1977 NCAA Division II Basketball Tournament

The 1977 NCAA Division II Basketball Tournament involved 32 schools playing in a single-elimination tournament to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division II college basketball as a culmination of the 1976–77 NCAA Division II men's basketball season. It was won by the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga and Chattanooga's Wayne Golden was the Most Outstanding Player.

1977 NCAA Division II
Basketball Tournament
Teams32
Finals siteSpringfield, Massachusetts
ChampionsChattanooga Mocs (1st title)
Runner-upRandolph-Macon Yellow Jackets (1st title game)
Semifinalists
Winning coachRon Schumate (1st title)
MOPWayne Golden, (Chattanooga)
Attendance70,776
  • 1976 
  • NCAA Division II
    Basketball Tournament
  • 1978

Regional participantsEdit

School Outcome
Baltimore Runner-up
Towson Regional Champion
Virginia Union Third Place
Winston-Salem Fourth Place
School Outcome
Assumption Third Place
Bridgeport Fourth Place
Merrimack Runner-up
Sacred Heart Regional Champion
School Outcome
Armstrong Atlantic Fourth Place
Chattanooga Regional Champion
UCF Runner-up
Valdosta State Third Place
School Outcome
Augustana (SD) Fourth Place
Green Bay Runner-up
Nebraska–Omaha Third Place
North Dakota Regional Champion
School Outcome
Bellarmine Fourth Place
Eastern Illinois Runner-up
Randolph-Macon Regional Champion
Youngstown State Third Place
School Outcome
Cheyney Regional Champion
Gannon Third Place
Hartwick Runner-up
Philadelphia Textile Fourth Place
School Outcome
Lincoln (MO) Third Place
North Alabama Regional Champion
Southern Fourth Place
Troy State Runner-up
School Outcome
Cal Poly Regional Champion
Cal State Hayward Fourth Place
Puget Sound Runner-up
Seattle Pacific Third Place

*denotes tie

RegionalsEdit

South Atlantic - Towson, MarylandEdit

Location: Towson Center

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Baltimore 116
Virginia Union 96
Baltimore 87
Towson 92*
Towson 107
Winston-Salem 83
  • Third Place - Virginia Union 107, Winston-Salem 93

New England - Fairfield, ConnecticutEdit

Location: SHU Gymnasium

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Merrimack 107
Bridgeport 83
Merrimack 104
Sacred Heart 110
Sacred Heart 83
Assumption 78
  • Third Place - Assumption 86, Bridgeport 84

South - Chattanooga, TennesseeEdit

Location: Maclellan Gymnasium

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
UCF 91
Armstrong Atlantic 81
UCF 79
Chattanooga 88
Chattanooga 92
Valdosta State 76
  • Third Place - Valdosta State 83, Armstrong Atlantic 73

North Central - Green Bay, WisconsinEdit

Location: Brown County Veterans Memorial Arena

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
North Dakota 71
Augustana (SD) 64
North Dakota 45
Green Bay 43
Green Bay 89
Nebraska–Omaha 63
  • Third Place - Nebraska–Omaha 93, Augustana 91

Great Lakes - Youngstown, OhioEdit

Location: Beeghly Center

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Eastern Illinois 87
Bellarmine 72
Eastern Illinois 66
Randolph–Macon 69
Randolph–Macon 71*
Youngstown State 69
  • Third Place - Youngstown State 81, Bellarmine 79

East - Erie, PennsylvaniaEdit

Location: Hammermill Center

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Cheyney 62
Philadelphia Textile 58
Cheyney 88
Hartwick 61
Hartwick 68
Gannon 66
  • Third Place - Gannon 85, Philadelphia Textile 67

South Central - Florence, AlabamaEdit

Location: Flowers Hall

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Troy State 81
Lincoln (MO) 65
Troy State 70
North Alabama 77
North Alabama 105
Southern 88
  • Third Place - Lincoln 103, Southern 87

West - Tacoma, WashingtonEdit

Location: Memorial Fieldhouse

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Cal Poly 73
Seattle Pacific 58
Cal Poly 67
Puget Sound 54
Puget Sound 85
Cal State Hayward 68
  • Third Place - Seattle Pacific 94, Cal State Hayward 74

*denotes each overtime played

National QuarterfinalsEdit

Quarterfinal - New Haven, CT
   
Towson 82
Sacred Heart 85
Quarterfinal - Grand Forks, ND
   
Chattanooga 76
North Dakota 52
Quarterfinal - Richmond, VA
   
Randolph-Macon 65
Cheyney 63
Quarterfinal - Florence, AL
   
North Alabama 67*
Cal Poly 64

National Finals - Springfield, MassachusettsEdit

Location: Springfield Civic Center

Semifinals Final
      
Sacred Heart 81
Chattanooga 95
Chattanooga 71
Randolph-Macon 62
Randolph-Macon 82
North Alabama 67
  • Third Place - North Alabama 93, Sacred Heart 77

*denotes each overtime played

All-tournament teamEdit

  • Joe Allen (Randolph-Macon)
  • Otis Boddie (North Alabama)
  • Wayne Golden (Tennessee-Chattanooga)
  • William Gordon (Tennessee-Chattanooga)
  • Hector Olivencia (Sacred Heart)

ReferencesEdit

SourcesEdit