fritz Buehning
  Peter Fleming
6–3, 6–0
  Heinz Günthardt
  Tomáš Šmíd
13 Feb Congoleum Classic
La Quinta, California, USA
$200,000 – Hard – 56S/28D
  Jimmy Connors
6–2, 6–7, 6–3
  Yannick Noah   José Higueras
  Jimmy Arias
  Tim Mayotte
  Scott Davis
  Schlomo Glickstein
  Eliot Teltscher
  Bernard Mitton
  Butch Walts
5–7, 6–3, 6–2
  Scott Davis
  Ferdi Taygan
20 Feb Davis Cup First Round
Perth, Australia – Grass
Telford, England – Carpet (i)
Stuttgart, West Germany – Carpet (i)
Bucharest, Romania – Carpet (i)
Hradec Králové, Czechoslovakia – Carpet
New Delhi, India – Grass
Christchurch, New Zealand – Grass
Norrköping, Sweden – Carpet (i)
First Round Winners
  Australia 5–0
  Italy 3–2
  Argentina 4–1
  United States 5–0
  Czechoslovakia 5–0
  France 4–1
  Paraguay 3–2
  Sweden 4–1
First Round Losers
  Yugoslavia
  Great Britain
  West Germany
  Romania
  Denmark
  India
  New Zealand
  Ecuador
27 Feb Madrid Tennis Grand Prix
Madrid, Spain
$200,000 – Carpet – 56S/28D
  John McEnroe
6–0, 6–4, 7–6
  Tomáš Šmíd   Kevin Curren
  Vitas Gerulaitis
  Bill Scanlon
  Anders Järryd
  Andrés Gómez
  Tom Gullikson
  Peter Fleming
  John McEnroe
6–2, 6–3
  Fritz Buehning
  Ferdi Taygan

MarchEdit

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 Mar Brussels Indoor
Brussels, Belgium
$250,000 – Carpet – 32S/16D
SinglesDoubles
  John McEnroe
6–1, 6–3
  Ivan Lendl   Tomáš Šmíd
  Thomas Högstedt
  Gene Mayer
  Henrik Sundström
  Bernard Boileau
  Johan Kriek
  Tim Gullikson
  Tom Gullikson
6–4, 6–7, 7–6
  Kevin Curren
  Steve Denton
12 Mar Lorraine Open
Metz, France
$75,000 – Carpet – 32S/16D
  Ramesh Krishnan
6–3, 6–3
  Jan Gunnarsson   Mark Dickson
  Miloslav Mečíř
  Brad Drewett
  Mike De Palmer
  Ilie Năstase
  Balázs Taróczy
  Eddie Edwards
  Danie Visser
3–6, 6–4, 6–2
  Wayne Hampson
  Wally Masur
ABN World Tennis Tournament
Rotterdam, Netherlands
$250,000 – Carpet – 32S/16D
No Winner   Ivan Lendl
  Jimmy Connors
6–0, 1–0 match abandoned
  Stefan Edberg
  Anders Järryd
  Mel Purcell
  Eliot Teltscher
  Kevin Curren
  Gene Mayer
  Kevin Curren
  Wojciech Fibak
6–4, 6–4
  Fritz Buehning
  Ferdi Taygan
19 Mar Cuore Tennis Cup
Milan, Italy
$350,000 – Carpet – 32S/16D
  Stefan Edberg
6–4, 6–2
  Mats Wilander   Vitas Gerulaitis
  Brad Drewett
  Henri Leconte
  John Fitzgerald
  Jakob Hlasek
  Kevin Curren
  Pavel Složil
  Tomáš Šmíd
6–4, 6–3
  Kevin Curren
  Steve Denton
26 Mar Boca West, Florida, USA
Hard
  Jimmy Connors
7–5, 6–4
  Johan Kriek   Jimmy Arias
  Yannick Noah
  Sammy Giammalva
  Mel Purcell
  Tony Giammalva
  Scott Davis
  Mark Edmondson
  Sherwood Stewart
4–6, 6–1, 6–4
  David Dowlen
  Nduka Odizor

AprilEdit

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 Apr Bari, Italy
Clay
  Henrik Sundström
7–6, 6–4
  Pedro Rebolledo   Emilio Sánchez
  Marcel Freeman
  Andreas Maurer
  Juan Avendaño
  Gabriel Urpí
  Libor Pimek
  Stanislav Birner
  Libor Pimek
2–6, 7–6, 6–4
  Marcel Freeman
  Tim Wilkison
9 Apr Kockelscheuer, Luxembourg
Carpet
  Ivan Lendl
6–4, 6–4
  Tomáš Šmíd   Gene Mayer
  Mike Bauer
  João Soares
  Anders Järryd
  Eric Jelen
  Steve Denton
  Anders Järryd
  Tomáš Šmíd
6–3, 7–5
  Mark Edmondson
  Sherwood Stewart
Nice International Open
Nice, France
Clay
  Andrés Gómez
6–1, 6–4
  Henrik Sundström   Joakim Nyström
  Roberto Argüello
  Dominique Bedel
  Emilio Sánchez
  Juan Aguilera
  Van Winitsky
  Jan Gunnarsson
  Michael Mortensen
6–1, 7–5
  Hans Gildemeister
  Andrés Gómez
16 Apr Monte Carlo Open
Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France
Clay
  Henrik Sundström
6–3, 7–5, 6–2
  Mats Wilander   Jimmy Arias
  Yannick Noah
  Ivan Lendl
  Scott Davis
  Andrés Gómez
  Guillermo Vilas
  Mark Edmondson
  Sherwood Stewart
6–2, 6–1
  Jan Gunnarsson
  Mats Wilander
23 Apr Aix-en-Provence, France
Clay
  Juan Aguilera
6–4, 7–5
  Fernando Luna   Paul McNamee
  Trevor Allan
  José Luis Clerc
  Pat Cash
  Joakim Nyström
  Diego Pérez
  Pat Cash
  Paul McNamee
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
  Chris Lewis
  Wally Masur

MayEdit

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 May Ebel German Open
Hamburg, Germany
Clay
  Juan Aguilera
6–4, 2–6, 2–6, 6–4, 6–4
  Henrik Sundström   Mats Wilander
  Guillermo Vilas
  Libor Pimek
  Andrés Gómez
  Gene Mayer
  Yannick Noah
  Stefan Edberg
  Anders Järryd
6–3, 6–1
  Heinz Günthardt
  Balázs Taróczy
Florence, Italy
Clay
  Francesco Cancellotti
6–1, 6–4
  Jimmy Brown   Gianni Ocleppo
  Tarik Benhabiles
  David de Miguel-Lapiedra
  Mark Dickson
  Claudio Mezzadri
  Stefan Simonsson
  Mark Dickson
  Chip Hooper
7–6, 4–6, 7–5
  Bernard Mitton
  Butch Walts
14 May Bavarian Tennis Championships
Munich, Germany
Clay
  Libor Pimek
6–4, 4–6, 7–6, 6–4
  Gene Mayer   John Frawley
  Michael Westphal
  Jaromir Becka
  Zoltan Kuharszky
  Chip Hooper
  Bernard Mitton
  Boris Becker
  Wojciech Fibak
6–4, 4–6, 6–1
  Eric Fromm
  Florin Segărceanu
Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Clay
  Andrés Gómez
2–6, 6–1, 6–2, 6–2
  Aaron Krickstein   Diego Pérez
  José Luis Clerc
  Francesco Cancellotti
  Mark Dickson
  Pablo Arraya
  Claudio Panatta
  Ken Flach
  Robert Seguso
3–6, 6–3, 6–4
  John Alexander
  Mike Leach
21 May World Team Cup
Düsseldorf, Germany
Clay
  United States
2–1
  Czechoslovakia
28 May
4 June
French Open
Paris, France
Clay
  Ivan Lendl
3–6, 2–6, 6–4, 7–5, 7–5
  John McEnroe   Jimmy Connors
  Mats Wilander
  Jimmy Arias
  Henrik Sundström
  Yannick Noah
  Andrés Gómez
  Henri Leconte
  Yannick Noah
6–4, 2–6, 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
  Pavel Složil
  Tomáš Šmíd

JuneEdit

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
11 Jun Queen's Club Championships
London, England
$200,000 – Grass – 64S/32D
SinglesDoubles
  John McEnroe
6–1, 3–6, 6–2
  Leif Shiras   Jimmy Connors
  Rodney Harmon
  Danie Visser
  Tim Mayotte
  Russell Simpson
  Guy Forget
  Pat Cash
  Paul McNamee
6–4, 6–3
  Bernard Mitton
  Butch Walts
18 Jun Bristol Open
Bristol, England
Grass
  Johan Kriek
6–7, 7–6, 6–4
  Brian Teacher   Nduka Odizor
  Lloyd Bourne
  Tim Gullikson
  Jeff Turpin
  John Alexander
  Marty Davis
  Larry Stefanki
  Robert Van't Hof
6–4, 5–7, 9–7
  John Alexander
  John Fitzgerald
25 Jun
2 Jul
Wimbledon
London, England
Grass
  John McEnroe
6–1, 6–1, 6–2
  Jimmy Connors   Pat Cash
  Ivan Lendl
  John Sadri
  Andrés Gómez
  Paul Annacone
  Tomáš Šmíd
  Peter Fleming
  John McEnroe
6–2, 5–7, 6–2, 3–6, 6–3
  Pat Cash
  Paul McNamee
  John Lloyd
  Wendy Turnbull
6–3, 6–3
  Steve Denton
  Kathy Jordan

JulyEdit

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
9 Jul Gstaad, Switzerland
Clay – $100,000 – 32S/16D
  Joakim Nyström
6–4, 6–2
  Brian Teacher   Trevor Allan
  José Higueras
  Heinz Günthardt
  Steve Meister
  Wojciech Fibak
  Lloyd Bourne
  Heinz Günthardt
  Markus Günthardt
6–4, 3–6, 7–6
  Givaldo Barbosa
  João Soares
Newport, Rhode Island, USA
Grass – $100,000 – 32S/16D
  Vijay Amritraj
3–6, 6–4, 6–4
  Tim Mayotte   John Sadri
  Leif Shiras
  Brad Drewett
  Paul Annacone
  Tom Gullikson
  Matt Mitchell
  David Graham
  Laurie Warder
6–4, 7–6
  Ken Flach
  Robert Seguso
Davis Cup Quarterfinals
Brisbane, Australia – Grass
Atlanta, GA, United States – Carpet (i)
Hradec Králové, Czechoslovakia – Carpet
Båstad, Sweden – Clay
Quarterfinal Winners
  Australia 5–0
  United States 5–0
  Czechoslovakia 3–2
  Sweden 4–1
Quarterfinal Losers
  Italy
  Argentina
  France
  Paraguay
16 Jul Mercedes Cup
Stuttgart, Germany
Clay – $100,000 – 32S/16D
  Henri Leconte
7–6, 6–0, 1–6, 6–1
  Gene Mayer   Eliot Teltscher
  Tomáš Šmíd
  Brian Teacher
  Zoltan Kuharszky
  Chris Lewis
  José Higueras
  Gene Mayer
  Andreas Maurer 7–6, 6–4
  Fritz Buehning
  Ferdi Taygan
Swedish Open
Båstad, Sweden
Clay – $75,000 – 32S/16D
  Henrik Sundström
3–6, 7–5, 6–3
  Anders Järryd   Stefan Edberg
  Joakim Nyström
  Jan Gunnarsson
  Hans-Dieter Beutel
  Michiel Schapers
  Jaroslav Navrátil
  Jan Gunnarsson
  Michael Mortensen
6–0, 6–0
  Juan Avendaño
  Fernando Roese
U.S. Pro Tennis Championships
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Clay – $200,000 – 64S/32D
  Aaron Krickstein
7–6, 3–6, 6–4
  José Luis Clerc   Pavel Složil
  Andrés Gómez
  Jimmy Arias
  John Alexander
  Mike Leach
  Guillermo Vilas
  Ken Flach
  Robert Seguso
6–4, 6–4
  Gary Donnelly
  Ernie Fernandez
23 Jul Sovran Bank Classic
Washington, D.C., USA
Clay – $200,000 – 56S/28D
  Andrés Gómez
6–2, 6–2
  Aaron Krickstein   Thierry Tulasne
  Guillermo Vilas
  Dan Goldie
  Diego Pérez
  Pablo Arraya
  Mel Purcell
  Pavel Složil
  Ferdi Taygan
7–6, 6–1
  Drew Gitlin
  Blaine Willenborg
Dutch Open
Hilversum, Netherlands
Clay – $75,000 – 32S/16D
  Anders Järryd
6–2, 6–2, 2–6, 6–2
  Tomáš Šmíd   Carlos Castellan
  Bernard Boileau
  Damir Keretić
  Stanislav Birner
  Jonathan Smith
  Kent Carlsson
  Anders Järryd
  Tomáš Šmíd
6–4, 5–7, 7–6
  Broderick Dyke
  Michael Fancutt
Kitzbühel, Austria
Clay – $100,000 – S48/24
  José Higueras
7–5, 3–6, 6–1
  Víctor Pecci   Henri Leconte
  Brian Teacher
  Slobodan Živojinović
  Colin Dowdeswell
  Raúl Viver
  Kim Warwick
  Henri Leconte
  Pascal Portes
2–6, 7–6, 7–6
  Colin Dowdeswell
  Wojciech Fibak
30 Jul Livingston Open
Livingston, New Jersey, USA
Hard – $75,000 – 32S/16D
  Johan Kriek
6–2, 6–4
  Michael Westphal   Bob Green
  Vincent Van Patten
  Leif Shiras
  Sammy Giammalva
  Mike De Palmer
  Dan Cassidy
  Scott Davis
  Ben Testerman
6–4, 6–4
  Paul Annacone
  Glenn Michibata
Volvo International
North Conway, New Hampshire,
Clay – $200,000 – 64S/32D
  Joakim Nyström
6–2, 7–5
  Tim Wilkison   Juan Aguilera
  Víctor Pecci
  Andrés Gómez
  Francesco Cancellotti
  Jay Lapidus
  Blaine Willenborg
  Brian Gottfried
  Tomáš Šmíd
6–4, 6–2
  Cássio Motta
  Blaine Willenborg

AugustEdit

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 Aug Olympics
Los Angeles, USA
Hard
  Stefan Edberg
6–1, 7–6(8–6)
  Francisco Maciel   Jimmy Arias
  Paolo Canè
  Michael Westphal
  Guy Forget
  Jakob Hlasek
  Simon Youl
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Hard
  Terry Moor
3–6, 7–6, 6–2
  Marty Davis   Matt Mitchell
  Jeff Klaparda
  David Dowlen
  David Pate
  Greg Holmes
  Mike De Palmer
  Francisco González
  Matt Mitchell
7–6, 7–5
  Scott Davis
  Chris Dunk
US Clay Court Championships
Indianapolis, Indiana
Clay
  Andrés Gómez
6–0, 7–6
  Balázs Taróczy   Heinz Günthardt
  Libor Pimek
  Pablo Arraya
  Thierry Tulasne
  Hans Gildemeister
  Martín Jaite
  Ken Flach
  Robert Seguso
7–6, 7–5
  Heinz Günthardt
  Balázs Taróczy
13 Aug Columbus, Ohio, USA
Hard
  Brad Gilbert
6–3, 2–6, 6–3
  Hank Pfister   Vincent Van Patten
  Libor Pimek
  Terry Moor
  Danie Visser
  Sammy Giammalva
  Brian Teacher
  Gene Mayer
  Stan Smith
6–4, 6–7, 7–5
  Bud Cox
  Terry Moor
Canadian Open
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Hard
  John McEnroe
6–0, 6–3
  Vitas Gerulaitis   Kevin Curren
  Jimmy Connors
  Scott McCain
  Jimmy Arias
  Eliot Teltscher
  Peter Fleming
  Peter Fleming
  John McEnroe
6–4, 6–2
  John Fitzgerald
  Kim Warwick
20 Aug Cincinnati Open
Mason, Ohio, USA
Hard
  Mats Wilander
7–6, 6–3
  Anders Järryd   Joakim Nyström
  Jimmy Connors
  Paul McNamee
  Dan Cassidy
  John Sadri
  Stefan Edberg
  Francisco González
  Matt Mitchell
4–6, 6–3, 7–6
  Gene Mayer
  Balázs Taróczy
28 Aug US Open
Flushing Meadow, New York, USA
Hard
  John McEnroe
6–3, 6–4, 6–1
  Ivan Lendl   Jimmy Connors
  Pat Cash
  Gene Mayer
  John Lloyd
  Mats Wilander
  Andrés Gómez
  John Fitzgerald
  Tomáš Šmíd
7–6, 6–3, 6–3
  Stefan Edberg
  Anders Järryd
  Tom Gullikson
  Manuela Maleeva
2–6, 7–5, 6–4
  John Fitzgerald
  Liz Smylie

SeptemberEdit

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
9 Sep Union 76 Pacific Southwest Open
Los Angeles, USA
$200,000 – Hard – 48S/24D
  Jimmy Connors
6–4, 4–6, 6–4
  Eliot Teltscher   Ramesh Krishnan
  Dan Goldie
  David Pate
  Peter Fleming
  Bruce Manson
  John Frawley
  Ken Flach
  Robert Seguso
4–6, 6–4, 6–3
  Wojciech Fibak
  Gene Mayer
Campionati Internazionali di Sicilia
Palermo, Italy
$100,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
  Francesco Cancellotti
6–0, 6–3
  Miloslav Mečíř   Roberto Argüello
  Tomáš Šmíd
  Diego Pérez
  Peter Bastiansen
  Jordi Arrese
  Luca Bottazzi
  Tomáš Šmíd
  Blaine Willenborg
6–7, 6–3, 6–0
  Claudio Panatta
  Henrik Sundström
Tel Aviv Open
Tel Aviv Ramat Hasharon, Israel
Hard
  Aaron Krickstein
6–4, 6–1
  Shahar Perkiss   Bob Green
  Amos Mansdorf
  Jakob Hlasek
  Shlomo Glickstein
  Brian Levine
  Marc Flur
  Peter Doohan
  Brian Levine
6–3, 6–4
  Colin Dowdeswell
  Jakob Hlasek
17 Sep Transamerica Open
San Francisco, California, USA
$200,000 – Carpet – 32S/16D
  John McEnroe
6–4, 6–4
  Brad Gilbert   Eliot Teltscher
  Terry Moor
  John Lloyd
  Kevin Curren
  Thomas Högstedt
  Bill Scanlon
  Peter Fleming
  John McEnroe
6–3, 6–4
  Mike De Palmer
  Sammy Giammalva
Bordeaux Open
Bordeaux, France
Clay
  José Higueras
7–6, 6–1
  Francesco Cancellotti   Jimmy Brown
  Víctor Pecci
  Miloslav Mečíř
  Pavel Složil
  Guy Forget
  Joakim Nyström
  Pavel Složil
  Blaine Willenborg
6–1, 6–4
  Loïc Courteau
  Guy Forget
Geneva Open
Geneva, Switzerland
Clay
  Aaron Krickstein
6–7, 6–1, 6–4
  Henrik Sundström   Alejandro Ganzábal
  Libor Pimek
  Mats Wilander
  Tomáš Šmíd
  Juan Aguilera
  Damir Keretić
  Michael Mortensen
  Mats Wilander
6–1, 4–6, 7–5
  Libor Pimek
  Tomáš Šmíd
24 Sep Seiko Super Tennis Hawaii
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Carpet
  Marty Davis
6–1, 6–2
  David Pate   Greg Holmes
  John Sadri
  Paul Annacone
  Sammy Giammalva
  Brad Gilbert
  Mark Dickson
  Gary Donnelly
  Butch Walts
7–6, 6–4
  Mark Dickson
  Mike Leach
Davis Cup semifinals
Portland, OR, United States – Carpet (i)
Båstad, Sweden – Clay
Semifinal Winners
  United States 4–1
  Sweden 5–0
Semifinal Losers
  Australia
  Czechoslovakia

OctoberEdit

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 Oct Torneo Godó
Barcelona, Spain
$200,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
  Mats Wilander
7–6, 6–4, 0–6, 6–2
  Joakim Nyström   Henrik Sundström
  Hans Schwaier
  Martín Jaite
  Alberto Tous
  Miloslav Mečíř
  Jimmy Arias
  Pavel Složil
  Tomáš Šmíd
6–2, 6–0
  Martín Jaite
  Víctor Pecci
GWA Mazda Tennis Classic
Brisbane, Australia
$100,000 – Carpet – 32S/16D
  Eliot Teltscher
3–6, 6–3, 6–4
  Francisco González   Chip Hooper
  Mark Dickson
  Ben Testerman
  John Frawley
  Mike Leach
  Todd Nelson
  Francisco González
  Matt Mitchell
6–7, 6–2, 7–5
  Broderick Dyke
  Wally Masur
8 Oct Australian Indoor
Sydney, Australia
$225,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/16D
  Anders Järryd
6–3, 6–2, 6–4
  Ivan Lendl   Eliot Teltscher
  Ben Testerman
  Peter Fleming
  Brad Drewett
  Mike De Palmer
  Vijay Amritraj
  Anders Järryd
  Hans Simonsson
6–4, 6–4
  Mark Edmondson
  Sherwood Stewart
Japan Open
Tokyo, Japan
Hard
  David Pate
6–3, 7–5
  Terry Moor   Jay Lapidus
  Brad Gilbert
  Bruce Derlin
  Larry Stefanki
  Ramesh Krishnan
  Drew Gitlin
  David Dowlen
  Nduka Odizor
6–7, 6–4, 6–3
  Mark Dickson
  Steve Meister
Swiss Indoors
Basel, Switzerland
$125,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/16D
  Joakim Nyström
6–3, 3–6, 6–4, 6–2
  Tim Wilkison   Stefan Edberg
  Michiel Schapers
  Tomáš Šmíd
  Pavel Složil
  Guillermo Vilas
  Jimmy Brown
  Pavel Složil
  Tomáš Šmíd
7–6, 6–2
  Stefan Edberg
  Tim Wilkison
15 Oct Tokyo Indoor
Tokyo, Japan
$300,000 – Carpet – 64S/32D
SinglesDoubles
  Jimmy Connors
6–4, 6–3, 6–0
  Ivan Lendl   Andrés Gómez
  Ramesh Krishnan
  Mark Dickson
  Mats Wilander
  Eric Korita
  Vijay Amritraj
  Tony Giammalva
  Sammy Giammalva
7–6, 6–4
  Mark Edmondson
  Sherwood Stewart
Black & Decker Indoor Championships
Melbourne, Australia
$150,000 – Carpet – 32S/16D
  Matt Mitchell
6–4, 3–6, 6–2
  Pat Cash   Mike Bauer
  Chip Hooper
  Brad Drewett
  Marcel Freeman
  Mike Leach
  Wally Masur
  Broderick Dyke
  Wally Masur
6–2, 6–3
  Peter Johnston
  John McCurdy
Cologne Cup
Cologne, West Germany
$75,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/16D
  Joakim Nyström
7–6, 6–2
  Miloslav Mečíř   Marko Ostoja
  Tim Wilkison
  Sandy Mayer
  Jan Gunnarsson
  Pavel Složil
  Stefan Edberg
  Wojciech Fibak
  Sandy Mayer
6–1, 6–3
  Jan Gunnarsson
  Joakim Nyström
22 Oct Fischer-Grand Prix
Vienna, Austria
Hard
  Tim Wilkison
6–1, 6–1, 6–2
  Pavel Složil   Mel Purcell
  Henri Leconte
  Jimmy Brown
  Heinz Günthardt
  Wojciech Fibak
  Jan Gunnarsson
  Wojciech Fibak
  Sandy Mayer
6–4, 6–4
  Heinz Günthardt
  Balázs Taróczy
Seiko Super Tennis Hong Kong
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
$200,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
  Andrés Gómez
6–3, 6–2
  Tomáš Šmíd   Terry Moor
  Brad Gilbert
  Mike Bauer
  Bob Green
  John Sadri
  Ramesh Krishnan
  Ken Flach
  Robert Seguso
6–7, 6–3, 7–5
  Mark Edmondson
  Paul McNamee
29 Oct Stockholm Open
Stockholm, Sweden
$200,000 – Hard – 48S/24D
SinglesDoubles
  John McEnroe
6–2, 3–6, 6–2
  Mats Wilander   Anders Järryd
  Jimmy Connors
  Wojciech Fibak
  Joakim Nyström
  Guy Forget
  Johan Kriek
  Henri Leconte
  Tomáš Šmíd
7–5, 7–5
  Vijay Amritraj
  Ilie Năstase
Taipei Grand Prix
Taipei, Taiwan
$75,000 – Carpet – 32S/16D
  Brad Gilbert
6–3, 6–3
  Wally Masur   Terry Moor
  Brad Gilbert
  Larry Stefanki
  Ramesh Krishnan
  Hank Pfister
  Lloyd Bourne
  Ken Flach
  Robert Seguso
6–1, 6–7, 6–2
  Drew Gitlin
  Hank Pfister

NovemberEdit

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 Nov Benson and Hedges Championships
London, Great Britain
$250,000 – Carpet – 32S/16D
  Ivan Lendl
7–6, 6–2, 6–1
  Andrés Gómez   Peter Fleming
  Jimmy Connors
  Cássio Motta
  Vitas Gerulaitis
  Balázs Taróczy
  Guy Forget
  Andrés Gómez
  Ivan Lendl
6–2, 6–2
  Pavel Složil
  Tomáš Šmíd
12 Nov International Championships of Sicily
Treviso, Italy
75,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
  Vitas Gerulaitis
6–1, 6–1
  Tarik Benhabiles   John Sadri
  Tim Wilkison
  Jan Gunnarsson
  Claudio Panatta
  Todd Nelson
  Hans Schwaier
  Pavel Složil
  Tim Wilkison
6–2, 6–3
  Jan Gunnarsson
  Sherwood Stewart
19 Nov South African Open
Johannesburg, South Africa
Hard
  Eliot Teltscher
6–3, 6–1, 7–6
  Vitas Gerulaitis   Steve Meister
  Brad Gilbert
  Colin Dowdeswell
  Bob Green
  José Luis Clerc
  John Fitzgerald
  Tracy Delatte
  Francisco González
7–6, 6–1
  Steve Meister
  Eliot Teltscher
Nabisco Grand Prix de Toulouse
Toulouse, France
$100,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/16D
  Mark Dickson
7–6, 6–4
  Heinz Günthardt   Anders Järryd
  Michael Westphal
  Jaroslav Navrátil
  Pascal Portes
  Ricki Osterthun
  Yannick Noah
  Jan Gunnarsson
  Michael Mortensen
6–4, 6–2
  Pavel Složil
  Tim Wilkison
26 Nov
3 Dec
Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grass
  Mats Wilander
6–7(5–7), 6–4, 7–6(7–3), 6–2
  Kevin Curren   Ben Testerman
  Johan Kriek
  Scott Davis
  Boris Becker
  Pat Cash
  Stefan Edberg
  Mark Edmondson
  Sherwood Stewart
6–2, 6–2, 7–5
  Joakim Nyström
  Mats Wilander

DecemberEdit

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
10 Dec New South Wales Championships
Sydney, Australia
$125,000 – Grass – 64S/32D
  John Fitzgerald
6–3, 6–3
  Sammy Giammalva   Johan Kriek
  Kevin Curren
  Marty Davis
  Bill Scanlon
  Ben Testerman
  Tom Gullikson
  Paul Annacone
  Christo van Rensburg
7–6, 7–5
  Tom Gullikson
  Scott McCain
Davis Cup final
Gothenburg, Sweden – Clay (i)
  Sweden
4–1
  United States
17 Dec South Australian Open
Adelaide, Australia
  Peter Doohan
1–6, 6–1, 6–4
  Huub van Boeckel   Mike Bauer
  John Fitzgerald
  Shahar Perkiss
  John Frawley
  Miloslav Mečíř
  Tim Mayotte
  Broderick Dyke
  Wally Masur
4–6, 7–5, 6–1
  Peter Doohan
  Brian Levine
24 Dec Melbourne Outdoor
Melbourne, Australia
$75,000 – Grass – 32S/16D
  Dan Cassidy
7–6, 7–6
  John Fitzgerald   Matt Anger
  Jakob Hlasek
  Huub van Boeckel
  Christo van Rensburg
  Colin Dowdeswell
  Brad Drewett
  Broderick Dyke
  Wally Masur
7–6, 3–6, 7–6
  Mike Bauer
  Scott McCain

January 1985Edit

Week Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 Jan Benson and Hedges Open
Auckland, New Zealand
$80,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Singles
  Chris Lewis
7–5, 6–0, 2–6, 6–4
  Wally Masur   John Fitzgerald
  Danny Saltz
  Brad Drewett
  Kelly Evernden
  Peter Doohan
  Glenn Layendecker
  John Fitzgerald
  Chris Lewis
7–6, 6–2
  Broderick Dyke
  Wally Masur
Volvo Masters
New York, United States
$300,000 – Carpet – 12S/6D
SinglesDoubles
  John McEnroe
7–5, 6–0, 6–4
  Ivan Lendl   Mats Wilander
  Jimmy Connors
  Anders Järryd
  Johan Kriek
  Joakim Nyström
  Eliot Teltscher
  Peter Fleming
  John McEnroe
6–3, 6–1
  Mark Edmondson
  Sherwood Stewart

Grand Prix rankingsEdit

As of 1 January 1984
Rk Name Nation
1 John McEnroe  
2 Ivan Lendl  
3 Jimmy Connors  
4 Mats Wilander  
5 Yannick Noah  
6 Jimmy Arias  
7 José Higueras  
8 José Luis Clerc  
9 Kevin Curren  
10 Gene Mayer  
11 Guillermo Vilas  
12 Bill Scanlon  
13 Eliot Teltscher  
14 Andrés Gómez  
15 Johan Kriek  
16 Tim Mayotte  
17 Tomáš Šmíd  
18 Sandy Mayer  
19 Anders Järryd  
20 Vitas Gerulaitis  
Year-end rankings (January 1985)
Rk Name Nation Points High Low Change
1 John McEnroe   3,393   =
2 Jimmy Connors   2,903   +1
3 Ivan Lendl   2,714   –1
4 Mats Wilander   2,450   =
5 Andrés Gómez   2,223   +9
6 Anders Järryd     +13
7 Henrik Sundström     +16
8 Pat Cash     +30
9 Eliot Teltscher     +4
10 Yannick Noah     –5
11 Joakim Nyström     +16
12 Aaron Krickstein     +82
13 Johan Kriek     +2
14 Jimmy Arias     –8
15 Kevin Curren     –6
16 Tomáš Šmíd     +1
17 Vitas Gerulaitis     +3
18 Gene Mayer     –8
19 Juan Aguilera     +45
20 Stefan Edberg     +33

List of tournament winnersEdit

The list of winners and number of singles titles won, alphabetically by last name:

The following players won their first title in 1984:

ReferencesEdit

Further readingEdit

  • Collins, Bud (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis: An Authoritative Encyclopedia and Record Book (2nd ed.). New York: New Chapter Press. ISBN 978-0-942257-70-0.

See alsoEdit