1968 European Indoor Games

The 3rd European Indoor Games were held between 9–10 March 1968 at Palacio de Deportes, Madrid, the capital of Spain.

1968 European Indoor Games
Dates9–10 March 1968
Host cityMadrid
Spain Spain
VenuePalacio de Deportes
Events23
Participation205 athletes from
20 nations

The track used for the championships was 182 metres long.

Medal summaryEdit

MenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 metres
details
  Jobst Hirscht (FRG) 5.72   Bob Frith (GBR) 5.78   Günter Gollos (GDR) 5.78
400 metres
details
  Andrzej Badeński (POL) 47.09u CR   Aleksandr Bratchikov (URS) 47.3   Jan Balachowski (POL) 47.3
800 metres
details
  Noel Carroll (IRL) 1:56.66u   Alberto Estebán (ESP) 1:57.7   Sergey Kryuchok (URS) 1:58.1
1500 metres
details
  John Whetton (GBR) 3:50.99u   José María Morera (ESP) 3:51.7   Igor Potapchenko (URS) 3:51.9
3000 metres
details
  Viktor Kudinskiy (URS) 8:10.27u   Bernd Diessner (GDR) 8:11.8   Wolfgang Zur (FRG) 8:11.8
50 metres hurdles
details
  Eddy Ottoz (ITA) 6.57   Günther Nickel (FRG) 6.68   Milan Kotík (TCH) 6.73
4 × 364 metres relay
details
  Poland
Waldemar Korycki
Jan Balachowski
Jan Werner
Andrzej Badeński
2:48.9   West Germany
Horst Daverkausen
Peter Bernreuther
Ingo Roper
Martin Jellinghaus
2:49.7   Soviet Union
Boris Savchuk
Vasyl Anisimov
Sergey Abalichin
Aleksandr Bratchikov
2:51.1
Medley relay(1820 m)

details
  Soviet Union
Aleksandr Lebedev
Boris Savchuk
Igor Potapchenko
Sergey Kryuchok
3:52.2   Poland
Marian Dudziak
Waldemar Korycki
Andrzej Badeński
Edmund Borowski
3:54.6   Spain
José Luis Sánchez Paraíso
Ramon Magarinos
Alfonso Gabernet
José María Reina
4:02.8
3 × 1000 metres relay
details
  Soviet Union
Mikhail Zhelobovskiy
Oleg Rayko
Anatoliy Verlan
7:13.6   Spain
Alberto Estebán
Enrique Bondia
Virgilio González
7:23.6   Czechoslovakia
Pavel Hruška
Ján Kasal
Miroslav Jůza
7:40.2
High jump
details
  Valeriy Skvortsov (URS) 2.17 =CR   Valentin Gavrilov (URS) 2.17 =CR   Kenneth Lundmark (SWE) 2.14
Pole vault
details
  Wolfgang Nordwig (GDR) 5.20 CR   Hennadiy Bleznitsov (URS) 5.10   Jörge Milack (GDR) 5.00
Long jump
details
  Igor Ter-Ovanesyan (URS) 8.16   Tõnu Lepik (URS) 7.87   Bernhard Stierle (FRG) 7.59
Triple jump
details
  Nikolay Dudkin (URS) 16.71 CR   Viktor Sanyeyev (URS) 16.69   Luis Felipe Areta (ESP) 16.47
Shot put
details
  Heinfried Birlenbach (FRG) 18.65 CR   Władysław Komar (POL) 18.40   Nikolay Karasyov (URS) 18.35

WomenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 metres
details
  Sylviane Telliez (FRA) 6.29   Erika Rost (FRG) 6.43   Hannelore Trabert (FRG) 6.46
400 metres
details
  Natalya Pechonkina (URS) 55.29u CR   Gisela Köpke (FRG) 56.2   Tatyana Arnautova (URS) 56.3
800 metres
details
  Karin Burneleit (GDR) 2:07.65u CR   Alla Kolesnikova (URS) 2:08.3   Valentina Lukyanova (URS) 2:09.4
50 metres hurdles
details
  Karin Balzer (GDR) 7.08   Bärbel Weidlich (GDR) 7.12   Liudmila Ievleva (URS) 7.14
4 × 182 metres relay
details
  West Germany
Renate Meyer
Hannelore Trabert
Christa Elsler
Erika Rost
1:28.8 Only one finishing team
Medley relay(1820 m)

details
  Soviet Union
Liliya Tkachenko
Vera Popkova
Nadezhda Syeropegina
Anna Zimina
4:28.4   Czechoslovakia
Eva Putnová
Vlasta Seifertová
Libuše Macounová
Emilie Ovadková
4:39.0 Only two teams started
High jump
details
  Rita Schmidt (GDR) 1.84 CR   Virginia Bonci (ROM) 1.76   Antonina Okorokova (URS) 1.76
Long jump
details
  Berit Berthelsen (NOR) 6.43   Bärbel Löhnert (GDR) 6.23   Viorica Viscopoleanu (ROM) 6.23
Shot put
details
  Nadezhda Chizhova (URS) 18.18 CR   Margitta Gummel (GDR) 17.62   Marita Lange (GDR) 17.19

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Soviet Union (URS)96823
2  East Germany (GDR)44311
3  West Germany (FRG)34310
4  Poland (POL)2215
5  France (FRA)1001
  Ireland (IRL)1001
  Italy (ITA)1001
  Norway (NOR)1001
9  Spain (ESP)0325
10  Czechoslovakia (TCH)0123
11  Romania (ROU)0112
12  Great Britain (GBR)0101
13  Sweden (SWE)0011
Totals (13 nations)22222165

Participating nationsEdit

ReferencesEdit