1984 French Open – Men's Doubles

The Men's Doubles tournament at the 1984 French Open was held from 26 May until 10 June 1984 on the outdoor clay courts at the Stade Roland Garros in Paris, France. Henri Leconte and Yannick Noah won the title, defeating Pavel Složil and Tomáš Šmíd in the final.

Men's Doubles
1984 French Open
ChampionFrance Henri Leconte
France Yannick Noah
Runner-upCzechoslovakia Pavel Složil
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Final score6–4, 2–6, 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
Details
Draw64
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends −45 45+ women
WC Singles men women
WC Doubles men women
← 1983 · French Open · 1985 →

SeedsEdit

DrawEdit

KeyEdit

FinalsEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                   
1   Mark Edmondson
  Sherwood Stewart
6 3 5
    Jimmy Arias
  Eric Korita
4 6 7
    Jimmy Arias
  Eric Korita
1 1 0
6   Pavel Složil
  Tomáš Šmíd
6 6 6
4   Kevin Curren
  Steve Denton
6 3 4
6   Pavel Složil
  Tomáš Šmíd
2 6 6
6   Pavel Složil
  Tomáš Šmíd
4 6 6 3 2
    Henri Leconte
  Yannick Noah
6 2 3 6 6
    Henri Leconte
  Yannick Noah
7 6
    Martin Davis
  Chris Dunk
5 4
    Henri Leconte
  Yannick Noah
3 7 6 5 6
    Eric Fromm
  Shlomo Glickstein
6 6 3 7 2
14   Stefan Edberg
  Brian Gottfried
3 4
    Eric Fromm
  Shlomo Glickstein
6 6

Top HalfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1   M Edmondson
  S Stewart
6 6
  T Benhabiles
  T Tulasne
2 2 1   M Edmondson
  S Stewart
6 7
  R Crowley
  R Evett
6 2   F González
  D Pérez
1 5
  F González
  D Pérez
7 6 1   M Edmondson
  S Stewart
7 6 6
  J Canter
  D Tarr
6 6   JL Clerc
  I Năstase
6 7 3
  B Becker
  W Fibak
3 1   J Canter
  D Tarr
3 1
  JL Clerc
  I Năstase
6 6   JL Clerc
  I Năstase
6 6
13   M Dickson
  J Gunnarsson
4 4 1   M Edmondson
  S Stewart
6 3 5
9   B Mitton
  B Walts
3 4   J Arias
  E Korita
4 6 7
  J Arias
  E Korita
6 6   J Arias
  E Korita
7 6
  A Fillol
  J Fillol
2 7 4   D Gitlin
  S Hermann
6 4
  D Gitlin
  S Hermann
6 6 6   J Arias
  E Korita
6 6
  M Günthardt
  Z Kuharszky
7 6   M Günthardt
  Z Kuharszky
4 3
  C Miller
  B Prajoux
6 2   M Günthardt
  Z Kuharszky
6 6
  J Feaver
  C van Rensburg
4 6 4 7   C Kirmayr
  C Motta
2 4
7   C Kirmayr
  C Motta
6 4 6

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4   K Curren
  S Denton
6 6
  E Edwards
  D Visser
3 2 4   K Curren
  S Denton
4 6 7
  C Fancutt
  J Navrátil
6 7   C Fancutt
  J Navrátil
6 3 5
  J Hlasek
  M Schapers
3 6 4   K Curren
  S Denton
2 6 6
  L Bourne
  C Hooper
6 3 4   L Courteau
  G Forget
6 3 4
  L Courteau
  G Forget
1 6 6   L Courteau
  G Forget
2 7 6
  B Levine
  H van Boeckel
4 7 6   B Levine
  H van Boeckel
6 6 3
12   S Birner
  V Winitsky
6 6 4 4   K Curren
  S Denton
6 4 6
16   D Graham
  L Warder
7 7 6   P Složil
  T Šmíd
4 6 8
  V Gerulaitis
  M Purcell
6 5 16   D Graham
  L Warder
6 6
  M Kratzmann
  S Youl
6 6   M Kratzmann
  S Youl
3 1
  C Gattiker
  G Tiberti
2 1 16   D Graham
  L Warder
6 1
  W Masur
  C Lewis
4 6 6 6   P Složil
  T Šmíd
7 6
  P Canè
  S Colombo
6 2 1   W Masur
  C Lewis
7 6
  J Frawley
  W Hampson
4 2 6   P Složil
  T Šmíd
6 3
6   P Složil
  T Šmíd
6 6

Bottom HalfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8   H Günthardt
  B Taróczy
6 6
  B Gilbert
  M Mitchell
1 1 8   H Günthardt
  B Taróczy
7 7
  C Dowdeswell
  M Leach
2 6 6   C Dowdeswell
  M Leach
5 6
  S Casal
  P Rebolledo
6 3 1 8   H Günthardt
  B Taróczy
3 6 4
  G Urpí
  T Viljoen
6 5   H Leconte
  Y Noah
6 4 6
  H Leconte
  Y Noah
7 7   H Leconte
  Y Noah
7 4 6
  M Lewis
  D Mustard
2 7 6   M Lewis
  D Mustard
6 6 4
15   K Flach
  R Seguso
6 6 4   H Leconte
  Y Noah
7 6
10   J Alexander
  J Fitzgerald
7 6 3   M Davis
  C Dunk
5 4
  M Mortensen
  L Pimek
5 3 10   J Alexander
  J Fitzgerald
5 6
  M Davis
  C Dunk
7 6   M Davis
  C Dunk
7 7
  J-L Haillet
  G Moretton
5 2   M Davis
  C Dunk
6 6 6
  B Drewett
  B Dyke
6 6 3   B Drewett
  B Dyke
3 7 3
  A Hocevar
  M Hocevar
4 2   B Drewett
  B Dyke
7 6
  B Cox
  M Fancutt
7 6   B Cox
  M Fancutt
6 4
3   P Fleming
  F Taygan
6 2

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5   P Cash
  P McNamee
6 4 7
  C Strode
  C Wittus
2 6 9   C Strode
  C Wittus
7 6 9
  J Nyström
  S Simonsson
6 6   J Nyström
  S Simonsson
6 7 7
  S Brawley
  M Vines
2 3   C Strode
  C Wittus
5 7 3
  J Lloyd
  D Stockton
6 6 14   S Edberg
  B Gottfried
7 6 6
  M Freeman
  D Pate
2 2   J Lloyd
  D Stockton
3 6 3
  H Gildemeister
  A Gómez
3 3 14   S Edberg
  B Gottfried
6 2 6
14   S Edberg
  B Gottfried
6 6 14   S Edberg
  B Gottfried
3 4
11   T Giammalva
  S Meister
6 6   E Fromm
  S Glickstein
6 6
  P Arraya
  E Sánchez
4 4 11   T Giammalva
  S Meister
4 6 4
  P Johnston
  G Whitecross
6 3 1   E Fromm
  S Glickstein
6 1 6
  E Fromm
  S Glickstein
1 6 6   E Fromm
  S Glickstein
6 6
  B Derlin
  J Smith
0 6 2 2   A Järryd
  H Simonsson
3 4
  D Bedel
  P Portes
6 3 6   D Bedel
  P Portes
2 4
  J Góes
  N Keller
0 1 2   A Järryd
  H Simonsson
6 6
2   A Järryd
  H Simonsson
6 6

External linksEdit