1971 European Rowing Championships

The 1971 European Rowing Championships were rowing championships held on Lake Bagsværd in the Danish capital Copenhagen. There were seven competitions for men and five for women, and the most successful nation was East Germany with five gold medals across the twelve boat classes. As World Rowing Championships were still held at four-year intervals at the time, the European Rowing Championships were open to nations outside of Europe and had become to be regarded as quasi-world championships. Men competed in all seven Olympic boat classes (M1x: 17 boats; M2x: 16 boats; M2-: 13 boats; M2+: 20 boats; M4-: 15 boats; M4+: 18 boats; M8+: 16 boats), and 120 boats were entered in total.[1]

1971 European Rowing Championships
August 1971 107 M8+ NZL in lead.jpg
1971 M8+ semifinal, showing New Zealand (front), the Soviet Union, and Czechoslovakia
VenueLake Bagsværd
LocationCopenhagen, Denmark
Dates12–15 August (women)
18–25 August (men)
Nations17 (women) and 27 (men)

The women's championships were held from 12 to 15 August,[2] and 49 boats were entered from 17 countries. The men's championships were held shortly afterwards, from 18 to 25 August. The men entered 116 boats from 27 countries.[3]

Medal summaryEdit

Medallists at the 1971 European Rowing Championships were:

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Country & rowers Time Country & rowers Time Country & rowers Time
W1x[4]   East Germany
Anita Kuhlke
4:30.75   France
Annick Anthoine
4:34.66   West Germany
Edith Eckbauer
4:35.03
W2x[5]   Soviet Union
Elena Kondrashina
Galina Yermolayeva
4:05.55   East Germany
Gisela Jäger
Rita Schmidt
4:08.13   West Germany
Astrid Hohl
Bärbel Kornhass
4:09.55
W4x+[6]   Romania
Doina Bardas
Elisabeta Lazăr
Mitana Botez
Ioana Tudoran
Stefania Gurau (cox)
3:48.39   Soviet Union
Galina Mitrokhina
Aleksandra Bocharova
Nadeschda Pronina
Tatyana Rakovshchik
Ludmila Arjakovskaia (cox)
3:50.92   France
Josiane Fénié
Jeanine Gonneaud
Josiane Massiasse
Jacqueline Kustner
Marie-Hélène Gin (cox)
3:53.14
W4+[7]   Soviet Union
Anna Kuleshova
Olga Ivanova
Tatiana Petrova
Elena Morozova
Alla Sisheva (cox)
3:55.77   Romania
Doina Bălașa
Mărioara Singiorzan
Elena Necula
Teodora Boicu
Rodica Iordache (cox)
3:56.45   East Germany
Irmhild Schulz
Angelika Noack
Ingelore Schweizer
Irina Müller
Christine Rösch (cox)
3:59.66
W8+[8]   Soviet Union
Larissa Sotskova
Nina Filatova
Sofia Beketova
Valentina Alekseeva
Nina Abramova
Evdokia Riabova
Valentina Rubtsova
Nina Bystrova
Nina Frolova (cox)
3:27.78   East Germany
Ute Marten
Renate Schlenzig
Rosel Nitsche
Christa Staack
Brigitte Ahrenholz
Susanne Spitzer
Gunhild Blanke
Renate Boesler
Gudrun Apelt (cox)
3:35.52   Romania
Ecaterina Trancioveanu
Elena Necula
Elena Oprea[nb 1]
Cristel Wiener
Florica Petcu
Elena Gawluk
Marioara Constantin
Viorica Lincaru
Stefania Gurau (cox)
3:41.38

Notes:

  1. ^ There is uncertainty whether the later Olympian competed in 1971 as a 13-year-old

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Country & rowers Time Country & rowers Time Country & rowers Time
M1x[9]   Argentina
Alberto Demiddi
6:57.99   East Germany
Götz Draeger
7:01.41   New Zealand
Murray Watkinson
7:02.34
M2x[10]   East Germany
Joachim Böhmer
Uli Schmied
6:15.27   Norway
Frank Hansen
Svein Thøgersen
6:15.65   Soviet Union
Nikolai Balenkov
Gennadi Korshikov
6:25.20
M2-[11]   East Germany
Peter Gorny
Werner Klatt
6:43.40   Czechoslovakia
Petr Lakomý
Lubomír Zapletal
6:48.57   Poland
Jerzy Broniec
Alfons Ślusarski
6:51.46
M2+[12]   East Germany
Wolfgang Gunkel
Jörg Lucke
Klaus-Dieter Neubert (cox)
6:56.94   Czechoslovakia
Pavel Svojanovský
Oldřich Svojanovský
Petr Krchov (cox)
6:58.43   Soviet Union
Nikolay Ivanov
Vladimir Eshinov
Aleksandr Lukyanov (cox)
6:59.59
M4-[13]   East Germany
Frank Forberger
Frank Rühle
Dieter Grahn
Dieter Schubert
6:00.72   Norway
Svein Nielsen
Kjell Sverre Johansen
Tom Amundsen
Ole Nafstad
6:03.59   West Germany
Wolfgang Plottke
Franz Held
Peter Funnekötter
Joachim Ehrig
6:06.02
M4+[14]   West Germany
Alois Bierl
Gerhard Auer
Hans-Johann Färber
Peter Berger
Uwe Benter (cox)
6:12.82   East Germany
Harold Dimke
Manfred Schneider
Hartmut Schreiber
Manfred Schmorde
Dieter Schwarz (cox)
6:14.95   Soviet Union
Anushavan Gassan-Dzhalalov
Volodymyr Sterlik
Viktor Suslin
Anatoli Fedorov
Igor Rudakov (cox)
6:14.98
M8+[15]   New Zealand
Gary Robertson
Trevor Coker
Joe Earl
Lindsay Wilson
John Hunter
Dick Joyce
Wybo Veldman
Tony Hurt
Simon Dickie (cox)
5:33.92   East Germany
Dietrich Zander
Hans-Joachim Puls
Eckhard Martens
Rolf Jobst
Reinhard Gust
Klaus-Peter Foppke
Ernst Otto Borchmann
Bernd Ahrendt
Reinhard Zahn (cox)
5:34.32   Soviet Union
Mindaugas Vaitkus
Beniaminas Natsevicius
Apolinaras Grigas
Tiit Helmja
Pavel Solovyev
Vladimir Ilyinsky
Nikolai Sumatikhin
Aleksandr Martyshkin
Viktor Mikheyev (cox)
5:39.74

The New Zealand eight would go on in unchanged composition to win the 1972 Olympic eight event.[16]

Medals tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  East Germany (GDR)55111
2  Soviet Union (URS)3148
3  Romania (ROU)1113
4  West Germany (FRG)1034
5  New Zealand (NZL)1012
6  Argentina (ARG)1001
7  Czechoslovakia (TCH)0202
  Norway (NOR)0202
9  France (FRA)0112
10  Poland (POL)0011
Totals (10 nations)12121236

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Schwere Vorlauf-Gegner". Berliner Zeitung (in German). 27 (227). 18 August 1971. p. 8. Retrieved 29 December 2017.(registration required)
  2. ^ Sydow, Waldemar (11 August 1971). "Alles offen auf dem Baasvaerd-See". Berliner Zeitung (in German). 27 (220). p. 8. Retrieved 29 December 2017.(registration required)
  3. ^ Smalman-Smith, Helena. "1971 Women's European Rowing Championships". Rowing Story. Retrieved 26 December 2017.
  4. ^ "(W1x) Women's Single Sculls – Final". 15 August 1971. Retrieved 16 November 2014.
  5. ^ "(W2x) Women's Double Sculls – Final". 15 August 1971. Retrieved 16 November 2014.
  6. ^ "(W4x+) Women's Coxed Quadruple Sculls – Final". 15 August 1971. Retrieved 16 November 2014.
  7. ^ "(W4+) Women's Coxed Four – Final". 15 August 1971. Retrieved 16 November 2014.
  8. ^ "(W8+) Women's Eight – Final". 15 August 1971. Retrieved 16 November 2014.
  9. ^ "(M1x) Men's Single Sculls – Final". 22 August 1971. Retrieved 16 November 2014.
  10. ^ "(M2x) Men's Double Sculls – Final". 22 August 1971. Retrieved 16 November 2014.
  11. ^ "(M2-) Men's Pair – Final". 22 August 1971. Retrieved 16 November 2014.
  12. ^ "(M2+) Men's Coxed Pair – Final". 22 August 1971. Retrieved 16 November 2014.
  13. ^ "(M4-) Men's Four – Final". 22 August 1971. Retrieved 16 November 2014.
  14. ^ "(M4+) Men's Coxed Four – Final". 22 August 1971. Retrieved 16 November 2014.
  15. ^ "(M8+) Men's Eight – Final". 22 August 1971. Retrieved 16 November 2014.
  16. ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "New Zealand at the 1972 München Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 2 January 2018.

External linksEdit