1984 French Open – Mixed Doubles

The Mixed Doubles tournament at the 1984 French Open was held from 26 May until 10 June 1984 on the outdoor clay courts at the Stade Roland Garros in Paris, France. Dick Stockton and Anne Smith won the title, defeating Laurie Warder and Anne Minter in the final.

Mixed Doubles
1984 French Open
ChampionUnited States Dick Stockton
United States Anne Smith
Runner-upAustralia Laurie Warder
Australia Anne Minter
Final score6–2, 6–4
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends −45 45+ women
WC Singles men women
WC Doubles men women
← 1983 · French Open · 1985 →

SeedsEdit

  1.   Sherwood Stewart /   Elizabeth Sayers (Quarterfinals)
  2.   Henri Leconte /   Andrea Temesvári (Second round)
  3.   Mel Purcell /   Paula Smith (Second round)
  4.   Charles Strode /   Leslie Allen (Second round)
  5.   Dick Stockton /   Anne Smith (Champions)
  6.   Scott Davis /   Barbara Jordan (Quarterfinals)
  7.   Hans Simonsson /   Kathy Rinaldi (Second round)
  8.   Eric Korita /   Lisa Bonder (Second round)

DrawEdit

KeyEdit

FinalsEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1   Sherwood Stewart
  Elizabeth Sayers
6 1 7
5   Dick Stockton
  Anne Smith
2 6 9
5   Dick Stockton
  Anne Smith
7 6
    Charlie Fancutt
  Marie-Christine Calleja
6 3
    Charlie Fancutt
  Marie-Christine Calleja
7 3 6
    Charles Cox
  Wendy White
6 6 3
5   Dick Stockton
  Anne Smith
6 6
    Laurie Warder
  Anne Minter
2 4
6   Scott Davis
  Barbara Jordan
6 6 3
    David Graham
  Pam Whytcross
7 3 6
    David Graham
  Pam Whytcross
2 6
    Laurie Warder
  Anne Minter
6 7
    Laurie Warder
  Anne Minter
3 6 7
    Pablo Arraya
  Laura Arraya
6 4 5

Top HalfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1   S Stewart
  E Sayers
6 3 6
  P Složil
  P Huber
6 6   P Složil
  P Huber
3 6 3
  C Dowdeswell
  A Croft
2 3 1   S Stewart
  E Sayers
3 6 9
  B Foxworth
  N Herreman
6 7   T Pham
  C Suire
6 1 7
  B Prajoux
  M Rodríguez
2 5   B Foxworth
  N Herreman
7 6 3
  T Pham
  C Suire
6 7 6
1   S Stewart
  E Sayers
6 1 7
5   D Stockton
  A Smith
2 6 9
  M Fancutt
  C Reynolds
7 7
  D Bedel
  C Tanvier
4 7 6   D Bedel
  C Tanvier
5 5
  C van Rensburg
  B Mould
6 6 2   M Fancutt
  C Reynolds
6 6 4
  D Tarr
  R Uys
6 6 5   D Stockton
  A Smith
4 7 6
  B Orešar
  S Foltz
0 1   D Tarr
  R Uys
5   D Stockton
  A Smith
w/o

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4   C Strode
  L Allen
6 1 2
  S Brawley
  S Margolin
  M Leach
  M Maleeva
2 6 6
  M Leach
  M Maleeva
w/o   M Leach
  M Maleeva
6 4 7
  C Fancutt
  M-C Calleja
3 6 6   C Fancutt
  M-C Calleja
2 6 9
  F Taygan
  S Mascarin
6 2 4   C Fancutt
  M-C Calleja
6 7 6
  G Barbosa
  P Medrado
7 5 2
  C Fancutt
  M-C Calleja
7 3 6
  B Cox
  W White
6 6 3
  B Cox
  W White
w/o
  E Oncins
  A Tobin
w/o   E Oncins
  A Tobin
  B Levine
  Y Vermaak
  B Cox
  W White
6 6
  M Kratzmann
  J Byrne
w/o   M Kratzmann
  J Byrne
2 4
  B Gilbert
  C Bassett
  M Kratzmann
  J Byrne
6 6
7   H Simonsson
  K Rinaldi
4 3

Bottom HalfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6   S Davis
  B Jordan
6 4 7
  D Ralston
  M Van Nostrand
4 4   J Feaver
  V Wade
2 6 5
  J Feaver
  V Wade
6 6 6   S Davis
  B Jordan
3 6 8
  J Vanier
  C Vanier
6 2 9   H Ismail
  K Sands
6 3 6
  A Tous
  C Christian
2 6 11   A Tous
  C Christian
3 4
  H Ismail
  K Sands
6 6
6   S Davis
  B Jordan
6 6 3
  D Graham
  P Whytcross
7 3 6
  F González
  P Teeguarden
1 2
  D Graham
  P Whytcross
6 6   D Graham
  P Whytcross
6 6
  G Guerrero
  G Castro
2 0   D Graham
  P Whytcross
5 6 6
  M Doyle
  S Rimes
4 3   W Fibak
  I Kuczyńska
7 3 4
  W Fibak
  I Kuczyńska
6 6   W Fibak
  I Kuczyńska
6 6
3   M Purcell
  P Smith
4 2

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8   E Korita
  L Bonder
2 3
  L Warder
  A Minter
6 6   L Warder
  A Minter
6 6
  P Rodríguez
  F Duxin
3 2   L Warder
  A Minter
w/o
  M Martinez
  M Brown
6 3 4   C Wittus
  S Solomon
  R Crowley
  N Phan-Thanh
3 6 6   R Crowley
  N Phan-Thanh
6 4
  C Wittus
  S Solomon
7 6
  L Warder
  A Minter
3 6 7
  P Arraya
  L Arraya
6 4 5
  E Fromm
  L Romanov
4 2
  S Ball
  K Shaefer
  P Arraya
  L Arraya
6 6
  P Arraya
  L Arraya
w/o   P Arraya
  L Arraya
6 6 9
  C Dunk
  A White
7 6   C Dunk
  A White
3 7 7
  J Fillol
  P Casale
5 2   C Dunk
  A White
3 6 6
2   H Leconte
  A Temesvári
6 4 4

External linksEdit