15th Youth in Film Awards

The 15th Youth in Film Awards ceremony (now known as the Young Artist Awards), presented by the Youth in Film Association, honored outstanding youth performers under the age of 21 in the fields of film, television and theatre for the 1992-1993 season, and took place on February 5, 1994, at the Sportsmen's Lodge in Studio City, California.[1][2][3]

15th Youth in Film Awards
Young Artist Award.jpg
Awarded forAchievement in the 19921993
DateFebruary 5, 1994
SiteSportsmen's Lodge
Studio City, California
Hosted byMelissa Joan Hart
Official websiteYoungArtistAwards.org

Established in 1978 by long-standing Hollywood Foreign Press Association member, Maureen Dragone, the Youth in Film Association was the first organization to establish an awards ceremony specifically set to recognize and award the contributions of performers under the age of 21 in the fields of film, television, theater and music.[1][4][5]

CategoriesEdit

Bold indicates the winner in each category.[3]

Best Young Performer in a Motion PictureEdit

Best Youth Actor Leading Role in a Motion Picture: DramaEdit

(tie) Edward Furlong - A Home of Our Own (Gramercy Pictures)
(tie) Jason James Richter - Free Willy (Warner Bros)

Best Youth Actress Leading Role in a Motion Picture: DramaEdit

Ariana Richards - Jurassic Park (Universal Pictures)

Best Youth Actor Leading Role in a Motion Picture: ComedyEdit

Mason Gamble - Dennis the Menace (Warner Bros)

Best Youth Actress Leading Role in a Motion Picture: ComedyEdit

(tie) Thora Birch - Hocus Pocus (Walt Disney Pictures)
(tie) Christina Vidal - Life with Mikey (Touchstone Pictures)

Best Youth Actor Co-Starring in a Motion Picture: DramaEdit

Joseph Mazzello - Jurassic Park (Universal Pictures)

Best Youth Actress Co-Starring in a Motion Picture: DramaEdit

Reese Witherspoon - Jack the Bear (20th Century Fox)

Best Youth Actor Under 10 in a Motion PictureEdit

Ross Malinger - Sleepless in Seattle (TriStar)

Best Youth Actress Under 10 in a Motion PictureEdit

Melanie Chang - The Joy Luck Club (Hollywood Pictures)

Best Young Performer in a TV Movie, Mini-Series or SpecialEdit

Best Youth Actor in a TV Mini-Series, Movie of the Week, or SpecialEdit

Benjamin Brazier - Heidi (Disney)

Best Youth Actress in a TV Mini-Series, Movie of the Week, or SpecialEdit

Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen - Double, Double, Toil and Trouble (ABC)

Best Young Performer in a Television SeriesEdit

Best Youth Actor Leading Role in a Television SeriesEdit

Jonathan Brandis - seaQuest DSV (NBC)

Best Youth Actress Leading Role in a Television SeriesEdit

Rae'Ven Kelly - I'll Fly Away (NBC)

Best Youth ComedianEdit

Johnny Galecki - Roseanne (ABC)

Best Youth ComedienneEdit

Jenna von Oÿ - Blossom (NBC)

Best Youth Actor Recurring or Regular in a TV SeriesEdit

Adam Wylie - Picket Fences (CBS)

Best Youth Actress Recurring or Regular in a TV SeriesEdit

Sabrina Wiener - Cheers (NBC)

Best Youth Actor in a Soap OperaEdit

Tommy Michaels - All My Children (ABC)

Best Youth Actress in a Soap OperaEdit

Rachel Miner - Guiding Light (CBS)

Best Youth Actor Guest-Starring in a Television ShowEdit

Adam Wylie - The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. (FOX)

Best Youth Actress Guest-Starring in a Television ShowEdit

Courtney Peldon - Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (ABC)

Best Youth Actor Under 10 in a Television Series or ShowEdit

(tie) Jonathan Hernandez - General Hospital (ABC)
(tie) Shawn Toovey - Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (CBS)

Best Youth Actress Under 10 in a Television Series or ShowEdit

(tie) Ashley Johnson - Phenom (ABC)
(tie) Ashley Peldon - Shameful Secrets (ABC)

Best Young Performer in a Voice Over RoleEdit

Best Youth Actor in a Voice-Over Role: TV or MovieEdit

Adam Wylie - All-New Dennis the Menace (CBS)

Best Youth Actress in a Voice-Over Role: TV or MovieEdit

Anndi McAfee - Tom and Jerry: The Movie (Miramax)

Best Young Host in a Television ShowEdit

Outstanding Youth Host in a TV Magazine, News, or Variety ShowEdit

Mario Lopez - Name Your Adventure (NBC)

Best Young Ensemble PerformanceEdit

Outstanding Youth Ensemble in a Television SeriesEdit

Home Improvement (ABC) - Zachery Ty Bryan, Taran Noah Smith, and Jonathan Taylor Thomas

Outstanding Youth Ensemble in a Cable or Off-Prime Time SeriesEdit

Kids Incorporated (Disney Channel) - Eric Balfour Nicole Brown, Jared Delgin, Kenny Ford, Love Hewitt, Anastasia Horne, and Haylie Johnson

Outstanding Youth Ensemble in a Motion PictureEdit

The Sandlot (20th Century Fox) - Brandon Quintin Adams, Victor DiMattia, Grant Gelt, Tom Guiry, Chauncey Leopardi, Shane Obedzinski, Patrick Renna, Mike Vitar, and Marty York

Best Young Performer in Live TheatreEdit

Best Youth Actor in Live TheatreEdit

J. D. Daniels - Conversations with My Father (Los Angeles)

Best Youth Actress in Live TheatreEdit

Soleil Moon Frye - Orestes

Best Family EntertainmentEdit

Outstanding Youth Mini-Video SeriesEdit

Karate for Kids (Bright Ideas Productions) - Brandon Gaines, Erika Nenekervis, Terri Tseng, Niven Shan, and Joshua Walker

Outstanding Family TV Special, Movie of the Week, or Mini-SeriesEdit

Heidi (Disney Channel)

Best New Television SeriesEdit

Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (CBS)

Outstanding Family Motion Picture: Action/AdventureEdit

Jurassic Park (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Family Motion Picture: ComedyEdit

Sleepless in Seattle (TriStar)

Outstanding Family Motion Picture: DramaEdit

Free Willy (Warner Bros)

Youth In Film's Special AwardsEdit

The Jackie Coogan AwardEdit

Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Motion PicturesEdit

Steven Spielberg

The Michael Landon AwardEdit

Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through TelevisionEdit

Merv Griffin - Jeopardy! and Wheel of Fortune

Former Child Star - Life Achievement AwardEdit

Shelley Fabares - The Donna Reed Show
Jimmy Hawkins - It's A Wonderful Life

Most Promising New Youth ActressEdit

Christina Vidal - Life with Mikey

The Music Award of MeritEdit

Gail Purse - Producer for Disney's Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra

Family Classic AwardEdit

Al Burton - Producer of The New Lassie Series

Outstanding Dissemination of News for Kids Through RadioEdit

Radio AAHS Program - Bill Barnett, President

Outstanding Youth Actors in a Family Foreign FilmEdit

Ruaidhri Conroy and Ciarán Fitzgerald (Ireland) - Into the West

Outstanding Family Foreign FilmEdit

Into the West (Ireland) - Directed by Mike Newell

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b Crouse, Richard (2005). Reel Winners (illustrated ed.). Dundurn Press Ltd. pp. 42–43. ISBN 1-55002-574-0.
  2. ^ Riggs, Thomas (2007). Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. Gale / Cengage Learning. ISBN 0-7876-9047-3.
  3. ^ a b "15th Annual Youth In Film Awards". YoungArtistAwards.org. Archived from the original on 2011-03-04. Retrieved 2011-03-31.
  4. ^ "Young Artist Awards - President's Message". YoungArtistAwards.org. Archived from the original on 2013-01-16. Retrieved 2011-03-31.
  5. ^ "HFPA Golden Globes - Young Artist Foundation". GoldenGlobes.org. Archived from the original on 2011-03-17. Retrieved 2011-03-31.

External linksEdit